News

BIRDS RECORDED IN THE OVERBERG REGION DURING APRIL 2022

Posted on the 3rd April 2022

The following species have until now been identified by BirdLife Overberg members and friends in the Overberg region of the Western Cape Province during the month of April 2022. Keep in mind that the name of the birder and the place where it was seen only indicates the first report of the species seen during the month.

This is an amazing list of species seen and we encourage all birders in the region to inform Anton at birding@overberg.co.za or WhatsApp at 082 550 3347 of additional species encountered.

1. ALBATROSS, INDIAN YELLOW-NOSED/ INDIESE GEELNEUSALBATROS (Stanislav @ Hermanus pelagic)
2. ALBATROSS, BLACK-BROWED/ SWARTRUGALBATROS (Lester @ Hermanus pelagic)
3. ALBATROSS, SHY/ BLOUBEKALBATROS (Pieter @ Pringle Bay)
4. APALIS, BAR-THROATED/ BANDKEELKLEINJANTJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
5. BARBET, ACACIA PIED/ BONTHOUTKAPPER (Steve @ Napier)
6. BATIS, CAPE/ KAAPSE BOSBONTROKKIE (Johan O @ Stanford)
7. BISHOP, SOUTHERN RED/ ROOIVINK (Steve @ Napier)
8. BISHOP, YELLOW/ KAAPSE FLAP (Steve @ Napier)
9. BITTERN, LITTLE/ KLEINRIETREIER (Carin @ Jessie’s Farm)
10. BOKMAKIERIE (Johan @ Vermont)
11. BOUBOU, SOUTHERN/ SUIDELIKE WATERFISKAAL (Anton @ Onrus)
12. BROWNBUL, TERRESTRIAL/ BOSKRAPPER (Pieter @ Tradouw Pass)
13. BULBUL, CAPE/ KAAPSE TIPTOL (Anton @ Onrus)
14. BUNTING, CAPE/ ROOIVLERKSTREEPKOPPIE (Steve @ Napier)
15. BUTTONQUAIL, FYNBOS/ KAAPSE KWARTELTJIE (Lester @ Rotary Way, Hermanus)
16. BUSTARD, DENHAM’S/ VELDPOU (Steve @ Napier)
17. BUZZARD, CAPE/ KAAPSE JAKKALSVOËL (Jessie @ Elgin)
18. BUZZARD, COMMON/ BRUINJAKKALSVOËL (Steve @ Stanford)
19. BUZZARD, JACKAL/ ROOIBORSJAKKALSVOËL (Johan @ Rotary Way)
20. CANARY, CAPE/ KAAPSE KANARIE (Anton @ Onrus)
21. CANARY, BRIMSTONE/ DIKBEKKANARIE (Anton @ Vermont)
22. CANARY, WHITE-THROATED/ WITKEELKANARIE (Steve @ Napier)
23. CANARY, YELLOW/ GEELKANARIE (Steve @ Napier)
24. CHAT, FAMILIAR/ GEWONE SPELVRETER (Johan @ Rotary Way)
25. CISTICOLA, CLOUD/ GEVLEKTE KLOPKLOPPIE (Steve @ Napier)

26. CISTICOLA, LEVAILLANT’S/ VLEITINTINKIE (Johan @ Vermont)
27. CISTICOLA, GREY-BACKED/ GRYSRUGTINKTINKIE (Johan @ Rotary Way)
28. CISTICOLA, ZITTING/ LANDERYKLOPKLOPPIE (Steve @ Napier)
29. COOT, RED-KNOBBED/ BLESHOENDER (Anton @ Vermont)
30. CORMORANT, BANK/ BANKDUIKER (Johan @ Pringle Bay)
31. CORMORANT, CAPE/ TREKDUIKER (Johan @ Vermont)
32. CORMORANT, CROWNED/ KUIFKOPDUIKER (Johan @ Vermont)
33. CORMORANT, REED/ RIETDUIKER (Johan @ Vermont)
34. CORMORANT, WHITE-BREASTED/ WITBORSDUIKER (Anton @ Vermont)
35. CRANE, BLUE/ BLOUKRAANVOëL (Steve @ Napier)
36. CRAKE, BLACK/ SWARTRIETHAAN (Anton @ Vermont
37. CROMBEC, LONG-BILLED/ BOSVELDSTOMPSTERT (Betsie @ Vermont)
38. CROW, CAPE/ SWARTKRAAI (Steve @ Napier)
39. CROW, PIED/ WITBORSKRAAI (Johan @ Rotary Way)
40. CUCKOO, KLAAS’S/ MEITJIE (Steve @ Napier)
41. DARTER, AFRICAN/ SLANGHALSVOËL (Johan @ Stanford)
42. DOVE, LAUGHING/ ROOIBORSDUIFIE (Anton @ Onrus)
43. DOVE, NAMAQUA/ NAMAKWADUIFIE (Steve @ Napier)
44. DOVE, RED-EYED/ GROOTRINGDUIF (Anton @ Onrus)
45. DOVE, RING-NECKED/GEWONE TORTELDUIF (Anton @ Vermont)
46. DOVE, ROCK/ TUINDUIF (Anton @ Sandbaai)
47. DOVE, TAMBOURINE/ WITBORSDUIFIE (Steve @ Napier)
48. DRONGO, FORK-TAILED/ MIKSTERTBYVANGER (Johan @ Onrus)
49. DUCK, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTEEND (Johan @ van der Stel Pass)
50. DUCK, FULVOUS WHISTLING/ FLUITEEND (Byron @ Stanford)

51. DUCK, WHITE-BACKED/ WITRUGEEND (Johan @ Stanford)
52. DUCK, WHITE-FACED WHISTLING/ NONNETJIE-EEND (Johan O @ Stanford)
53. DUCK, YELLOW-BILLED/ GEELBEKEEND (Anton @ Vermont)
54. EAGLE, AFRICAN FISH/ VISAREND (Steve @ Napier)
55. EAGLE, MARTIAL/ BREËKOPAREND (Steve @ Napier)
56. EAGLE, VERREAUX’S/ WITKRUISAREND (Johan @ Hoogie’s farm)
57. EGRET, LITTLE/ KLEINWITREIER (Anton @ Onrus)
58. EGRET, INTERMEDIATE/ GEELBEKWITREIER (Wim @ Nuwejaarsrivier)
59. EGRET, WESTERN CATTLE/ BOSLUISVOëL of VEEREIER (Steve @ Napier)
60. FALCON, LANNER/ EDELVALK (Steve @ Napier)
61. FALCON, PEREGRINE/ SWERFVALK (Steve @ Gansbaai)
62. FISCAL, COMMON/ FISKAALLAKSMAN (Anton @ Onrus)
63. FLAMINGO, GREATER/ GROOTFLAMINK (Johan @ Fisherhaven)
64. FLUFFTAIL, RED-CHESTED/ ROOIBORSVLEIKUIKEN (Wim @ Agulhas region)
65. FLYCATCHER, AFRICAN DUSKY/ DONKERVLIEËVANGER (Anton @ Onrus)
66. FLYCATCHER, AFRICAN PARADISE/ PARADYSVLIEËVANGER (Steve @ Napier)
67. FLYCATCHER, FISCAL/ FISKAALVLEËVANGER (Anton @ Vermont)
68. FRANCOLIN, GREY-WINGED/ BERGPATRYS (Steve @ Napier)
69. GANNET, CAPE/ WITMALGAS (Pieter @ CEM New Harbour)
70. GOOSE, EGYPTIAN/ KOLGANS (Anton @ Vermont)
71. GOOSE, SPUR-WINGED/ WILDEMAKOU (Steve @ Napier)
72. GOSHAWK, AFRICAN/ AFRIKAANSE SPERWER (Anton @ Vermont)
73. GRASSBIRD, CAPE/ GRASVOËL (Johan @ Flower Valley)
74. GREBE, BLACK-NECKED/ SWARTNEKDOBBERTJIE (CWAC @ Botvlei)
75. GREBE, GREAT CRESTED/ KUIFKOPDOBBERTJIE (Johan @ Rooisand)

76. GREBE, LITTLE/ KLEINDOBBERTJIE (Anton @ Vermont)
77. GREENBUL, SOMBRE/ GEWONE WILLIE (Anton @ Onrus)
78. GREENSHANK, COMMON/ GROENPOOTRUITER (Johan @ Fisherhaven)
79. GUINEAFOWL, HELMETED/GEWONE TARENTAAL (Anton @ Onrus)
80. GULL, GREY-HEADED/ GRYSKOPMEEU (Johan @ Vermont)
81. GULL, HARTLAUB’S/ HARTLAUBSE MEEU (Anton @ Onrus)
82. GULL, KELP/ KELPMEEU (Anton @ Onrus)
83. GULL, SABINE’S/ MIKSTERTMEEU (Lester @ Pringle Bay)
84. HAMERKOP (Gareth @ Stanford)
85. HARRIER, AFRICAN MARSH/ AFRIKAANSE VLEIVALK (Steve @ Napier)
86. HARRIER, BLACK/ WITKRUISVLEIVALK (Wim @ Agulhas Plains)
87. HARRIER-HAWK, AFRICAN (GYMNOGENE)/ KAALWANGVALK (Anton @ Onrus)
88. HERON-NIGHT, BLACK-CROWNED/GEWONE NAGREIER (Anton @ Vermont)
89. HERON, BLACK-HEADED/ SWARTKOPREIER (Steve @ Napier)
90. HERON, GREY/ BLOUREIER (Anton @ Vermont)
91. HERON, PURPLE/ ROOIREIER (Anton @ Vermont)
92. HOOPOE, AFRICAN/ HOEPHOEP (Johan O @ Stanford)
93. IBIS, AFRICAN SACRED/ SKOORSTEENVEËR (Anton @ Vermont)
94. IBIS, GLOSSY/ GLANSIBIS (Johan @ Maanskynbaai)
95. IBIS, HADEDA/ HADEDA (Anton @ Onrus)
96. JAEGER, PARASITIC/ ARKTIESE ROOFMEEU (Pieter @ CEM New Harbour)
97. KESTREL, ROCK/ ROOIVALKIE (Johan @ Vermont)
98. KINGFISHER, BROWN-HOODED/ BRUINKOPVISVANGER (Steve @ Napier)
99. KINGFISHER, GIANT/ REUSEVISVANGER (Johan @ Stanford)
100. KINGFISHER, MALACHITE/ KUIFKOPVISVANGER (Anton @ Onrus)

101. KINGFISHER, PIED/ BONTVISVANGER (Johan @ Maanskynbaai)
102. KITE, BLACK-WINGED/ BLOUVALKIE (Johan @ Rotary Way)
103. LAPWING, BLACKSMITH/ BONTKIEWIET (Anton @ Vermont)
104. LAPWING, CROWNED/ KROONKIEWIET (Steve @ Napier)
105. LARK, AGULHAS LONG-BILLED/ OVERBERGLANGBEKLEWERIK (Steve @ Napier)
106. LARK, CAPE CLAPPER/ KAAPSE KLAPPERTJIE (Steve @ Napier)
107. LARK, LARGE-BILLED/ DIKBEKLEWERIK (Steve @ Napier)
108. LARK, RED-CAPPED/ ROOIKOPLEWERIK (Steve @ Napier)
109. LONGCLAW, CAPE/ ORANJEBORSKALKOENTJIE (Steve @ Napier)
110. MARTIN, BROWN-THROATED/ AFRIKAANSE OEWERSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)
111. MARTIN, ROCK/ KRANSSWAEL (Anton @ Onrus)
112. MOORHEN, COMMON/ GROOTWATERHOENDER (Anton @ Vermont)
113. MOUSEBIRD, RED-FACED/ ROOIWANGMUISVOëL (Anton @ Onrus)
114. MOUSEBIRD, SPECKLED/ GEVLEKTE MUISVOëL (Anton @ Onrus)
115. NIGHTJAR, FIERY-NECKED/ AFRIKAANSE NAGUIL (Steve @ Napier)
116. OSTRICH, COMMON/ VOLSTRUIS (Steve @ Napier)
117. OYSTERCATCHER, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTTOBIE (Anton @ Onrus)
118. OWL, AFRICAN GRASS/ GRASUIL (Wim @ Bredasdorp)
119. OWL, MARSH/ VLEI-UIL (Steve @ Napier)
120. OWL, SPOTTED EAGLE-/ GEVLEKTE OORUIL (Steve @ Napier)
121. OWL, WESTERN BARN/ NONNETJIEUIL (Anthony @ Hoogie’s farm)
122. PEAFOWL, COMMON/ POU (Steve @ Napier)
123. PELICAN, GREAT WHITE/ WITPELIKAAN (CWAC @ Klein River estuary)
124. PENGUIN, AFRICAN/ BRILPIKKEWYN (Sandra @ Dyer Island)
125. PETREL, NORTHERN GIANT/ NELLIE (Pieter @ CEM New Harbour)

126. PETREL, CAPE (PINTADO)/ SEEDUIFSTORMVOËL (DICT @ Dyer Island)
127. PETREL, SOUTHERN GIANT/ GROOTNELLIE (DICT @ Dyer Island)
128. PETREL, WHITE-CHINNED/ BASSIAAN (Pieter @ CEM New Harbour)
129. PIGEON, SPECKLED/ KRANSDUIF (Anton @ Onrus)
130. PIPIT, AFRICAN/ GEWONE KOESTER (Steve @ Napier)
131. PLOVER, CHESTNUT-BANDED/ ROOIBANDSTRANDKIEWIET (Wim @ Soutbos pan)
132. PLOVER, COMMON RINGED/ RINGNEKSTRANDKIEWIET (Johan @ Fisherhaven)
133. PLOVER, GREATER SAND/ GROOTSTRANDKIEWIET (SARBN @ Uilenkraal Estuary)
134. PLOVER, GREY/ GRYSSTRANDKIEWIET (CWAC @ Klein River estuary)
135. PLOVER, KITTLITZ’S/ GEELBORSSTANDKIEWIET (Johan @ Fisherhaven)
136. PLOVER, THREE-BANDED/ DRIEBANDSTRANDLOPER (Anton @ Vermont)
137. PLOVER, WHITE-FRONTED/ VAALSTRANDKIEWIET (Anton @ Onrus)
138. PRINIA, KAROO/ KAROOLANGSTERTJIE (Anton @ Vermont)
139. QUAILFINCH/ GEWONE KWARTELVINKIE (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)
140. QUELEA, RED-BILLED/ ROOIBEKVINK (Steve @ Napier)
141. RAIL, AFRICAN/ GROOTRIETHAAN (Pieter @ Kleinriver)
142. RAVEN, WHITE-NECKED/ WITHALSKRAAI (Johan @ Rotary Way)
143. ROBIN-CHAT, CAPE/ GEWONE JANFREDERIK (Anton @ Onrus)
144. ROBIN, KAROO SCRUB-/ SLANGVERKLIKKER (Steve @ Napier)
145. ROCKJUMPER, CAPE/ KAAPSE BERGLYSTER (Johan @ Rotary Way)
146. ROCK-THRUSH, CAPE/ KAAPSE KLIPLYSTER (Aaron Jones @ Greyton)
147. RUFF/ KEMPHAAN (Johan @ Fisherhaven)
148. SANDPIPER, CURLEW/ KROMBEKSTRANDLOPER (Johan @ Fisherhaven)
149. SAW-WING, BLACK/ SWARTSAAGVLERKSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)
150. SECRETARYBIRD/ SEKRETARISVOËL (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)

151. SEEDEATER, STREAKY-HEADED/ STREEPKOPKANARIE (Steve @ Napier)
152. SHEARWATER, CORY’S/ GEELBEKPYLSTORMVOËL (Pieter @ CEM New Harbour)
153. SHEARWATER, GREAT/ GROOTPYLSTORMVOËL (Lester @ Hermanus)
154. SHEARWATER, SOOTY/ MALBAARTJIE (Pieter @ CEM New Harbour)
155. SHELDUCK, AFRICAN/ KOPEREEND (Johan @ Swartrivier road)
156. SHOVELER, CAPE/ KAAPSE SLOPEEND (Anton @ Vermont)
157. SISKIN, CAPE/ KAAPSE PIETJIEKANARIE (Johan @ Rotary Way)
158. SKUA, BROWN/ BRUINROOFMEEU (Pieter @ CEM New Harbour)
159. SKUA, POMARINE/ KNOPSTERTROOFMEEU (Pieter @ CEM new Harbour)
160. SNIPE, AFRICAN/ AFRIKAANSE SNIP (Pieter @ Botriver)
161. SPARROW, CAPE/ GEWONE MOSSIE (Anton @ Onrus)
162. SPARROW, HOUSE/ HUISMOSSIE (Anton @ Onrus)
163. SPARROW, SOUTHERN GREY-HEADED/ (SUIDELIKE) GRYSKOPMOSSIE (Steve @ Napier)
164. SPARROWHAWK, BLACK/ SWARTSPERWER (Steve @ Napier)
165. SPARROWHAWK, RUFOUS-BREASTED/ ROOIBORSSPERWER (Anton @ Vermont)
166. SPOONBILL, AFRICAN/ LEPELAAR (Johan @ Fisherhaven)
167. SPURFOWL, CAPE/ KAAPSE FISANT (Anton @ Onrus)
168. STARLING, COMMON/ EUROPESE SPREEU (Anton @ Onrus)
169. STARLING, PIED/ WITGATSPREEU (Steve @ Napier)
170. STARLING, RED-WINGED/ ROOIVLERKSPREEU (Anton @ Onrus)
171. STARLING, WATTLED/ LELSPREEU (Wim @ Soutbos)
172. STILT, BLACK-WINGED/ ROOIPOOTELSIE (Johan @ Maanskynbaai)
173. STINT, LITTLE/ KLEINSTRANDLOPER (Johan @ Fisherhaven)
174. STONECHAT, AFRICAN/ GEWONE BONTROKKIE (Steve @ Napier)
175. STORM PETREL, EUROPEAN/ EUROPESE STORMSWAEL (Stanislav @ Hermanus pelagic)

176. STORM PETREL, WILSON’S/ GEWONE STORMSWAEL (Stanislav @ Hermanus pelagic)
177. SUGARBIRD, CAPE/ KAAPSE SUIKERVOëL (Anton @ Onrus)
178. SUNBIRD, AMETHYST/SWARTSUIKERBEKKIE (Johan O @ Flower Valley)
179. SUNBIRD, ORANGE-BREASTED/ ORANJEBORSSUIKERBEKKIE (Johan @ Rotary Way)
180. SUNBIRD, MALACHITE/ JANGROENTJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
181. SUNBIRD, SOUTHERN DOUBLE-COLLARED/ KLEIN-ROOIBANDSUIKERBEKKIE (Anton @ Onrus)
182. SWALLOW, BARN/ EUROPESE SWAEL (Anton @ Onrus)
183. SWALLOW, GREATER STRIPED/ GROOTSTREEPSWAEL (Anton @ Onrus)
184. SWALLOW, PEARL-BREASTED/ PÊRELBORSSWAEL(Anton @ Vermont)
185. SWALLOW, WHITE-THROATED/ WITKEELSWAEL (Johan @ Stanford)
186. SWAMPHEN, AFRICAN/ KONINGRIETHAAN (Johan @ Vermont)
187. SWIFT, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTWINDSWAEL (Anton @ Onrus)
188. SWIFT, ALPINE/ WITPENSWINDSWAEL (Anton @ Onrus)
189. SWIFT, LITTLE/ KLEINWINDSWAEL (Anton @ Onrus)
190. SWIFT, WHITE-RUMPED/ WITKRUISWINDSWAEL (Johan @ Vermont)
191. TCHAGRA, SOUTHERN/ GRYSBORSTJAGRA (Johan Olivier @ van der Stel Pass)
192. TEAL, BLUE-BILLED/ BLOUBEKEEND (Kobus Esterhuise @ Vermont salt pan)
193. TEAL, CAPE/ TEELEEND (Anton @ Vermont)
194. TEAL, RED-BILLED/ ROOIBEKEEND (Johan Olivier @ Hawston)
195. TERN, CASPIAN/ REUSESTERRETJIE (Johan @ Rooisand)
196. TERN, COMMON/ GEWONE STERRETJIE (Johan @ Fisherhaven)
197. TERN, GREATER CRESTED/ GEELBEKSTERRETJIE (Johan @ Fisherhaven)
198. TERN, SANDWICH/ GROOTSTERRETJIE (Johan @ Fisherhaven)
199. THICK-KNEE, SPOTTED/ GEWONE DIKKOP (Anton @ Onrus)
200. THICK-KNEE/ WATERDIKKOP (Pieter @ Sandbaai)

201. THRUSH, OLIVE/ OLYFLYSTER (Anton @ Onrus)
202. TURNSTONE, RUDDY/ STEENLOPER (Carin @ Franskraal)
203. VULTURE, CAPE/ KRANSAASVOËL (SARBN @ Stanford)
204. WAGTAIL, CAPE/ GEWONE KWIKKIE (Anton @ Onrus)
205. WARBLER, LESSER SWAMP-/ KAAPSE RIETSANGER (Anton @ Vermont)
206. WARBLER , LITTLE RUSH-/ KAAPSE VLEISANGER (Anton @ Vermont)
207. WARBLER, VICTORIN’S/ ROOIBORSRUIGTESANGER (Pieter @ Tradouw Pass)
208. WAXBILL, COMMON/ ROOIBEKSYSIE (Anton @ Vermont)
209. WAXBILL, SWEE/ SUIDELIKE SWIE (Johan @ Onrus)
210. WEAVER, CAPE/ KAAPSE WEWER (Anton @ Onrus)
211. WEAVER, SOUTHERN MASKED/ SWARTKEELWEWER (Steve @ Napier)
212. WHEATEAR, CAPPED/ HOËVELDSE SKAAPWAGTER (Steve @ Napier)
213. WHIMBREL, EURASIAN/ KLEINWULP (Anton @ Onrus)
214. WHITE-EYE, CAPE/ KAAPSE GLASOGIE (Anton @ Onrus)
215. WOODPECKER, CARDINAL/ KARDINAALSPEG (Steve @ Napier)
216. WOODPECKER, GROUND/ GRONDSPEG (Johan @ Rooiels)
217. WOODPECKER, KNYSNA/ KNYSNASPEG (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)
218. WOODPECKER, OLIVE/ GRYSKOPSPEG (Carin @ van der Stell Pass)

(Herewith some images taken by BirdLife Overberg members during March 2022).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMMENTS

2655
No current posts. Be the first to post a comment