News

BIRDS RECORDED IN THE OVERBERG REGION DURING JUNE 2022

Posted on the 3rd June 2022

The following species have until now been identified by BirdLife Overberg members and friends in the Overberg region of the Western Cape Province during the month of June 2022. Keep in mind that the name of the birder and the place where it was seen only indicates the first report of the species seen during the month.

This is an amazing list of species seen and we encourage all birders in the region to inform Anton at birding@overberg.co.za or WhatsApp at 082 550 3347 of additional species encountered.

1. ALBATROSS, BLACK-BROWED/ SWARTRUGALBATROS (Warren @ Stony Point)
2. ALBATROSS, SHY/ BLOUBEKALBATROS (Warren @ Betty’s Bay)
3. APALIS, BAR-THROATED/ BANDKEELKLEINJANTJIE (Steve @ Napier)
4. AVOCET, PIED/ BONTELSIE (Steve @ Napier)
5. BARBET, ACACIA PIED/ BONTHOUTKAPPER (Steve @ Napier)
6. BATIS, CAPE/ KAAPSE BOSBONTROKKIE (Steve @ Napier)
7. BISHOP, SOUTHERN RED/ ROOIVINK (Steve @ Napier)
8. BISHOP, YELLOW/ KAAPSE FLAP (Steve @ Napier)
9. BITTERN, LITTLE/ KLEINRIETREIER (Jessie @ Elgin)
10. BOKMAKIERIE (Steve @ Napier)
11. BOUBOU, SOUTHERN/ SUIDELIKE WATERFISKAAL (Anton @ Onrus)
12. BROWNBUL, TERRESTRIAL/ BOSKRAPPER (Daryl @ Grootvadersbosch NR)
13. BUNTING, CAPE/ ROOIVLERKSTREEPKOPPIE (Gerrit@ Barrydale)
14. BULBUL, CAPE/ KAAPSE TIPTOL (Anton @ Onrus)
15. BUSTARD, DENHAM’S/ VELDPOU (Steve @ Napier)
16. BUTTONQUAIL, FYNBOS/ KAAPSE KWARTELTJIE (Dave @ Teslaarsdal)
17. BUZZARD, CAPE/ KAAPSE JAKKALSVOËL (Jessie @ Elgin)
18. BUZZARD, FOREST/ BOSJAKKALSVOËL (Anton @ Bot River)
19. BUZZARD, JACKAL/ ROOIBORSJAKKALSVOËL (Steve @ Napier)
20. CANARY, BRIMSTONE/ DIKBEKKANARIE (Anton @ Vermont)
21. CANARY, CAPE/ KAAPSE KANARIE (Anton @ Onrus)
22. CANARY, FOREST/ GESTREEPTE KANARIE (Daryl @ Grootvadersbosch NR)
23. CANARY, WHITE-THROATED/ WITKEELKANARIE (Steve @ Napier)
24. CANARY, YELLOW/ GEELKANARIE (Steve @ Napier)
25. CHAT, FAMILIAR/ GEWONE SPELVRETER (Steve @ Napier)

26. CISTICOLA, CLOUD/ GEVLEKTE KLOPKLOPPIE (Steve @ Napier)
27. CISTICOLA, LEVAILLANT’S/ VLEITINTINKIE (Steve @ Napier)
28. CISTICOLA, GREY-BACKED/ GRYSRUGTINKTINKIE (Steve @ Napier)
29. CISTICOLA, ZITTING/ LANDERYKLOPKLOPPIE (Steve @ Napier)
30. COOT, RED-KNOBBED/ BLESHOENDER (Jessie @ Elgin)
31. CORMORANT, BANK/ BANKDUIKER (Warren @ Betty’s Bay)
32. CORMORANT, CAPE/ TREKDUIKER (Anton @ Onrus)
33. CORMORANT, CROWNED/ KUIFKOPDUIKER (Anton @ Onrus)
34. CORMORANT, REED/ RIETDUIKER (Steve @ Napier)
35. COUCAL, BURCHELL’S/ GEWONE VLEILOERIE (Graeme @ Metal Bridge, Karwyderskraal)
36. CORMORANT, WHITE-BREASTED/ WITBORSDUIKER (Anton @ Vermont)
37. CRAKE, BLACK/ SWARTRIETHAAN (Peter @ Stanford)
38. CRANE, BLUE/ BLOUKRAANVOëL (Steve @ Napier)
39. CROMBEC, LONG-BILLED/ BOSVELDSTOMPSTERT (Warren @ Betty’s Bay)
40. CROW, CAPE/ SWARTKRAAI (Steve @ Napier)
41. CROW, PIED/ WITBORSKRAAI (Steve @ Napier)
42. CUCKOO, KLAAS’S/ MEITJIE (Liz @ Arniston)
43. CUCKOO, RED-CHESTED/ PIET-MY-VROU (Johan @ Van Der Stel Pass)
44. CUCKOOSHRIKE, BLACK/ SWARTKATAKOEROE (Daryl @ Grootvadersbosch NR)
45. DARTER, AFRICAN/ SLANGHALSVOËL (Steve @ Napier)
46. DOVE, LAUGHING/ ROOIBORSDUIFIE (Anton @ Onrus)
47. DOVE, LEMON/ KANEELDUIFIE (Daryl @ Grootvadersbosch NR)
48. DOVE, NAMAQUA/ NAMAKWADUIFIE (Steve @ Napier)
49. DOVE, RED-EYED/ GROOTRINGDUIF (Anton @ Onrus)
50. DOVE, RING-NECKED/GEWONE TORTELDUIF (Steve @ Napier)

51. DOVE, ROCK/ TUINDUIF (Anton @ Danger Point)
52. DOVE, TAMBOURINE/ WITBORSDUIFIE (Steve @ Napier)
53. DRONGO, FORK-TAILED/ MIKSTERTBYVANGER (Steve @ Napier)
54. DUCK, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTEEND (Anton S @ Bontebok NP)
55. DUCK, WHITE-FACED WHISTLING/ NONNETJIE-EEND (Johan O @ Stanford)
56. DUCK, YELLOW-BILLED/ GEELBEKEEND (Anton @ Vermont)
57. EAGLE, AFRICAN FISH/ VISAREND (Paula @ Fernkloof NR)
58. EAGLE, MARTIAL/ BREËKOPAREND (Lester @ Swartrivier road)
59. EGRET, LITTLE/ KLEINWITREIER (Anton @ Onrus)
60. EGRET, WESTERN CATTLE/ BOSLUISVOëL of VEEREIER (Anton @ Vermont estuary)
61. FALCON, LANNER/ EDELVALK (Steve @ Napier)
62. FALCON, PEREGRINE/ SWERFVALK (Jenny @ Pringle Bay)
63. FISCAL, COMMON/ FISKAALLAKSMAN (Anton @ Onrus)
64. FLAMINGO, GREATER/ GROOTFLAMINK (Herman @ Bredasdorp)
65. FLAMINGO, LESSER/ KLEINFLAMINK ((Warren @ Rooisand NR)
66. FLYCATCHER, AFRICAN DUSKY/ DONKERVLIEËVANGER (Steve @ Napier)
67. FLYCATCHER, BLUE-MANTLED CRESTED/ BLOUKUIFVLIEËVANGER (Warren @ Betty’s Bay)
68. FLYCATCHER, FAIRY/ FEEVLIEËVANGER (Pieter @ Kleinriver estuary)
69. FLYCATCHER, FISCAL/ FISKAALVLEëVANGER (Anton @ Onrus)
70. FRANCOLIN, GREY-WINGED/ BERGPATRYS (Steve @ Napier)
71. GOOSE, EGYPTIAN/ KOLGANS (Jessie @ Elgin)
72. GOOSE, SPUR-WINGED/ WILDEMAKOU (Steve @ Napier)
73. GOSHAWK, AFRICAN/ AFRIKAANSE SPERWER (Jessie @ Elgin)
74. GOSHAWK, PALE CHANTING/ BLEEKSINGVALK (Anton @ Swartrivier road)
75. GRASSBIRD, CAPE/ GRASVOËL (Steve @ Napier)

76. GREBE, BLACK-NECKED/ SWARTKOPDOBBERTJIE (Warren @ Rooisand NR)
77. GREBE, GREAT CRESTED/ KUIFKOPDOBBERTJIE (Warren @ Rooisand NR)
78. GREBE, LITTLE/ KLEINDOBBERTJIE (Anton @ Vermont)
79. GREENBUL, SOMBRE/ GEWONE WILLIE (Anton @ Onrus)
80. GREENSHANK, COMMON/ GROENPOOTRUITER (Warren @ Rooisand NR)
81. GUINEAFOWL, HELMETED/GEWONE TARENTAAL (Jessie @ Elgin)
82. GULL, GREY-HEADED/ GRYSKOPMEEU (Anton @ Onrus)
83. GULL, HARTLAUB’S/ HARTLAUBSE MEEU (Anton @ Onrus)
84. GULL, KELP/ KELPMEEU (Anton @ Onrus)
85. HAMERKOP (Eugene @ Nuwejaars Wetlands)
86. HARRIER, AFRICAN MARSH/ AFRIKAANSE VLEIVALK (Lester @ Swartrivier road)
87. HARRIER, BLACK/ WITKRUISVLEIVALK (Lester @ Swartrivier road)
88. HARRIER-HAWK, AFRICAN/ KAALWANGVALK (Johan @ Onrus)
89. HERON, BLACK-CROWNED NIGHT/ GEWONE NAGREIER (Anton @ Vermont)
90. HERON, BLACK-HEADED/ SWARTKOPREIER (Anton @ Onrus estuary)
91. HERON, GREY/ BLOUREIER (Anton @ Vermont)
92. HERON, PURPLE/ ROOIREIER (Anton @ Vermont)
93. HONEYGUIDE, LESSER/ KLEINHEUNINGWYSER (Steve @ Napier)
94. HOOPOE, AFRICAN/ HOEPHOEP (Steve @ Napier)
95. IBIS, AFRICAN SACRED/ SKOORSTEENVEëR (Anton @ Vermont)
96. IBIS, HADEDA/ HADEDA (Anton @ Onrus)
97. JACANA, AFRICAN/ GROOTLANGTOON (Gerrit @ Barrydale)
98. KESTREL, ROCK/ ROOIVALKIE (Steve @ Napier)
99. KINGFISHER, BROWN-HOODED/ BRUINKOPVISVANGER (Carin @ Greyton)
100. KINGFISHER, GIANT/ REUSEVISVANGER (Peter @ Stanford)

101. KINGFISHER, MALACHITE/ KUIFKOPVISVANGER (Peter @ Stanford)
102. KINGFISHER, PIED/ BONTVISVANGER (Anton @ Onrus)
103. KITE, BLACK-WINGED/ BLOUVALKIE (Steve @ Napier)
104. KORHAAN, KAROO/ KAROOKORHAAN (Steve @ Napier)
105. LAPWING, BLACKSMITH/ BONTKIEWIET (Anton @ Vermont)
106. LAPWING, CROWNED/ KROONKIEWIET (Steve @ Napier)
107. LARK, AGULHAS LONG-BILLED/ OVERBERGLANGBEKLEWERIK (Steve @ Napier)
108. LARK, CAPE CLAPPER/ KAAPSE KLAPPERTJIE (Steve @ Napier)
109. LARK, LARGE-BILLED/ DIKBEKLEWERIK (Steve @ Napier)
110. LARK, RED-CAPPED/ ROOIKOPLEWERIK (Steve @ Napier)
111. MARTIN, BROWN-THROATED/ AFRIKAANSE OEWERSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)
112. MARTIN, ROCK/ KRANSSWAEL (Anton @ Onrus)
113. MOORHEN, COMMON/ GROOTWATERHOENDER (Anton @ Vermont)
114. MOUSEBIRD, RED-FACED/ ROOIWANGMUISVOëL (Anton @ Onrus)
115. MOUSEBIRD, SPECKLED/ GEVLEKTE MUISVOëL (Anton @ Onrus)
116. NEDDICKY/ NEDDIKKIE (Johan @ Rotary Way)
117. NIGHTJAR, FIERY-NECKED/ AFRIKAANSE NAGUIL (Steve @ Napier)
118. OSPREY, WESTERN/ VISVALK (Sarel @ Bot River Estuary)
119. OSTRICH, COMMON/ VOLSTRUIS (Steve @ Napier)
120. OYSTERCATCHER, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTTOBIE (Anton @ Onrus)
121. OWL, AFRICAN WOOD/ BOSUIL (Daryl @ Grootvadersbosch NR)
122. OWL, WESTERN BARN/ NONNETJIEUIL (Jessie @ Elgin)
123. OWL, SPOTTED EAGLE-/ GEVLEKTE OORUIL (Jessie @ Elgin)
124. PEAFOWL, COMMON/ POU (Steve @ Napier)
125. PELICAN, GREAT WHITE/ WITPELIKAAN (Carin @ Kleinmond)

126. PENGUIN, AFRICAN/ BRILPIKKEWYN (David@ Stony Point)
127. PETREL, NORTHERN GIANT/ NELLIE (Johan @ Vermont)
128. PETREL, WHITE-CHINNED/ BASSIAAN (Lester @ Pringle Bay)
129. PIGEON, SPECKLED/ KRANSDUIF (Anton @ Onrus)
130. PIPIT, AFRICAN/ GEWONE KOESTER (Steve @ Napier)
131. PIPIT, NICKOLSON/ NICKOLSONKOESTER (Anton @ Swartrivier road)
132. PIPIT, PLAIN-BACKED/ DONKERKOESTER (Steve @ Napier)
133. PLOVER, KITTLITZ’S/ GEELBORSSTANDKIEWIET (Carin @ Greyton)
134. PLOVER, THREE-BANDED/ DRIEBANDSTRANDLOPER (Steve @ Napier)
135. PLOVER, WHITE-FRONTED/ VAALSTRANDKIEWIET (Anton @ Onrus)
136. PRINIA, KAROO/ KAROOLANGSTERTJIE (Jessie @ Elgin)
137. QUAIL, COMMON/ AFRIKAANSE KWARTEL (Steve @ Napier)
138. QUAILFINCH/ GEWONE KWARTELVINKIE (Lester @ Swartrivier road)
139. QUELEA, RED-BILLED/ ROOIBEKVINK (Steve @ Napier)
140. RAIL, AFRICAN/ GROOTRIETHAAN (Eugene near Wolvengat)
141. RAVEN, WHITE-NECKED/ WITHALSKRAAI (Steve @ Napier)
142. ROBIN-CHAT, CAPE/ GEWONE JANFREDERIK (Jessie @ Elgin)
143. ROBIN, KAROO SCRUB-/ SLANGVERKLIKKER (Steve @ Napier)
144. ROCKJUMPER, CAPE/ KAAPSE BERGLYSTER (Johan @ Rotary Way)
145. ROCK-THRUSH, CAPE/ KAAPSE KLIPLYSTER (Carin @ Greyton)
146. ROCK-THRUSH, SENTINEL/ LANGTOONKLIPLYSTER (Gaynor @ Rooiels)
147. SANDPIPER, CURLEW/ KROMBEKSTRANDLOPER (Warren @ Rooisand NR)
148. SAW-WING, BLACK/ SWARTSAAGVLERKSWAEL (Carin @ Kleinmond)
149. SECRETARYBIRD/ SEKRETARISVOËL (Cornel @ Napier)
150. SEEDEATER, STREAKY-HEADED/ STREEPKOPKANARIE (Steve @ Napier)

151. SHEARWATER, SOOTY/ MALBAARTJIE (Keith @ Stony Point)
152. SHOVELER, CAPE/ KAAPSE SLOPEEND (Johan @ Vermont)
153. SISKIN, CAPE/ KAAPSE PIETJIEKANARIE (Gaynor @ Rooiels)
154. SKUA, BROWN (SUBANTARCTIC) / BRUINROOFMEEU (Warren @ Stony Point)
155. SNIPE, AFRICAN/ AFRIKAANSE SNIP (Carin @ Greyton)
156. SPARROW, CAPE/ GEWONE MOSSIE (Jessie @ Elgin)
157. SPARROW, HOUSE/ HUISMOSSIE (Anton @ Onrus)
158. SPARROW, SOUTHERN GREY-HEADED/ GRYSKOPMOSSIE (Steve @ Napier)
159. SPARROWHAWK, BLACK/ SWARTSPERWER (Steve @ Napier)
160. SPARROWHAWK, RUFOUS-BREASTED/ ROOIBORSSPERWER (Johan @ Hawston)
161. SPOONBILL, AFRICAN/ LEPELAAR (Steve @ Napier)
162. SPURFOWL, CAPE/ KAAPSE FISANT (Anton @ Onrus)
163. STARLING, COMMON/ EUROPESE SPREEU (Anton @ Onrus)
164. STARLING, PIED/ WITGATSPREEU (Steve @ Napier)
165. STARLING, RED-WINGED/ ROOIVLERKSPREEU (Anton @ Onrus)
166. STILT, BLACK-WINGED/ ROOIPOOTELSIE (Graeme @ Uilenkraal)
167. STINT, LITTLE/ KLEINSTRANDLOPER (Tim @ Lady Stanford)
168. STORK, ABDIM’S/ KLEINSWARTOOIREVAAR (Annette @ Betty’s Bay)
169. STONECHAT, AFRICAN/ GEWONE BONTROKKIE (Johan @ Swartrivier road)
170. SUGARBIRD, CAPE/ KAAPSE SUIKERVOëL (Frances @ Bot River)
171. SUNBIRD, AMETHYST/SWARTSUIKERBEKKIE (Steve @ Napier)
172. SUNBIRD, GREATER DOUBLE-COLLARED/ GROOT-ROOIBANDSUIKERBEKKIE (Carin @ Greyton)
173. SUNBIRD, MALACHITE/ JANGROENTJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
174. SUNBIRD, ORANGE-BREASTED/ ORANJEBORSSUIKERBEKKIE (Frances @ Bot River)
175. SUNBIRD, SOUTHERN DOUBLE-COLLARED/ KLEIN-ROOIBANDSUIKERBEKKIE (Anton @ Onrus)

176. SWALLOW, GREATER STRIPED/ GROOTSTREEPSWAEL (Warren @ Betty’s Bay)
177. SWAMPHEN, AFRICAN/ KONINGRIETHAAN (Johan @ Vermont)
178. TCHAGRA, SOUTHERN/ GRYSBORSTJAGRA (Richard @ Witkrans)
179. TEAL, BLUE-BILLED/ BLOUBEKEEND (Anton @ Hawston)
180. TEAL, CAPE/ TEELEEND (Anton @ Vermont)
181. TEAL, RED-BILLED/ ROOIBEKEEND (Anton @ Vermont)
182. TERN, ANTARCTIC/ GRYSBORSSTERRETJIE (Michael @ CEM New Harbour)
183. TERN, CASPIAN/ REUSESTERRETJIE (Anton @ Uilenkraal)
184. TERN, COMMON/ GEWONE STERRETJIE (Johan @ Onrus)
185. TERN, GREAT CRESTED (SWIFT)/ GEELBEKSTERRETJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
186. TERN, ROSEATE/ ROOIBORSSTERRETJIE (Riaan @ Kleinbaai)
187. THICK-KNEE, SPOTTED/ GEWONE DIKKOP (Anton @ Onrus)
188. THICK-KNEE/ WATERDIKKOP (Johan @ Uilenkraal)
189. THRUSH, OLIVE/ OLYFLYSTER (Anton @ Onrus)
190. TURNSTONE, RUDDY/ BOSVELDSTOMPSTERT (Carin @ Franskraal)
191. VULTURE, CAPE/ KRANSAASVOËL (Anton S @ Bontebok NP)
192. WAGTAIL, CAPE/ GEWONE KWIKKIE (Anton @ Onrus)
193. WARBLER, LESSER SWAMP-/ KAAPSE RIETSANGER (Anton @ Vermont)
194. WARBLER , LITTLE RUSH-/ KAAPSE VLEISANGER (Anton @ Vermont)
195. WARBLER, VICTORIN’S/ ROOIBORSRUIGTESANGER (Warren @ Betty’s Bay)
196. WARBLER, YELLOW-THROATED WOODLAND/ GEELKEELSANGER (Daryl @ Grootvadersbosch NR)
197. WAXBILL, COMMON/ ROOIBEKSYSIE (Anton @ Onrus)
198. WAXBILL, SWEE/ SUIDELIKE SWIE (Carin @ Greyton)
199. WEAVER, CAPE/ KAAPSE WEWER (Anton @ Onrus)
200. WEAVER, SOUTHERN MASKED/ SWARTKEELWEWER (Steve @ Napier)

201. WHEATEAR, CAPPED/ HOËVELDSE SKAAPWAGTER (Steve @ Napier)
202. WHYDAH, PIN-TAILED/ KONINGROOIBEKKIE (Johan @ Vermont)
203. WHIMBREL, EURASIAN/ KLEINWULP (Anton @ Uilenkraal)
204. WHITE-EYE, CAPE/ KAAPSE GLASOGIE (Anton @ Onrus)
205. WOODPECKER, CARDINAL/ KARDINAALSPEG (Gerrit @ Barrydale)
206. WOODPECKER, GROUND/ GRONDSPEG (Daryl @ Rooiels)
207. WOODPECKER, KNYSNA/ KNYSNASPEG (Anton @ Witkrans)
208. WOODPECKER, OLIVE/ GRYSKOPSPEG (Johan O @ Van der Stel Pass)

(Herewith some images taken by members during May 2022).

African Jancana at Hawston sewage works
African Swamphen - Johan van der Westhuizen (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blue Cranes at Napier - Steve Peck
Southern Double-collared Sunbird - Carin Malan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cape Rockjumper at Rotary Way
Ground Woodpecker - Johan van der Westhuizen (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steaky-headed Seedeater in her garden - Carin Malan
Bar-throated Apalis - Jenny Parsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A few Cape Cormorants on DICT cruise - Sandra Horbst

COMMENTS

2666
No current posts. Be the first to post a comment