News

BIRDS RECORDED IN THE OVERBERG SINCE THE OUTBREAK OF THE PANDEMIC

Posted on the 19th December 2021

We reacted to the COVID19 lockdown period by requesting members, collaborators and friends to report bird species recorded in the Overberg each month. This had proven to be very popular with at least 30 individuals and organisations contributing on a regular basis. We would like to thank everyone who had participated and express our sincere appreciation to Steve Peck, Lester van Groeningen, Pieter Verster, Ross Soller, Dean Boshoff and Johan van der Westhuizen in particular for their massive and continued support with this effort.

In the end we managed to record more than 300 species in the Overberg region since March last year. This is a major achievement if one considers that our region is generally not seen as one of avian diversity and abundance as those areas towards the north and east of the country. A rough count indicates that at least 58 of the species recorded are endemic or near-endemic to southern Africa. This clearly illustrates the vast birding potential of the Overberg and the importance of the region as far as birding tourism is concerned.

The list of species recorded is given herewith. Keep in mind that the name of the birder and the place where it was seen only indicates the first report of the species seen during this period.

We will continue with this effort on a monthly basis and update the lists on this website regularly.
We encourage all birders in the region to inform Anton at birding@overberg.co.za or WhatsApp at 082 550 3347 of additional species encountered.

1. ALBATROSS, ATLANTIC YELLOW-NOSED/ ATLANTIESE GEELNEUSALBATROS (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
2. ALBATROSS, BLACK-BROWED / SWARTRUGALBATROS (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
3. ALBATROSS, GREY-HEADED/ GRYSKOPALBATROS (Pieter @ Hermanus Harbour)
4. ALBATROSS, INDIAN YELLOW-NOSED/ INDIESE GEELNEUSALBATROS (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
5. ALBATROSS, NORTHERN ROYAL/ SWARTVLERKKONINGALBATROS (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
6. ALBATROSS, SHY / BLOUBEKALBATROS (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
7. APALIS, BAR-THROATED/ BANDKEELKLEINJANTJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
8. AVOCET, PIED/ BONTELSIE (Pieter @ Hermanus)
9. BARBET, ACACIA PIED/ BONTHOUTKAPPER (Steve @ Napier)
10. BATIS, CAPE/ KAAPSE BOSBONTROKKIE (Pieter @ Grootbos)
11. BEE-EATER, BLUE-CHEEKED/ BLOUWANGBYVRETER (John Graham @ Rooisand)
12. BEE-EATER, EUROPEAN/ EUROPESE BYVRETER (Pieter @ Swellendam)
13. BISHOP, SOUTHERN RED/ ROOIVINK (Steve @ Napier)
14. BISHOP, YELLOW / KAAPSE FLAP (Pieter @ Grootbos)
15. BITTERN, DWARF/ DWERGRIETREIER (SARBN @ Sandbaai)
16. BITTERN, LITTLE/ KLEINRIETREIER (Jessie @ Keurbos farm, Elgin)
17. BOKMAKIERIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
18. BOUBOU, SOUTHERN/ SUIDELIKE WATERFISKAAL (Lester @ Rooisand)
19. BROWNBUL, TERRESTRIAL/ BOSKRAPPER (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
20. BULBUL, CAPE/ KAAPSE TIPTOL (Anton @ Onrus)
21. BUNTING, CAPE/ ROOIVLERKSTREEPKOPPIE (Steve @ Napier)
22. BUSTARD, DENHAM’S/ VELDPOU (Pieter @ Swellendam)
23. BUTTONQUAIL, FYNBOS (aka HOTTENTOT)/ KAAPSE KWARTELTJIE (Digby @ Betty’s Bay)
24. BUZZARD, CAPE/ KAAPSEJAKKALSVOËL (Jessie @ Keurbos farm, Elgin)
25. BUZZARD, COMMON/ BRUINJAKKALSVOëL (Steve @ Napier)
26. BUZZARD, EUROPEAN HONEY/ WESPEDIEF (SARBN @ De Hoop NR)
27. BUZZARD, FOREST/ BOSJAKKALSVOëL (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
28. BUZZARD, JACKAL/ ROOIBORSJAKKALSVOëL (Lester @ Rooisand)
29. CANARY, BRIMSTONE/ DIKBEKKANARIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
30. CANARY, CAPE/ KAAPSE KANARIE (Anton @ Onrus)
31. CANARY, FOREST/ GESTREEPTE KANARIE (Ross @ Marloth NR)
32. CANARY, WHITE-THROATED/ WITKEELKANARIE (Pieter @ Swellendam)
33. CANARY, YELLOW/ GEELKANARIE (Gareth @ Harold Porter)
34. CHAT, FAMILIAR/ GEWONE SPEKVRETER (Coerie @ Stony Point)
35. CISTICOLA, CLOUD/ GEVLEKTE KLOPKLOPPIE (Pieter @ Swellendam)
36. CISTICOLA, LEVAILLANT’S/ VLEITINTINKIE (Anton @ Vermont)
37. CISTICOLA, GREY-BACKED/ GRYSRUGTINKTINKIE (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
38. CISTICOLA, ZITTING/ LANDERYKLOPKLOPPIE (Steve @ Napier)
39. COOT, RED-KNOBBED/ BLESHOENDER (Anton @ Vermont)
40. CORMORANT, BANK/ BANKDUIKER (Coerie @ Stony Point)
41. CORMORANT, CAPE/ TREKDUIKER (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
42. CORMORANT, CROWNED/ KUIFKOPDUIKER (Gareth @ Stony Point)
43. CORMORANT, REED/ RIETDUIKER (Anton @ Vermont)
44. CORMORANT, WHITE-BREASTED/ WITBORSDUIKER (Lester @ Rooisand)
45. COUCAL, BURCHELL’S/ GEWONE VLEILOERIE (Pieter @ Grootbos)
46. COURSER, TEMMINCK’S/ TREKDRAWWERTJIE (Eugene @ Nuwejaars Wetland SMA)
47. CRAKE, AFRICAN/ AFRIKAANSE RIETHAAN (Johan @ Swartrivier road)
48. CRAKE, BLACK/ SWARTRIETHAAN (Nida @ Hawston sewage works)
49. CRAKE, CORN/ KWARTELKONING (Jessie @ Elgin – dead bird)
50. CRANE, BLUE/ BLOUKRAANVOëL (Lester @ Rooisand) 

Blue-cheeked Bee-eater - Riaan Jacobs
Dwarf Bittern - Brian Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51. CROMBEC, LONG-BILLED/ BOSVELDSTOMPSTERT (Pieter @ Rooisand)
52. CROW, CAPE/ SWARTKRAAI (Lester @ Rooisand)
53. CROW, PIED/ WITBORSKRAAI (Steve @ Napier)
54. CUCKOO, BLACK/ SWARTKOEKOEK (Ross @ Buffeljags)
55. CUCKOO, DIDERICK/ DIEDERIKKIE (Steve @ Napier)
56. CUCKOO, JACOBIN/ BONTNUWEJAARSVOËL (SARBN @ Betty’s Bay)
57. CUCKOO, KLAAS’S/ MEITJIE (Steve @ Napier)
58. CUCKOO, RED-CHESTED/ PIET-MY-VROU (Steve @ Napier)
59. CUCKOOSHRIKE, BLACK/ SWARTKATAKOEROE (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
60. CUCKOOSHRIKE, GREY/ BLOUKATAKOEROE (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
61. CURLEW, EURASIAN/ GROOTWULP (Pieter @ De Mond)
62. DARTER, AFRICAN/ SLANGHALSVOëL (Lester @ Rooisand)
63. DOVE, LAUGHING/ ROOIBORSDUIFIE (Anton @ Onrus)
64. DOVE, NAMAQUA/ NAMAKWADUIFIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
65. DOVE, RED-EYED/ GROOTRINGDUIF (Anton @ Onrus)
66. DOVE, RING-NECKED/GEWONE TORTELDUIF (Anton @ Vermont)
67. DOVE, ROCK/ TUINDUIF (Pieter @ Swellendam)
68. DOVE, TAMBOURINE/ WITBORSDUIFIE (Ross @ Marloth NR)
69. DRONGO, FORK-TAILED/ MIKSTERTBYVANGER (Steve @ Napier)
70. DUCK, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTEEND (Coerie @ Kleinmond)
71. DUCK, FULVOUS/ FLUITEEND (SARBN @ Swellendam)
72. DUCK, KNOB-BILLED/ KNOBBELBEKEEND (Ross @ Bredasdorp)
73. DUCK, MACCOA/ BLOUBEKEEND (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
74. DUCK, WHITE-BACKED/ WITRUGEEND (Jessie @ Paul Cluver’s dams)
75. DUCK, WHITE-FACED WHISTLING/NONNETJIE-EEND (Pieter @ De Mond)
76. DUCK, YELLOW-BILLED/ GEELBEKEEND (Anton @ Vermont)
77. EAGLE, AFRICAN FISH-/ VISAREND (Steve @ Napier)
78. EAGLE, BLACK-CHESTED SNAKE/ SWARTBORSSLANGAREND (SA Rare Bird News @ Riviersonderend)
79. EAGLE, BOOTED/ DWERGAREND (Steve @ Napier)
80. EAGLE, BROWN SNAKE-/ BRUINSLANGAREND (Lester @ van der Stel Pass)
81. EAGLE, LESSER SPOTTED/ GEVLEKTE AREND (Charles B @ Greyton)
82. EAGLE, LONG-CRESTED/ LANGKUIFAREND (SARBN @ Grootvadersbosch)
83. EAGLE, MARTIAL/ BREëKOPAREND (Peter @ Stanford)
84. EAGLE, VERREAUX’S/ WITKRUISAREND (Johan @ Onrus)
85. EGRET, INTERMEDIATE (YELLOW-BILLED)/ GEELBEKWITREIER (Wim @ Soetendalsvlei)
86. EGRET, GREAT/ GROOTWITREIER (Peter @ Stanford)
87. EGRET, LITTLE/ KLEINWITREIER (Lester@ Rooisand)
88. EGRET, WESTERN CATTLE/ BOSLUISVOëL of VEEREIER (Steve @ Napier)
89. EREMOMELA, YELLOW-BELLIED/ GEELPENSBOSSANGER (Lester @ Tesselaarsdal)
90. FALCON, LANNER/ EDELVALK (Steve @ Napier)
91. FALCON, PEREGRINE/ SWERFVALK (Pieter @ Hermanus)
92. FISCAL, COMMON/ FISKAALLAKSMAN (Anton @ Onrus)
93. FLAMINGO, GREATER/ GROOTFLAMINK (Lester @ Rooisand)
94. FLAMINGO, LESSER/ KLEINFLAMINK (Anton @ Vermont)
95. FLUFFTAIL, BUFF-SPOTTED/GEVLEKTE VLEIKUIKEN (Ross @ Swellendam)
96. FLUFFTAIL, RED-CHESTED/ ROOIBORSVLEIKUIKEN (Dean @ Greyton)
97. FLUFFTAIL, STRIPED/ GESTREEPTE VLEIKUIKEN (Lester @ Waboomsrivier)
98. FLYCATCHER, AFRICAN DUSKY/ DONKERVLIEëVANGER (Pieter @ Grootbos)
99. FLYCATCHER, AFRICAN PARADISE-/ PARADYSVLIEëVANGER (Steve @ Napier)
100. FLYCATCHER, BLUE-MANTLED CRESTED/ BLOUKUIFVLIEëVANGER (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)

Blue Crane - Steve Peck
African Crake - Johan van der Westhuizen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

101. FLYCATCHER, FAIRY/ FEEVLIEËVANGER (Dean @ Greyton)
102. FLYCATCHER, FISCAL/ FISKAALVLEëVANGER (Anton @ Onrus)
103. FLYCATCHER, SPOTTED/ EUROPESE VLEëVANGER (Pieter @ De Mond)
104. FRANCOLIN, GREY-WINGED/ BERGPATRYS (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)
105. GANNET, CAPE/ WITMALGAS (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
106. GODWIT, BAR-TAILED/ BANDSTERTGRIET (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
107. GOOSE, EGYPTIAN/ KOLGANS (Lester @ Rooisand)
108. GOOSE, SPUR-WINGED/ WILDEMAKOU (Steve @ Napier)
109. GOSHAWK, AFRICAN/ AFRIKAANSE SPERWER (Steve @ Napier)
110. GOSHAWK, SOUTHERN PALE CHANTING/ BLEEKSINGVALK (Pieter @ Swellendam)
111. GRASSBIRD, CAPE/ GRASVOëL (Lester @ Rooisand)
112. GREBE, BLACK-NECKED/ SWARTNEKDOBBERTJIE (Anton @ Benguela Cove)
113. GREBE, GREAT CRESTED/ KUIFKOPDOBBERTJIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
114. GREBE, LITTLE/ KLEINDOBBERTJIE (Steve @ Napier)
115. GREENBUL, SOMBRE/ GEWONE WILLIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
116. GREENSHANK, COMMON/ GROENPOOTRUITER (Lester @ Rooisand)
117. GUINEAFOWL, HELMETED/GEWONE TARENTAAL (Anton @ Onrus)
118. GULL, FRANKLIN’S/ FRANKLINMEEU (Wim @ Black Oystercatcher restaurant)
119. GULL, GREY-HEADED/ GRYSKOPMEEU (Dave @ Gearing’s Point)
120. GULL, HARTLAUB’S/ HARTLAUBSE MEEU (Anton @ Onrus)
121. GULL, KELP/ KELPMEEU (Anton @ Onrus)
122. GULL, SABINE’S GULL/ MIKSTERTMEEU (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
123. HAMERKOP (Steve @ Napier)
124. HARRIER, AFRICAN MARSH-/AFRIKAANSE VLEIVALK (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
125. HARRIER, BLACK/ WITKRUISVLEIVALK (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
126. HARRIER-HAWK, AFRICAN (GYMNOGENE)/ KAALWANGVALK (Johan @ Onrus)
127. HERON-NIGHT, BLACK-CROWNED/GEWONE NAGREIER (Anton @ Vermont)
128. HERON, BLACK-HEADED/ SWARTKOPREIER (Steve @ Napier)
129. HERON, GOLIATH/ REUSEREIER (Pieter @ Stuisbaai)
130. HERON, GREY/ BLOUREIER (Anton @ Vermont)
131. HERON, PURPLE/ ROOIREIER (Pieter @ De Mond)
132. HERON, SQUACCO/ RALREIER (Pieter @ De Mond)
133. HOBBY, EURASIAN/ EUROPESE BOOMVALK (Frans Joubert @ Rooisand)
134. HONEYBIRD, BROWN-BACKED/ SKERPBEKHEUNINGVOëL (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
135. HONEYGUIDE, GREATER/ GROOTHEUNINGWYSER (Carl @ Kleinmond)
136. HONEYGUIDE, LESSER/ KLEINHEUNINGWYSER (Steve @ Napier)
137. HOOPOE, AFRICAN/ HOEPHOEP (Pieter @ Grootbos)
138. IBIS, AFRICAN SACRED/ SKOORSTEENVEëR (Lester @ Rooisand)
139. IBIS, GLOSSY/ GLANSIBIS (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
140. IBIS, HADEDA/ HADEDA (Anton @ Onrus)
141. JAEGER, PARASITIC/ ARKTIESE ROOFMEEU (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
142. KESTREL, LESSER/ KLEINROOIVALK (Lester @ Malgas Road)
143. KESTREL, ROCK/ KRANSVALK (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
144. KINGFISHER, BROWN-HOODED/ BRUINKOPVISVANGER (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)
145. KINGFISHER, GIANT/ REUSEVISVANGER (Peter @ Stanford)
146. KINGFISHER, MALACHITE/ KUIFKOPVISVANGER (Steve @ Napier)
147. KINGFISHER, PIED/ BONTVISVANGER (Lester @ Rooisand)
148. KITE, BLACK-WINGED/ BLOUVALK (Steve @ Napier)
149. KITE, YELLOW-BILLED/ GEELBEKWOU (Lester @ Rooisand)
150. KNOT, RED/ KNOET (Pieter @ Pieter @ De Mond)

Goliath Heron - Johan van der Westhuizen
Cape Sugarbird - Johan van der Westhuizen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

151. KORHAAN, KAROO/ VAALKORHAAN (Pieter @ Swellendam)
152. KORHAAN, SOUTHERN BLACK/SWARTVLERKKORHAAN (Gareth @ De Hoop)
153. LAPWING, BLACKSMITH/ BONTKIEWIET (Lester @ Rooisand)
154. LAPWING, CROWNED/KROONKIEWIET (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)
155. LARK, AGULHAS LONG-BILLED/ OVERBERGLANGBEKLEWERIK (Steve @ Napier)
156. LARK, CAPE CLAPPER/ KAAPSE KLAPPERTJIE (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
157. LARK, LARGE-BILLED/ DIKBEKLEWERIK (Steve @ Napier)
158. LARK, RED-CAPPED/ ROOIKOPLEWERIK (Lester @ Rooisand)
159. LONGCLAW, CAPE/ ORANJEKEELKALKOENTJIE (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
160. MALLARD/ GROENKOPEEND (Pieter @ Hawston)
161. MARTIN, BROWN-THROATED/ AFRIKAANSE OEWERSWAEL (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)
162. MARTIN, BANDED/ GEBANDE OEWERSWAEL (Pieter @ De Mond)
163. MARTIN, COMMON HOUSE-/ HUISSWAEL (Lester @ Rooisand)
164. MARTIN, ROCK/ KRANSSWAEL (Pieter @ Grootbos)
165. MARTIN, SAND/ EUROPESE OEWERSWAEL (Lester @ Rooisand)
166. MOORHEN, COMMON/ GROOTWATERHOENDER (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
167. MOUSEBIRD, RED-FACED/ ROOIWANGMUISVOëL (Anton @ Onrus)
168. MOUSEBIRD, SPECKLED/ GEVLEKTE MUISVOëL (Steve @ Napier)
169. MOUSEBIRD, WHITE-BACKED/ WITKRUISMUISVOëL (Jill Mortimer @ Malgas)
170. NEDDICKY/ NEDDIKKIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
171. NIGHTJAR, FIERY-NECKED/ AFRIKAANSE NAGUIL (Steve @ Napier)
172. NIGHTJAR, RUFOUS-CHEEKED/ ROOIWANGNAGUIL (Pieter @ De Mond)
173. ORIOLE, EURASIAN GOLDEN/ EUROPESE WIELEWAAL (Gareth @ De Hoop)
174. OSPREY, WESTERN/ VISVALK (Brenda @ Uilenkraals Estuary)
175. OSTRICH, COMMON/ VOLSTRUIS (Steve @ Napier)
176. OYSTERCATCHER, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTTOBIE (Anton @ Onrus)
177. OYSTERCATCHER, EURASIAN/ BONTTOBIE (SARBN @ Klein River Estuary)
178. OWL, AFRICAN GRASS-/ GRASUIL (Wim @ Bredasdorp)
179. OWL, BARN/ NONNETJIE-UIL (Duncan @ Westcliff, Hermanus)
180. OWL, MARSH/ VLEI-UIL (Confirmed sighting - details confidential)
181. OWL, SPOTTED EAGLE-/ GEVLEKTE OORUIL (Steve @ Napier)
182. PAINTED-SNIPE, GREATER/ GOUDSNIP (Theanette @ Pearly Beach)
183. PEAFOWL, COMMON/ GEWONE POU (Steve @ Napier)
184. PELICAN, GREAT WHITE/ WITPELIKAAN (Lester @ Rooisand)
185. PENDULINE-TIT, CAPE/ KAAPSE KAPOKVOëL (Gerrit Wyma @ De Mond)
186. PENGUIN, AFRICAN/ BRILPIKKEWYN (Dave @ Hermanus pelagic)
187. PETREL, GREAT-WINGED/ LANGVLERKSTORMVOëL (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
188. PETREL, NORTHERN GIANT / GROOTNELLIE (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
189. PETREL, PINTADO/ SEEDUIFSTORMVOëL (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
190. PETREL, SOFT-PLUMAGED/ DONSVEERSTORMVOËL (Lester @ Pringle Bay)
191. PETREL, SOUTHERN GIANT / REUSE NELLIE (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
192. PETREL, SPECTACLED/ BRILBASSIAAN (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
193. PETREL, WHITE-CHINNED/ BASSIAAN (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
194. PIGEON, AFRICAN OLIVE-/GEELBEKBOSDUIF (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
195. PIGEON, SPECKLED/ KRANSDUIF (Anton @ Onrus)
196. PIPIT, AFRICAN/ GEWONE KOESTER (Lester @ Rooisand)
197. PIPIT, LONG-BILLED/ NICHOLSONSE KOESTER (Steve @ Napier)
198. PIPIT, PLAIN-BACKED/ DONKERKOESTER (Steve @ Napier)
199. PLOVER, CHESTNUT-BANDED/ ROOIBANDSTRANDKIEWIET (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
200. PLOVER, COMMON RINGED/ RINGNEKSTRANDLOPER (Lester @ Rooisand)

Spotted Flycatcher - Lester van Groeningen
Lesser Sand Plover - Johan van der Westhuizen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

201. PLOVER, GREATER SAND/ GROOTSTRANDKIEWIET (Pieter @ Rooisand)
202. PLOVER, GREY/ GRYSSTRANDKIEWIET (Pieter @ De Mond)
203. PLOVER, LESSER SAND/ MONGOOLSE STRANDKIEWIET (Lester @ Rooisand)
204. PLOVER, KITTLITZ’S/ GEELBORSSTRANDKIEWIET (Lester @ Rooisand)
205. PLOVER, THREE-BANDED/DRIEBANDSTRANDKIEWIET (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)
206. PLOVER, WHITE-FRONTED/ VAALSTRANDKIEWIET (Anton @ Onrus)
207. POCHARD, SOUTHERN/ BRUINEEND (Gareth @ De Hoop)
208. PRINIA, KAROO/ KAROOLANGSTERTJIE (Anton @ Vermont)
209. PRION, ANTARCTIC/ ANTARKTIESE WALVISVOËL (Lester @ Pringle Bay)
210. QUAIL, COMMON/ AFRIKAANSE KWARTEL (Lester @ Rooisand)
211. QUELEA, RED-BILLED/ ROOIBEKKWELEA (Pieter @ Swellendam)
212. QUAILFINCH, AFRICAN/ GEWONE KWARTELVINKIE (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)
213. RAIL, AFRICAN/ GROOTRIETHAAN (Wim @ Bredsadorp)
214. RAVEN, WHITE-NECKED/ WITHALSKRAAI (Steve @ Napier)
215. ROBIN-CHAT, CAPE/ GEWONE JANFREDERIK (Anton @ Onrus)
216. ROBIN, WHITE-STARRED/ WITKOLJANFREDERIK (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch NR)
217. ROBIN, KAROO SCRUB-/ SLANGVERKLIKKER (Steve @ Napier)
218. ROCK-JUMPER, CAPE/ KAAPSE BERGLYSTER (Duncan @ Rotary Drive, Hermanus)
219. ROCK-THRUSH, CAPE/ KAAPSE KLIPLYSTER (Pieter @ Grootbos)
220. ROCK-THRUSH, SENTINEL/ LANGTOONKLIPLYSTER (Duncan @ Rotary Drive)
221. ROLLER, EUROPEAN/ EUROPESE TROUPAND (SARBN @ Malgas)
222. RUFF/ KEMPHAAN (Pieter @ De Mond)
223. SANDERLING/ DRIETOONSTRANDLOPER (Pieter @ De Mond)
224. SANDGROUSE NAMAQUA / KELKIEWYN (Riaan @ De Hoop NR)
225. SANDPIPER, COMMON/ GEWONE RUITER (Pieter @ De Mond)
226. SANDPIPER, CURLEW/ KROMBEKSTRANDLOPER (Lester @ Rooisand)
227. SANDPIPER, MARSH/ MOERASRUITER (Gareth @ De Hoop)
228. SANDPIPER, PECTORAL/ GEELPOOTSTRANDLOPER (SARBN @ Witsand)
229. SANDPIPER, TEREK/ TEREKRUITER (Garret @ Rooisand)
230. SANDPIPER, WOOD/ BOSRUITER (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
231. SAW-WING, BLACK/ SWARTSAAGVLERKSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)
232. SECRETARYBIRD/ SEKRETARISVOëL (Steve @ Napier)
233. SEEDEATER, PROTEA/ WITVLERKKANARIE (Hamish @ De Hoop Collections)
234. SEEDEATER, STREAKY-HEADED/ STREEPKOPKANARIE (Steve @ Napier)
235. SHEARWATER, CORY’S/ GEELBEKPYLSTORMVOëL (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
236. SHEARWATER, GREAT/ GROOTPYLSTORMVOëL (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
237. SHEARWATER, MANX/ SWARTBEKPYLSTORMVOëL (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
238. SHEARWATER, SOOTY/ MALBAARTJIE (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
239. SHELDUCK, SOUTH AFRICAN/ KOPEREEND (Gareth @ De Hoop)
240. SHOVELER, CAPE/ KAAPSE SLOPEEND (Lester @ Rooisand)
241. SHRIKE, OLIVE BUSH-, OLYFBOSLAKSMAN (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
242. SHRIKE, RED-BACKED/ ROOIRUGLAKSMAN (SARBN @ Suurbraak)
243. SISKIN, CAPE/ KAAPSE PIETJIEKANARIE (Gareth @ Rooiels)
244. SKUA, BROWN/ BRUINROOFMEEU (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
245. SKUA, POMERINE/ KNOPSTERTROOFMEEU (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
246. SKUA, SUBANTARCTIC /BRUINROOFMEEU (Johan @ Vermont)
247. SNIPE, AFRICAN/ AFRIKAANSE SNIP (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
248. SPARROW, CAPE/ GEWONE MOSSIE (Anton @ Onrus)
249. SPARROW, HOUSE/ HUISMOSSIE (Anton @ Onrus)
250. SPARROW, SOUTHERN GREY-HEADED/ (SUIDELIKE) GRYSKOPMOSSIE (Steve @ Napier)

Cape Rock-Thrush - Carin Malan
Cape Rockjumper - Johan van der Westhuizen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

251. SPARROWHAWK, BLACK/ SWARTSPERWER (Steve @ Napier)
252. SPARROWHAWK, RUFOUS-CHESTED/ ROOIBORSSPERWER (Jessie @ Keurbos farm, Elgin)
253. SPOONBILL, AFRICAN/ LEPELAAR (Lester @ Rooisand)
254. SPURFOWL, CAPE/ KAAPSE FISANT (Anton @ Onrus)
255. SPURFOWL, RED-NECKED/ ROOIKEELFISANT (Ross @ Grootvadersbosch NR)
256. STARLING, COMMON/ EUROPESE SPREEU (Anton @ Onrus)
257. STARLING, PIED/ WITGATSPREEU (Steve @ Napier)
258. STARLING, RED-WINGED/ ROOIVLERKSPREEU (Anton @ Onrus)
259. STARLING, WATTLED/ LELSPREEU (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
260. STILT, BLACK-WINGED/ ROOIPOOTELSIE (Anton @ Vermont)
261. STINT, LITTLE/ KLEINSTRANDLOPER (Lester @ Rooisand)
262. STONECHAT, AFRICAN/ GEWONE BONTROKKIE (Pieter @ Swellendam)
263. STORK, BLACK/ GROOTSWARTOOIEVAAR (Kevin @ Bontebok NP)
264. STORK, SADDLE-BILLED/ SAALBEKOOIEVAAR (Denise @ Pringle Bay)
265. STORK, WHITE/ WITOOIEVAAR (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
266. STORM PETREL, EUROPEAN/ EUROPESE STORMSWAEL (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
267. STORM PETREL, WILSON’S/ GEWONE STORMSWAEL (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
268. SUGARBIRD, CAPE/ KAAPSE SUIKERVOëL (Anton @ Onrus)
269. SUNBIRD, AMETHYST/SWARTSUIKERBEKKIE (Steve @ Napier)
270. SUNBIRD, DUSKY/ NAMAKWASUIKERBEKKIE (Johan @ Vermont)
271. SUNBIRD, GREATER DOUBLE-COLLARED/ GROOT-ROOIBANDSUIKERBEKKIE (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
272. SUNBIRD, MALACHITE/ JANGROENTJIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
273. SUNBIRD, ORANGE-BREASTED/ ORANJEBORSSUIKERBEKKIE (Pieter @ Grootbos)
274. SUNBIRD, SOUTHERN DOUBLE-COLLARED/ KLEIN-ROOIBANDSUIKERBEKKIE (Anton @ Onrus)
275. SWALLOW, BARN/ EUROPESE SWAEL (Lester @ Rooisand)
276. SWALLOW, GREATER STRIPED/ GROOTSTREEPSWAEL (Lester @ Rooisand)
277. SWALLOW, LESSER STRIPED/ KLEINSTREEPSWAEL (Gareth @ De Hoop)
278. SWALLOW , PEARL-BREASTED/ PêRELBORSSWAEL (Pieter @ Grootbos)
279. SWALLOW, WHITE-THROATED/ WITKEELSWAEL (Anton @ Vermont)
280. SWAMPHEN, AFRICAN PURPLE/ GROOTKONINGRIETHAAN (Pieter @ De Mond)
281. SWIFT, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTWINDSWAEL (Pieter @ Swellendam)
282. SWIFT, AFRICAN PALM/ PALMWINDSWAEL (SARBN @ Swellendam)
283. SWIFT, ALPINE/ WITPENSWINDSWAEL (Lester @ Rooisand)
284. SWIFT, COMMON/ EUROPESE WINDSWAEL (Pieter @ Hermanus)
285. SWIFT, HORUS/ HORUSWINDSWAEL (Pieter @ Grootbos)
286. SWIFT, LITTLE/ KLEINWINDSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)
287. SWIFT, WHITE-RUMPED/ WITKRUISWINDSWAEL (Lester @ Rooisand)TCHAGRA,
288. TCHAGRA, SOUTHERN/ GRYSBORSTJAGRA (Pieter @ Grootbos)
289. TEAL, CAPE/ TEELEEND (Anton @ Vermont)
290. TEAL, BLUE-BILLED (aka HOTTENTOT)/ GEVLEKTE EEND (Wim @ Soetendalsvlei)
291. TEAL, RED-BILLED/ ROOIBEKEEND (Lester @ Rooisand)
292. TERN, ANTARCTIC/ GRYSBORSSTERRETJIE (Tinus le Roux @ Kleinbaai)
293. TERN, ARCTIC/ ARKTIESE STERRETJIE (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
294. TERN, CASPIAN/ REUSESTERRETJIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
295. TERN, COMMON/ GEWONE STERRETJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
296. TERN, DAMARA/ DAMARASTERRETJIE (Pieter @ De Mond)
297. TERN, GREATER CRESTED/ GEELBEKSTERRETJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
298. TERN, LESSER CRESTED/ KUIFKOPSTERRETJIE (Johan @ Rooisand)
299. TERN, LITTLE/ KLEINSTERRETJIE (Pieter @ De Mond)
300. TERN, ROSEATE/ ROOIBORSSTERRETJIE (Tinus le Roux @ Kleinbaai)

Namaqua Sandgrouse - Riaan Jacobs
Pestoral Sandpiper - Carin Malan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

301. TERN, SANDWICH/ GROOTSTERRETJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
302. TERN, WHISKERED/ WITBAARDSTERRETJIE (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
303. TERN, WHITE-WINGED/ WITVLERKSTERRETJIE (Carin @ Kleinmond Estuary)
304. THICK-KNEE, SPOTTED/ GEWONE DIKKOP (Anton @ Onrus)
305. THICK-KNEE, WATER/ WATERDIKKOP (Pieter @ De Mond)
306. THRUSH, OLIVE/ OLYFLYSTER (Anton @ Onrus)
307. TROGON, NARINA/ BOSLOERIE (Ross @ Grootvadersbosch)
308. TROPICBIRD, RED-TAILED/ ROOIPYLSTERT (David S @ Rooiels)
309. TURNSTONE, RUDDY/ STEENLOPER (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
310. VULTURE, CAPE/ KRANSAASVOëL (Jill @ Malgas)
311. WAGTAIL, CAPE/ GEWONE KWIKKIE (Anton @ Onrus)
312. WAGTAIL, WESTERN YELLOW/ GEELKWIKKIE (Pieter @ Klein River Estuary)
313. WARBLER, AFRICAN REED-/ KLEINRIETSANGER (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
314. WARBLER, GARDEN/ TUINSANGER (Lester @ Harold Porter)
315. WARBLER, LESSER SWAMP-/ KAAPSE RIETSANGER (Anton @ Onrus)
316. WARBLER, KNYSNA/ KNYSNARUIGTESANGER (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
317. WARBLER , LITTLE RUSH-/ KAAPSE VLEISANGER (Steve @ Napier)
318. WARBLER, VICTORIN'S/ ROOIBORSRUIGTESANGER (Ross @ Marloth NR)
319. WARBLER, WILLOW/ HOFSANGER (Lester @ Harold Porter)
320. WARBLER, YELLOW-THROATED WOODLAND-/ GEELKEELSANGER (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
321. WAXBILL, COMMON/ ROOIBEKSYSIE (Anton @ Vermont)
322. WAXBILL, SWEE/ SUIDELIKE SWIE (Steve @ Napier)
323. WEAVER, CAPE/ KAAPSE WEWER (Anton @ Onrus)
324. WEAVER, SOUTHERN MASKED-/ SWARTKEELGEELVINK (Steve @ Napier)
325. WHEATEAR, CAPPED/ HOëVELDSKAAPWAGTER (Steve @ Napier)
326. WHIMBREL, EURASIAN/ KLEINWULP (Lester @ Rooisand)
327. WHINCHAT/ EUROPESE BONTROKKIE (SARBN @ Prinskraal)
328. WHITE-EYE, CAPE/ KAAPSE GLASOGIE (Anton @ Onrus)
329. WHYDAH, PIN-TAILED/ KONINGROOIBEKKIE (Steve @ Napier)
330. WOODPECKER, CARDINAL/ KARDINAALSPEG (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
331. WOODPECKER, GROUND/ GRONDSPEG (BotSoc members @ Fernkloof NR)
332. WOODPECKER, KNYSNA/ KNYSNASPEG (Pieter @ Grootbos)
333. WOODPECKER, OLIVE/ GRYSKOPSPEG (Pieter @ De Mond)

SPECIES THAT WILL POSSIBLY NOT BE ACCEPTED OFFICIALLY
334. FINCH, RED-HEADED/ ROOIKOPVINK (Theanette @ Kleinbaai) – Probably an escapee
335. PARAKEET, ROSE-NECKED/ RINGNEKPARKIET (Louis @ Fisherhaven) – Probably an escapee
336. SPARROW, CAPE X HOUSE hybrid (Theanette @ Kleinbaai) – Not accepted on the official SA bird list

Cape Vulture - MC Botha

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMMENTS

2639
No current posts. Be the first to post a comment