News

BIRDS SEEN IN THE OVERBERG REGION DURING JANUARY 2022

Posted on the 4th January 2022

The following species have until now been identified by BirdLife Overberg members and friends in the Overberg region of the Western Cape Province during the month of January 2022. Keep in mind that the name of the birder and the place where it was seen only indicates the first report of the species seen during the month.

This is an amazing list of species seen and we encourage all birders in the region to inform Anton at birding@overberg.co.za or WhatsApp at 082 550 3347 of additional species encountered.

1. APALIS, BAR-THROATED/ BANDKEELKLEINJANTJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
2. AVOCET, PIED/ BONTELSIE (MC @ Breede River)
3. BARBET, ACACIA PIED/ BONTHOUTKAPPER (Steve @ Napier)
4. BATIS, CAPE/ KAAPSE BOSBONTROKKIE (Anton @ Ecology, Botriver)
5. BISHOP, SOUTHERN RED/ ROOIVINK (Elaine @ Karwyderskraal)
6. BISHOP, YELLOW/ KAAPSE FLAP (Helen @ Rooiels)
7. BITTERN, LITTLE/ KLEINRIETREIER (Peter @ Stanford)
8. BOKMAKIERIE (Dean @ Greyton)
9. BOUBOU, SOUTHERN/ SUIDELIKE WATERFISKAAL (Anton @ Onrus)
10. BULBUL, CAPE/ KAAPSE TIPTOL (Anton @ Onrus)
11. BUNTING, CAPE/ ROOIVLERKSTREEPKOPPIE (Helen @ Rooiels)
12. BUNTING, LARK-LIKE/ VAALSTREEPKOPPIE (Ross @ Spitskop)
13. BUSTARD, DENHAM’S/ VELDPOU (Anton @ Karwyderskraal)
14. BUTTONQUAIL, FYNBOS/ KAAPSE KWARTELTJIE (Mike @ Rotary Way)
15. BUZZARD, COMMON/ BRUINJAKKALSVOËL (Anton @ Botvlei)
16. BUZZARD, EUROPEAN HONEY/ WESPEDIEF (Johan @ Onrus)
17. BUZZARD, FOREST/ BOSJAKKALSVOËL (Anton @ Ecology, Botriver)
18. BUZZARD, JACKAL/ ROOIBORSJAKKALSVOëL (Anton @ Botvlei)
19. CANARY, BRIMSTONE/ DIKBEKKANARIE (Johan @ Onrus)
20. CANARY, CAPE/ KAAPSE KANARIE (Anton @ Onrus)
21. CANARY, FOREST/ GESTREEPTE KANARIE (Wessel@ Grootvadersbosch NR)
22. CANARY, YELLOW/ GEELKANARIE (Theanette @ Pearly Beach)
23. CHAT, FAMILIAR/ GEWONE SPELVRETER (Johan @ Onrus)
24. CISTICOLA, CLOUD/ GEVLEKTE KLOPKLOPPIE (Johan @ Swartrivier road)
25. CISTICOLA, LEVAILLANT’S/ VLEITINTINKIE (Anton @ Vermont)

26. CISTICOLA, GREY-BACKED/ GRYSRUGTINKTINKIE (Johan @ Fisherhaven)
27. CISTICOLA, ZITTING/ LANDERYKLOPKLOPPIE (Dean @ Greyton)
28. COOT, RED-KNOBBED/ BLESHOENDER (Anton @ Vermont)
29. CORMORANT, CAPE/ TREKDUIKER (Elaine @ Onrus)
30. CORMORANT, CROWNED/ KUIFKOPDUIKER (Johan @ Onrus)
31. CORMORANT, REED/ RIETDUIKER (Anton @ Vermont)
32. CORMORANT, WHITE-BREASTED/ WITBORSDUIKER (Anton @ Vermont)
33. COUCAL, BURCHELL’S/ VLEILOERIE (Dean @ Greyton)
34. CRAKE, BAILLON’S/ KLEINRIETHAAN (Dean @ Greyton)
35. CRAKE, BLACK/ SWARTRIETHAAN (Dean @ Greyton)
36. CRANE, BLUE/ BLOUKRAANVOëL (Anton @ Karwyderskraal)
37. CROMBEC, LONG-BILLED/ BOSVELDSTOMPSTERT (Theanette @ Pearly Beach)
38. CROW, CAPE/ SWARTKRAAI (Anton @ Karwyderskraal)
39. CROW, PIED/ WITBORSKRAAI (Steve @ Napier)
40. CUCKOO, BLACK/ SWARTKOEKOEK (Ross @ Swellendam)
41. CUCKOO, DIEDERICK/ DIEDERIKKIE (Theanette @ Pearly Beach)
42. CUCKOO, KLAAS’S/ MEITJIE (Steve @ Napier)
43. CUCKOO, RED-CHESTED/ PIET-MY-VROU (Dean @ Greyton)
44. CUCKOO-SHRIKE, BLACK/ SWARTKATAKOEROE (Dean @ Greyton)
45. CUCKOO-SHRIKE, GREY/ BLOUKATAKOEROE (Wessel @ Grootvadersbosch NR)
46. DOVE, LAUGHING/ ROOIBORSDUIFIE (Anton @ Onrus)
47. DOVE, NAMAQUA/ NAMAKWADUIFIE (Dean @ Greyton)
48. DOVE, RED-EYED/ GROOTRINGDUIF (Anton @ Onrus)
49. DOVE, RING-NECKED/GEWONE TORTELDUIF (Anton @ Onrus)
50. DOVE, ROCK/ TUINDUIF (Anton @ Hawston)

51. DOVE, TAMBOURINE/ WITBORSDUIFIE (Ross @ Swellendam)
52. DRONGO, FORK-TAILED/ MIKSTERTBYVANGER (Anton @ Ecology, Botriver)
53. DUCK, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTEEND (Carl W @ Rooisand NR)
54. DUCK, FULVOUS WHISTLING/ FLUITEEND (SARBN @ De Mond NR)
55. DUCK, MACCOA/ BLOUBEKEEND (Dean @ Bredasdorp)
56. DUCK, WHITE-FACED WHISTLING/ NONNETJIESEEND (Dean @ Greyton)
57. DUCK, YELLOW-BILLED/ GEELBEKEEND (Anton @ Vermont)
58. EAGLE, AFRICAN FISH/ VISAREND (Dean @ Greyton)
59. EAGLE, BOOTED/ DWERGAREND (Ross @ Grootvadersbosch NR)
60. EAGLE, BROWN SNAKE-/ BRUINSLANGAREND (Lester @ Van der Stel Pass)
61. EAGLE, MARTIAL/ BREËKOPAREND (Steve @ Napier)
62. EAGLE, VERREAUX’S/ WITKRUISAREND (Dean @ Greyton)
63. EGRET, INTERMEDIATE/ GEELBEKWITREIR (Carl W @ Rooisand NR)
64. EGRET, LITTLE/ KLEINWITREIER (Anton @ Onrus)
65. EGRET, WESTERN CATTLE/ BOSLUISVOëL of VEEREIER (Anton @ Karwyderskraal)
66. FALCON, AMUR/ OOSTELIKE ROOIPOOTVALK (SARBN @ Swartrivier Road)
67. FALCON, LANNER/ EDELVALK (Dean @ Greyton)
68. FALCON, PEREGRINE/ SWERFVALK (Dean @ Greyton)
69. FISCAL, COMMON/ FISKAALLAKSMAN (Anton @ Onrus)
70. FLAMINGO, GREATER/ GROOTFLAMINK (Carl W @ Rooisand NR)
71. FLAMINGO, LESSER/ KLEINFLAMINK (MC @ Breede River)
72. FLUFFTAIL, BUFF-SPOTTED/ GEVLEKTE VLEIKUIKEN (Ross @ Swellendam)
73. FLUFFTAIL, RED-CHESTED/ ROOIBORSVLEIKUIKEN (Dean @ Greyton)
74. FLYCATCHER, AFRICAN DUSKY/ DONKERVLIEËVANGER (Carl W @ Harold Porter BG)
75. FLYCATCHER, AFRICAN PARADISE-/ PARADYSVLIEëVANGER (Steve @ Napier)

76. FLYCATCHER, BLUE-MANTLED CRESTED/ BLOUKUIFVLIEËVANGER (Wessel @ Grootvadersbosch NR))
77. FLYCATCHER, FISCAL/ FISKAALVLEëVANGER (Anton @ Onrus)
78. FLYCATCHER, SPOTTED/ EUROPESE VLIEËVANGER (Steve @ Napier)
79. FRANCOLIN, GREY-WINGED/ BERGPATRYS (Ross @ Spitskop)
80. GANNET, CAPE/ WITMALGAS (Anton @ Onrus)
81. GODWIT, BAR-TAILED/ BANDSTERTGRIET (Jason @ Breede River)
82. GOOSE, EGYPTIAN/ KOLGANS (Anton @ Onrus)
83. GOOSE, SPUR-WINGED/ WILDEMAKOU (Steve @ Napier)
84. GOSHAWK, AFRICAN/ AFRIKAANSE SPERWER (Anton @ Onrus)
85. GRASSBIRD, CAPE/ GRASVOËL (Dean @ Greyton)
86. GREBE, LITTLE/ KLEINDOBBERTJIE (Anton @ Vermont)
87. GREENBUL, SOMBRE/ GEWONE WILLIE (Anton @ Onrus)
88. GREENSHANK, COMMON/ GROENPOOTRUITER (Johan @ Fisherhaven)
89. GUINEAFOWL, HELMETED/GEWONE TARENTAAL (Anton @ Onrus)
90. GULL, GREY-HEADED/ GRYSKOPMEEU (Johan @ Hawston)
91. GULL, HARTLAUB’S/ HARTLAUBSE MEEU (Anton @ Onrus)
92. GULL, KELP/ KELPMEEU (Anton @ Onrus)
93. GULL, SABINE’S/ MIKSTERTMEEU (Pieter @ Hermanus New Harbour)
94. HAMERKOP (Wessel @ Malgas region)
95. HARRIER, AFRICAN MARSH/ AFRIKAANSE VLEIVALK (Johan @ Hawston)
96. HARRIER, BLACK/ WITKRUISVLEIVALK (Ross @ Spiskop)
97. HARRIER-HAWK, AFRICAN (GYMNOGENE)/ KAALWANGVALK (Steve @ Napier)
98. HERON-NIGHT, BLACK-CROWNED/GEWONE NAGREIER (Johan @ Vermont)
99. HERON, BLACK-HEADED/ SWARTKOPREIER (Anton @ Vermont)
100. HERON, GREY/ BLOUREIER (Anton @ Vermont)

101. HERON, PURPLE/ ROOIREIER (Johan @ Hawston)
102. HONEYBIRD, BROWN-BACKED/ SKERPBEKHEUNINGVOËL (Steve @ Napier)
103. HONEYGUIDE, LESSER/ KLEINHEUNINGWYSER (Dean @ Greyton)
104. HOOPOE, AFRICAN/ HOEPHOEP (Steve @ Napier)
105. IBIS, AFRICAN SACRED/ SKOORSTEENVEëR (Anton @ Karwyderskraal)
106. IBIS, GLOSSY/ GLANSIBIS (Dean @ Rooisand NR)
107. IBIS, HADEDA/ HADEDA (Anton @ Onrus)
108. JAEGER, LONG-TAILED/ LANGSTERTROOFMEEU (Steve J @ Pearly Beach)
109. JAEGER, PARASITIC/ ARKTIESE ROOFMEEU (Steve J @ Pearly Beach)
110. JAEGER, POMERINE/ KNOPSTERTROOFMEEU (Dean @ Pearly Beach)
111. KESTREL, LESSER/ KLEINROOIVALK (Wessel @ Malgas region)
112. KESTREL, ROCK/ ROOIVALKIE (Theanette @ Pearly Beach)
113. KINGFISHER, BROWN-HOODED/ BRUINKOPVISVANGER (Dean @ Greyton)
114. KINGFISHER, GIANT/ REUSEVISVANGER (Steve @ Napier)
115. KINGFISHER, MALACHITE/ KUIFKOPVISVANGER (Steve @ Napier)
116. KINGFISHER, PIED/ BONTVISVANGER (Johan @ Fisherhaven)
117. KITE, BLACK-WINGED/ BLOUVALKIE (Ross @ Spitskop)
118. KITE, YELLOW-BILLED/ GEELBEKWOU (Anton @ Ecology, Botriver)
119. KNOT, RED/ KNOET (Dean @ De Mond NR)
120. KORHAAN, SOUTHERN BLACK/ SWARTVLERKKORHAAN (MC @ Breede River)
121. LAPWING, BLACKSMITH/ BONTKIEWIET (Anton @ Vermont)
122. LAPWING, CROWNED/ KROONKIEWIET (Dean @ Greyton)
123. LARK, AGULHAS LONG-BILLED/ OVERBERG LANGBEKLEWERIK (Ross @ Spitskop)
124. LARK, CAPE CLAPPER/ KAAPSE KLAPPERTJIE (Dean @ Greyton)
125. LARK, LARGE-BILLED/ DIKBEKLEWERIK (Ross @ Spitskop)

126. LARK, RED-CAPPED/ ROOIKOPLEWERIK (Anton @ Karwyderskraal)
127. LONGCLAW, CAPE/ ORANJEBORSKALKOENTJIE (Dean @ Greyton)
128. MARTIN, BANDED/ GEBANDE OEWERSWAEL (Dean @ Rooisand NR)
129. MARTIN, BROWN-THROATED/ AFRIKAANSE OEWERSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)
130. MARTIN, COMMON HOUSE/ HUISSWAEL (Dean @ Greyton)
131. MARTIN, ROCK/ KRANSSWAEL (Elaine @ Onrus)
132. MARTIN, SAND/ EUROPESE OEWERSWAEL (Lester @ Rooisand NR)
133. MOORHEN, COMMON/ GROOTWATERHOENDER (Anton @ Vermont)
134. MOUSEBIRD, RED-FACED/ ROOIWANGMUISVOëL (Anton @ Onrus)
135. MOUSEBIRD, SPECKLED/ GEVLEKTE MUISVOëL (Anton @ Onrus)
136. MOUSEBIRD, WHITE-BACKED/ WITKRUISMUISVOËL (MC @ Breede River)
137. NEDDICKY/ NEDDIKKIE (Ross @ Swellendam)
138. OSPREY, WESTERN/ VISVALK (Dean @ Rooisand NR)
139. OSTRICH, COMMON/ VOLSTRUIS (Steve @ Napier)
140. OYSTERCATCHER, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTTOBIE (Anton @ Onrus)
141. OWL, BARN/ NONNETJIEUIL (Steve @ Napier)
142. OWL, SPOTTED EAGLE-/ GEVLEKTE OORUIL (Paula @ Hermanus)
143. PEAFOWL, COMMON/ GEWONE POU (Steve @ Napier)
144. PELICAN, GREAT WHITE/ WITPELIKAAN (Carl W @ Rooisand NR)
145. PETREL, NORTHERN GIANT/ GROOTNELLIE (Cheryl @ Hermanus)
146. PIGEON, AFRICAN OLIVE-/GEELBEKBOSDUIF (Ross @ Swellendam)
147. PIGEON, SPECKLED/ KRANSDUIF (Anton @ Onrus)
148. PIPIT, AFRICAN/ GEWONE KOESTER (Dean @ Greyton)
149. PIPIT, LONG-BILLED/ NICHOSONKOESTER (Dean @ Greyton)
150. PIPIT, PLAIN-BACKED/ DONKERKOESTER (Dean @ Greyton)

151. PLOVER, CASPIAN/ ASIATIESE STRANDKIEWIET (Dean @ De Mond NR)
152. PLOVER, COMMON RINGED/ RINGNEKSTRANDLOPER (Carl W @ Rooisand NR)
153. PLOVER, GREATER SAND/ GROOTSTRANDKIEWIET (Dean @ Uilenkraal Estuary)
154. PLOVER, GREY/ GRYSSTRANDKIEWIET (Dean @ Rooisand NR)
155. PLOVER, KITTLITZ’S/ GEELBORSSTRANDKIEWIET (Carl W @ Rooisand NR)
156. PLOVER, THREE-BANDED/ DRIEBANDSTRANDLOPER (Dean @ Greyton)
157. POCHARD, SOUTHERN/ BRUINEEND (Johan @ Hawstin)
158. PLOVER, WHITE-FRONTED/ VAALSTRANDKIEWIET (Anton @ Onrus)
159. PRINIA, KAROO/ KAROOLANGSTERTJIE (Steve @ Napier)
160. QUAIL, COMMON/ AFRIKAANSE KWARTEL (Ross @ Spitskop)
161. QUILEA, RED-BILLED/ ROOIBEKKWELEA (Ross @ Spitskop)
162. RAIL, AFRICAN/ GROOTRIETHAAN (Dean @ Greyton)
163. RAVEN, WHITE-NECKED/ WITHALSKRAAI (Johan @ Onrus)
164. ROBIN-CHAT, CAPE/ GEWONE JANFREDERIK (Anton @ Onrus)
165. ROBIN, KAROO SCRUB-/ SLANGVERKLIKKER (Johan @ Fisherhaven)
166. ROCKJUMPER, CAPE/ KAAPSE BERGLYSTER (Helen @ Rooiels)
167. ROCK-THRUSH, CAPE/ KAAPSE KLIPLYSTER (Dean @ Greyton)
168. ROLLER, EUROPEAN/ EUROPESE TROUPANT (SARBN @ various sites)
169. RUFF/ KEMPHAAN (Dean @ Rooisand NR)
170. SANDERLING/ DRIETOONSTRANDKIEWIET (Steve @ De Mond NR)
171. SANDPIPER, COMMON/ GEWONE RUITER (Johan @ Fisherhaven)
172. SANDPIPER, CURLEW/ KROMBEKSTRANDLOPER (Dean @ Rooisand NR)
173. SANDPIPER, MARSH/ MOERASRUITER (Carl W @ Rooisand NR)
174. SANDPIPER, TEREK/ TEREKRUITER (Jason @ Breede River)
175. SAW-WING, BLACK/ SWARTSAAGVLERKSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)

176. SCIMITARBILL, COMMON/ SWARTBEKKAKELAAR (SARBN @ De Mond NR)
177. SEEDEATER, STREAKY-HEADED/ STREEPKOPKANARIE (Johan @ Fisherhaven)
178. SHELDUCK, AFRICAN/ KOPEREEND (Jason @ Breede River)
179. SHOVELER, CAPE/ KAAPSE SLOPEEND (Anton @ Vermont)
180. SHRIKE, OLIVE BUSH/ OLYFBOSLAKSMAN (Wessel @ Grootvadersbosch NR)
181. SHRIKE, RED-BACKED/ ROOIRUGLAKSMAN (SARBN @ Bredasdorp)
182. SISKIN, CAPE/ KAAPSE PIETJIEKANARIE (Dean @ Greyton)
183. SKUA, POMARINE/ KNOPSTERTROOFMEEU (Steve J @ Pearly Beach)
184. SNIPE, AFRICAN/ AFRIKAANSE SNIP (Dean @ Greyton)
185. SPARROW, CAPE/ GEWONE MOSSIE (Anton @ Onrus)
186. SPARROW, HOUSE/ HUISMOSSIE (Anton @ Onrus)
187. SPARROW, SOUTHERN GREY-HEADED/ (SUIDELIKE) GRYSKOPMOSSIE (Steve @ Napier)
188. SPARROWHAWK, BLACK/ SWARTSPERWER (Johan @ Onrus)
189. SPARROWHAWK, RUFOUS-BREASTED/ ROOIBORSSPERWER (Anton @ Vermont salt pan)
190. SPOONBILL, AFRICAN/ LEPELAAR (Carl W @ Rooisand NR)
191. SPURFOWL, CAPE/ KAAPSE FISANT (Anton @ Onrus)
192. STARLING, COMMON/ EUROPESE SPREEU (Anton @ Onrus)
193. STARLING, PIED/ WITGATSPREEU (Dean @ Greyton)
194. STARLING, RED-WINGED/ ROOIVLERKSPREEU (Anton @ Onrus)
195. STILT, BLACK-WINGED/ ROOIPOOTELSIE (Carl W @ Rooisand NR)
196. STINT, LITTLE/ KLEINSTRANDLOPER (Johan @ Fisherhaven)
197. STONECHAT, AFRICAN/ GEWONE BONTROKKIE (Anton @ Karwyderskraal)
198. STORK, BLACK/ SWARTOOIEVAAR (Eugene @ Nuwejaars River Bridge)
199. STORK, SADDLE-BILLED/ SAALBEKOOIEVAAR (Anton S @ Grootvadersbosch)
200. STORK, WHITE/ WITOOIEVAAR (Ross @ Spitskop)

201. SUGARBIRD, CAPE/ KAAPSE SUIKERVOëL (Anton @ Onrus)
202. SUNBIRD, AMETHYST/SWARTSUIKERBEKKIE (Steve @ Napier)
203. SUNBIRD, GREATER DOUBLE-COLLARED/ GROOT-ROOIBANDSUIKERBEKKIE (Dean @ Greyton)
204. SUNBIRD, MALACHITE/ JANGROENTJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
205. SUNBIRD, ORANGE-BREASTED/ ORANKEBORSSUIKERBEKKIE (Helen @ Rooiels)
206. SUNBIRD, SOUTHERN DOUBLE-COLLARED/ KLEIN-ROOIBANDSUIKERBEKKIE (Anton @ Onrus)
207. SWALLOW, BARN/ EUROPESE SWAEL (Johan @ Onrus)
208. SWALLOW, GREATER STRIPED/ GROOTSTREEPSWAEL (Anton @ Onrus)
209. SWALLOW , PEARL-BREASTED/ PêRELBORSSWAEL (Anton @ Karwyderskraal)
210. SWALLOW, WHITE-THROATED/ WITKEELSWAEL (Anton @ Vermont)
211. SWAMPHEN, AFRICAN/ GROOTKONINGRIETHAAN (Johan @ Vermont)
212. SWIFT, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTWINDSWAEL (Dean @ Greyton)
213. SWIFT, ALPINE/ WITPENSWINDSWAEL (Anton @ Onrus)
214. SWIFT, COMMON/ EUROPESE WINDSWAEL (Steve J @ Pearly Beach)
215. SWIFT, HORUS/ HORUSWINDSWAEL (MC @ Breede River)
216. SWIFT, LITTLE/ KLEINWINDSWAEL (Anton @ Onrus)
217. SWIFT, WHITE-RUMPED/ WITKRUISWINDSWAEL (Johan @ Onrus)
218. TCHAGRA, SOUTHERN/ GRYSBORSTJAGRA (Johan @ Vermont)
219. TEAL, BLUE-BILLED/ BLOUBEKEEND (Johan @ Hawston)
220. TEAL, CAPE/ TEELEEND (Anton @ Vermont)
221. TEAL, RED-BILLED/ ROOIBEKEEND (Ross @ Spitskop)
222. TERN, CASPIAN/ REUSESTERRETJIE (Carl W @ Rooisand NR)
223. TERN, COMMON/ GEWONE STERRETJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
224. TERN, DAMARA/ DAMARASTERRETJIE (Lester @ De Mond NR)
225. TERN, GREATER CRESTED/ GEELBEKSTERRETJIE (Anton @ Onrus)

226. TERN, LITTLE/ KLEINSTERRETJIE (Lester @ De Mond NR)
227. TERN, ROSEATE/ ROOIBORSSTERRETJIE (SARBN @ Agulhas NP)
228. TERN, SANDWICH/ GROOTSTERRETJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
229. THICK-KNEE, SPOTTED/ GEWONE DIKKOP (Anton @ Onrus)
230. THICK-KNEE, WATER/ WATERDIKKOP (Jason @ Breede River)
231. THRUSH, OLIVE/ OLYFLYSTER (Anton @ Onrus)
232. TROGON, NARINA/ BOSLOERIE (Wessel @ Grootvadersbosch NR)
233. TURNSTONE, RUDDY/ STEENLOPER (Lester @ Pearly Beach)
234. VULTURE, CAPE/ KRANSAASVOËL (Steve @ Stanford)
235. WAGTAIL, CAPE/ GEWONE KWIKKIE (Anton @ Onrus)
236. WARBLER, AFRICAN REED-/ KLEINRIETSANGER (Steve @ Napier)
237. WARBLER, KNYSNA/ KNYSNASANGER (Ross @ Grootvadersbosch NR)
238. WARBLER, LESSER SWAMP-/ KAAPSE RIETSANGER (Anton @ Onrus)
239. WARBLER , LITTLE RUSH-/ KAAPSE VLEISANGER (Anton @ Vermont)
240. WARBLER, VICTORIN’S/ ROOIBORSRUIGTESANGER (Ross @ Swellendam)
241. WAXBILL, COMMON/ ROOIBEKSYSIE (Anton @ Vermont)
242. WAXBILL, SWEE/ SUIDELIKE SWIE (Dean @ Greyton)
243. WEAVER, CAPE/ KAAPSE WEWER (Anton @ Onrus)
244. WEAVER, SOUTHERN MASKED/ SWARTKEELWEWER (Anton @ Karwyderskraal)
245. WHEATEAR, CAPPED/ HOËVELDSE SKAAPWAGTER (Anton @ Karwyderskraal)
246. WHIMBREL, EURASIAN/ KLEINWULP (Anton @ Onrus)
247. WHITE-EYE, CAPE/ KAAPSE GLASOGIE (Anton @ Onrus)
248. WHYDAH, PIN-TAILED/ KONINGROOIBEKKIE (Steve @ Napier)
249. WOODPECKER, CARDINAL/ KARDINAALSPEG (Lester @ Lamond Dam)
250. WOODPECKER, GROUND/ GRONDSPEG (Dean @ Greyton)

251. WOODPECKER, OLIVE/ GRYSKOPSPEG (Lester @ Van der Stel Pass)

Here are a few images of species received during December 2021:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMMENTS

2641
No current posts. Be the first to post a comment