News

BIRDS RECORDED IN THE OVERBERG DURING NOVEMBER 2021

Posted on the 5th November 2021

The following species have until now been identified by BirdLife Overberg members and friends in the Overberg region of the Western Cape Province during the month of November 2021. Keep in mind that the name of the birder and the place where it was seen only indicates the first report of the species seen during the month.

This is an amazing list of species seen and we encourage all birders in the region to inform Anton at birding@overberg.co.za or WhatsApp at 082 550 3347 of additional species encountered.

1. ALBATROSS, SHY/ BLOUBEKALBATROS (Pieter @ CEM New Harbour)
2. APALIS, BAR-THROATED/ BANDKEELKLEINJANTJIE (Johan @ Onrus)
3. AVOCET, PIED/ BONTELSIE (Dean @ Rooisand)
4. BARBET, ACACIA PIED/ BONTHOUTKAPPER (Steve @ Napier)
5. BATIS, CAPE/ KAAPSE BOSBONTROKKIE (Steve @ Napier)
6. BEE-EATER, BLUE-CHEEKED/ BLOUWANGBYVRETER (SARBN @ Rooisand NR)
7. BISHOP, SOUTHERN RED/ ROOIVINK (Steve @ Napier)
8. BISHOP, YELLOW / KAAPSE FLAP (Dean @ Greyton)
9. BITTERN, LITTLE/ KLEINRIETREIER (Johan @ Hawston)
10. BOKMAKIERIE (Anton @ Caledon)
11. BOUBOU, SOUTHERN/ SUIDELIKE WATERFISKAAL (Anton @ Onrus)
12. BROWNBUL, TERRESTRIAL/ BOSKRAPPER (Lester @ Grootvadersbosch)
13. BULBUL, CAPE/ KAAPSE TIPTOL (Anton @ Onrus)
14. BUNTING, CAPE/ ROOIVLERKSTREEPKOPPIE (Steve @ Napier)
15. BUSTARD, DENHAM’S/ VELDPOU (Steve @ Napier)
16. BUTTONQUAIL, FYNBOS (aka HOTTENTOT)/ KAAPSE KWARTELTJIE (BBD @ Klipfontein Keep)
17. BUZZARD, COMMON/ BRUINJAKKALSVOëL (Steve @ Napier)
18. BUZZARD, FOREST/ BOSJAKKALSVOëL (Elaine @ Akkedisberg Pass)
19. BUZZARD, JACKAL/ ROOIBORSJAKKALSVOëL (Steve @ Napier)
20. CANARY, BRIMSTONE/ DIKBEKKANARIE (Dean @ Greyton)
21. CANARY, CAPE/ KAAPSE KANARIE (Anton @ Onrus)
22. CANARY, FOREST/ GESTREEPTE KANARIE (Lester @ Grootvadersbosch)
23. CANARY, WHITE-THROATED/ WITKEELKANARIE (Steve @ Napier)
24. CANARY, YELLOW/ GEELKANARIE (Dean @ Greyton)
25. CHAT, FAMILIAR/ GEWONE SPEKVRETER (Anton @ Riviersonderend)

26. CISTICOLA, CLOUD/ GEVLEKTE KLOPKLOPPIE (Peter @ De Mond)
27. CISTICOLA, LEVAILLANT’S/ VLEITINTINKIE (Johan @ Onrus)
28. CISTICOLA, GREY-BACKED/ GRYSRUGTINKTINKIE (Anton @ Rivierdonderend)
29. CISTICOLA, ZITTING/ LANDERYKLOPKLOPPIE (Anton @ Caledon)
30. COOT, RED-KNOBBED/ BLESHOENDER (Elaine @ Caledon)
31. CORMORANT, CAPE/ TREKDUIKER (Johan @ Onrus)
32. CORMORANT, CROWNED/ KUIFKOPDUIKER (Anton @ Onrus)
33. CORMORANT, REED/ RIETDUIKER (Elaine @ Witklippieskloof)
34. CORMORANT, WHITE-BREASTED/ WITBORSDUIKER (Johan @ Vermont)
35. COUCAL, BURCHELL’S/ GEWONE VLEILOERIE (Peter @ Stanford)
36. CRAKE, BLACK/ SWARTRIETHAAN (Anton @ Greyton)
37. CRANE, BLUE/ BLOUKRAANVOëL (Steve @ Napier)
38. CROMBEC, LONG-BILLED/ BOSVELDSTOMPSTERT (Lester @ Meer-en-See)
39. CROW, CAPE/ SWARTKRAAI (Steve @ Napier)
40. CROW, PIED/ WITBORSKRAAI (Dean @ Greyton)
41. CUCKOO, BLACK/ SWARTKOEKOEK (Richard @ Stanford)
42. CUCKOO, DIDERICK/ DIEDERIKKIE (Dean @ Greyton)
43. CUCKOO, JACOBIN/ BONTNUWEJAARSVOËL (Lester @ Buffeljagsrivier)
44. CUCKOO, KLAAS’S/ MEITJIE (Steve @ Napier)
45. CUCKOO, RED-CHESTED/ PIET-MY-VROU (Johan @ Onrus)
46. CUCKOOSHRIKE, BLACK/ SWARTKATAKOEROE (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
47. CUCKOOSHRIKE, GREY/ BLOUKATAKOEROE (Lester @ Grootvadersbosch)
48. CURLEW, EURASIAN/ GROOTWULP (Johan @ Rooisand)
49. DARTER, AFRICAN/ SLANGHALSVOëL (Johan @ Onrus)
50. DOVE, LAUGHING/ ROOIBORSDUIFIE (Anton @ Onrus)

51. DOVE, LEMON/ KANEELDUIFIE (Lester @ Grootvadersbosch)
52. DOVE, NAMAQUA/ NAMAKWADUIFIE (Anton @ Witklippieskloof)
53. DOVE, RED-EYED/ GROOTRINGDUIF (Anton @ Onrus)
54. DOVE, RING-NECKED/GEWONE TORTELDUIF (Anton @ Vermont)
55. DOVE, ROCK/ TUINDUIF (Anton @ Caledon)
56. DOVE, TAMBOURINE/ WITBORSDUIFIE (Steve @ Napier)
57. DRONGO, FORK-TAILED/ MIKSTERTBYVANGER (Steve @ Napier)
58. DUCK, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTEEND (Jenny @ Harold Porter)
59. DUCK, KNOB-BILLED/ KNOBBELBEKEEND (Mel @ Prinskraal)
60. DUCK, WHITE-BACKED/ WITRUGEEND (Alastair @ Elgin)
61. DUCK, WHITE-FACED WHISTLING/ NONNETJIESEEND (Peter @ De Mond)
62. DUCK, YELLOW-BILLED/ GEELBEKEEND (Johan @ Vermont)
63. EAGLE, AFRICAN FISH-/ VISAREND (Dean @ Napier)
64. EAGLE, BOOTED/ DWERGAREND (Lester @ Malgas Road)
65. EAGLE, BROWN SNAKE, BRUINSLANGAREND (SARBN @ Kleinrivier estuary)
66. EAGLE, LONG-CRESTED/ LANGKUIFAREND (Ross @ Bontebok NP)
67. EAGLE, MARTIAL/ BREëKOPAREND (Carin @ R43 to Villiersdorp)
68. EAGLE, VERREAUX’S/ WITKRUISAREND (Steve @ Napier)
69. EGRET, GREAT/ GROOTWITREIER (Eugene @ Nuwejaars River)
70. EGRET, LITTLE/ KLEINWITREIER (Dean @ Rooisand)
71. EGRET, WESTERN CATTLE/ BOSLUISVOëL of VEEREIER (Anton @ Caledon)
72. FALCON, LANNER/ EDELVALK (Steve @ Napier)
73. FALCON, PEREGRINE/ SWERFVALK (Steve @ Napier)
74. FINCH, RED-HEADED/ ROOIKOPVINK (Sandra @ Kleinbaai)
75. FISCAL, COMMON/ FISKAALLAKSMAN (Anton @ Onrus)

76. FLAMINGO, GREATER/ GROOTFLAMINK (Dean @ Rooisand)
77. FLAMINGO, LESSER/ KLEIMFLAMINK (Johan @ Rooisand)
78. FLUFFTAIL, RED-CHESTED/ ROOIBORSVLEIKUIKEN (Dean @ Greyton)
79. FLYCATCHER, AFRICAN DUSKY/ DONKERVLIEËVANGER (Lester @ Grootvadersbosch)
80. FLYCATCHER, AFRICAN PARADISE-/ PARADYSVLIEëVANGER (Steve @ Napier)
81. FLYCATCHER, BLUE-MANTLED CRESTED/ BLOUKUIFVLIEËVANGER (Lester @ Grootvadersbosch)
82. FLYCATCHER, FISCAL/ FISKAALVLEëVANGER (Anton @ Onrus)
83. FRANCOLIN, GREY-WINGED/ BERGPATRYS (Lester @ Malgas Road)
84. GANNET, CAPE/ WITMALGAS (Johan from Rooisand NR)
85. GODWIT, BAR-TAILED/ BANDSTERTGRIET (Johan @ Rooisand)
86. GOOSE, EGYPTIAN/ KOLGANS (Elaine @ Caledon)
87. GOOSE, SPUR-WINGED/ WILDEMAKOU (Steve @ Napier)
88. GOSHAWK, AFRICAN/ AFRIKAANSE SPERWER (Steve @ Napier)
89. GOSHAWK, SOUTHERN PALE CHANTING/ BLEEKSINGVALK (Anton @ Stormsvlei)
90. GRASSBIRD, CAPE/ GRASVOëL (Dean @ Greyton)
91. GREBE, BLACK-NECKED/ SWARTNEKDOBBERTJIE (Dean @ Bredasdorp)
92. GREBE, GREAT CRESTED/ KUIFKOPDOBBERTJIE (Dean @ Rooisand NR)
93. GREBE, LITTLE/ KLEINDOBBERTJIE (Johan @ Vermont)
94. GREENBUL, SOMBRE/ GEWONE WILLIE (Steve @ Napier)
95. GREENSHANK, COMMON/ GROENPOOTRUITER (Dean @ Rooisand)
96. GUINEAFOWL, HELMETED/GEWONE TARENTAAL (Anton @ Onrus)
97. GULL, GREY-HEADED/ GRYSKOPMEEU (Anton @ Onrus)
98. GULL, HARTLAUB’S/ HARTLAUBSE MEEU (Anton @ Onrus)
99. GULL, KELP/ KELPMEEU (Anton @ Onrus)
100. HAMERKOP (Dean @ Greyton)

101. HARRIER, AFRICAN MARSH/ AFRIKAANSE VLEIVALK (Dean @ Rooisand)
102. HARRIER, BLACK/ WITKRUISVLEIVALK (Lester @ Grootvadersbosch)
103. HARRIER-HAWK, AFRICAN (GYMNOGENE)/ KAALWANGVALK (Steve @ Napier)
104. HERON, BLACK-CROWNED NIGHT/ GEWONE NAGREIER (Johan @ Vermont)
105. HERON, BLACK-HEADED/ SWARTKOPREIER (Johan @ Napier)
106. HERON, GREY/ BLOUREIER (Johan @ Vermont)
107. HERON, PURPLE/ ROOIREIER (Johan @ Vermont)
108. HONEYBIRD, BROWN-BACKED/ SKERPBEKHEUNINGWYSER (Carin @ Van der Stel Pass)
109. HONEYGUIDE, LESSER/ KLEINHEUNINGWYSER (Dean @ Greyton)
110. HOOPOE, AFRICAN/ HOEPHOEP (Steve @ Napier)
111. IBIS, AFRICAN SACRED/ SKOORSTEENVEëR (Steve @ Napier)
112. IBIS, GLOSSY/ GLANSIBIS (Anton @ Stormsvlei)
113. IBIS, HADEDA/ HADEDA (Anton @ Onrus)
114. JAEGER, PARASITIC/ ARKTIESE ROOFMEEU (Pieter @ CEM New Harbour)
115. KESTREL, LESSER/ KLEINROOIVALK (Lester @ Malgas Road)
116. KESTREL, ROCK/ KRANSVALK (Steve @ Napier)
117. KINGFISHER, BROWN-HOODED/ BRUINKOPVISVANGER (Dean @ Greyton)
118. KINGFISHER, GIANT/ REUSEVISVANGER (Carin @ Kleinmond)
119. KINGFISHER, MALACHITE/ KUIFKOPVISVANGER (Peter @ De Mond)
120. KINGFISHER, PIED/ BONTVISVANGER (Dean @ Rooisand)
121. KITE, BLACK-WINGED/ BLOUVALK (Elaine @ Akkedisberg Pass)
122. KITE, YELLOW-BILLED/ GEELBEKWOU (Steve @ Napier)
123. KNOT, RED/ ROOIKNOET (Dean @ Rooisand NR)
124. KORHAAN, KAROO/ KAROOKORHAAN (Lester @ Malgas Road)
125. KORHAAN, SOUTHERN BLACK/ SWARTVLERKKORHAAN (Lester @ Prinskraal)

126. LAPWING, BLACKSMITH/ BONTKIEWIE (Dean @ Greyton)
127. LAPWING, CROWNED/KROONKIEWIET (Anton @ Witklippieskloof)
128. LARK, AGULHAS LONG-BILLED/ OVERBERGLANGNEKLEWERIK (Steve @ Napier)
129. LARK, CAPE CLAPPER/ KAAPSE KLAPPERTJIE (Lester @ Malgas Road)
130. LARK, LARGE-BILLED/ DIKBEKLEWERIK (Anton @ Stormsvlei)
131. LARK, RED-CAPPED/ ROOIKOPLEWERIK (Dean @ Greyton)
132. LONGCLAW, CAPE/ ORANJEBORSKALKOENTJIE (Peter @ De Mond)
133. MALLARD/ GROENKOPEEND (Pieter @ Swellendam)
134. MARTIN, BANDED/ GEBANDE OEWERSWAEL (Anton @ Witklippieskloof)
135. MARTIN, BROWN-THROATED/ AFRIKAANSE OEWERSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)
136. MARTIN, COMMON HOUSE-/ HUISSWAEL (Pieter @ Klein River Estuary)
137. MARTIN, ROCK/ KRANSSWAEL (Dean @ Greyton)
138. MARTIN, SAND/ EUROPESE OEWERSWAEL (SARBN @ Rooisand NR)
139. MOORHEN, COMMON/ GROOTWATERHOENDER (Anton @ Caledon)
140. MOUSEBIRD, RED-FACED/ ROOIWANGMUISVOëL (Anton @ Onrus)
141. MOUSEBIRD, SPECKLED/ GEVLEKTE MUISVOëL (Johan @ Vermont)
142. MOUSEBIRD, WHITE-BACKED/ WITKRUISMUISVOËL (Anton @ Stormsvlei)
143. NEDDICKY/ NEDDIKKIE (Johan @ Rotary Way)
144. NIGHTJAR, FIERY-NECKED/ AFRIKAANSE NAGUIL (Steve @ Napier)
145. OSPREY, WESTERN/ VISVALK (Dean @ Rooisand)
146. OSTRICH, COMMON/ VOLSTRUIS (Steve @ Napier)
147. OWL, WESTERN BARN/ NONNETJIE-UIL (Anton @ Akkedisberg Pass)
148. OWL, SPOTTED EAGLE-/ GEVLEKTE OORUIL (Steve @ Napier)
149. OYSTERCATCHER, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTTOBIE (Anton @ Onrus)
150. OYSTERCATCHER, EURASIAN/ BONTTOBIE (Pieter @ Kleinriver estuary)

151. PEAFOWL, COMMON/ GEWONE POU (Steve @ Napier)
152. PENGUIN, AFRICAN/ BRILPIKKEWYN (Sandra @ Kleinbaai)
153. PELICAN, GREAT WHITE/ WITPELIKAAN (Johan @ Rotary Way)
154. PETREL, WHITE-CHINNED/ BASSIAAN (Johan @ Vermont)
155. PIGEON, AFRICAN OLIVE/ GEELBEKBOSDUIF (Dean @ Greyton)
156. PIGEON, SPECKLED/ KRANSDUIF (Anton @ Onrus)
157. PIPIT, AFRICAN/ GEWONE KOESTER (Dean @ Greyton)
158. PIPIT, LONG-BILLED/ NICHOLSONKOESTER (Johan @ Rotary Way)
159. PIPIT, PLAIN-BACKED/ DONKERKOESTER (Anton @ Karwyderskraal)
160. PLOVER, COMMON RINGED/ RINGNEKSTRANDLOPER (Dean @ Rooisand)
161. PLOVER, GREATER SAND/ GROOTSTRANDKIEWIET (Dean @ Uilenkraals Estuary)
162. PLOVER, GREY/ GRYSSTRANDKIEWIET (Dean @ Rooisand)
163. PLOVER, KITTLITZ’S/ GEELBORSSTRANDKIEWIET (Dean @ Rooisand)
164. PLOVER, THREE-BANDED/DRIEBANDSTRANDKIEWIET (Dean @ Rooisand)
165. PLOVER, WHITE-FRONTED/ VAALSTRANDKIEWIET (Johan @ Onrus)
166. POCHARD, SOUTHERN/ BRUINEEND (Peter @ De Mond)
167. PRINIA, KAROO/ KAROOLANGSTERTJIE (Johan @ Vermont)
168. QUAIL, COMMON/ AFRIKAANSE KWARTEL (Peter @ De Mond)
169. QUELEA, RED-BILLED/ ROOIBEKKWELEA (Pieter @ Overberg Wheatbelt)
170. RAIL, AFRICAN/ GROOTRIETHAAN (Lester @ Hawston)
171. RAVEN, WHITE-NECKED/ WITHALSKRAAI (Elaine @ Riviersonderend)
172. ROBIN, WHITE-STARRED/ WITKOLJANFREDERIK (SARBN @ Grootvadersbosch)
173. ROBIN-CHAT, CAPE/ GEWONE JANFREDERIK (Anton @ Onrus)
174. ROBIN, KAROO SCRUB-/ SLANGVERKLIKKER (Anton @ Akkedisberg Pass)
175. ROCKJUMPER, CAPE/ KAAPSE BERGLYSTER (Willem @ Rooiels)

176. ROCK-THRUSH, CAPE/ KAAPSE KLIPLYSTER (Anton @ Akkedisberg Pass)
177. RUFF/ KEMPHAAN (Dean @ Rooisand)
178. SANDERLING/ DRIETOONSTRANDLOPER (Dean @ Rooisand)
179. SANDGROUSE, NAMAQUA/ KELKIEWYN (Pieter @ De Hoop NR)
180. SANDPIPER, COMMON/ GEWONE RUITER (Dean @ De Mond NR)
181. SANDPIPER, CURLEW/ KROMBEKSTRANDLOPER (Dean @ Rooisand)
182. SANDPIPER, MARSH/ MOERASRUITER (Carl @ Kleinmond)
183. SANDPIPER, PECTORAL/ GEELPOOTSTRANDLOPER (Dean @ Rooisand)
184. SANDPIPER, TEREK/ TEREKRUITER (Dean @ Rooisand)
185. SANDPIPER, WOOD/ BOSRUITER (Dean @ Bredasdorp)
186. SAW-WING, BLACK/ SWARTSAAGVLERKSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)
187. SECRETARYBIRD/ SEKRETARISVOËL (Pieter @ De Hoop NR)
188. SEEDEATER, STREAKY-HEADED/ STREEPKOPKANARIE (Steve @ Napier)
189. SHELDUCK, SOUTH AFRICAN/ KOPEREEND (Peter @ De Mond)
190. SHOVELER, CAPE/ KAAPSE SLOPEEND (Johan @ Vermont)
191. SHRIKE, OLIVE BUSH/ OLYFBOSLAKSMAN (Lester @ Grootvadersboach)
192. SISKIN, CAPE/ KAAPSE PIETJIEKANARIE (Anton @ Stanford district)
193. SNIPE, AFRICAN/ AFRIKAANSE SNIP (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)
194. SNIPE, GREATER PAINTED/ GOUDSNIP (Theanette @ Pearly Beach)
195. SPARROW, CAPE/ GEWONE MOSSIE (Anton @ Onrus)
196. SPARROW, HOUSE/ HUISMOSSIE (Anton @ Onrus)
197. SPARROW, SOUTHERN GREY-HEADED/ (SUIDELIKE) GRYSKOPMOSSIE (Steve @ Napier)
198. SPARROWHAWK, BLACK/ SWARTSPERWER (Steve @ Napier)
199. SPOONBILL, AFRICAN/ LEPELAAR (Johan @ Rooisand)
200. SPURFOWL, CAPE/ KAAPSE FISANT (Anton @ Onrus)

201. SPURFOWL, RED-NECKED/ ROOINEKFISANT (Lester @ Grootvadersbosch)
202. STARLING, COMMON/ EUROPESE SPREEU (Anton @ Onrus)
203. STARLING, PIED/ WITGATSPREEU (Anton @ Caledon)
204. STARLING, RED-WINGED/ ROOIVLERKSPREEU (Anton @ Onrus)
205. STARLING, WATTLED/ LELSPREEU (Pieter @ Klein River Estuary)
206. STILT, BLACK-WINGED/ ROOIPOOTELSIE (Dean @ Rooisand)
207. STINT, LITTLE/ KLEINSTRANDLOPER (Dean @ Rooisand)
208. STONECHAT, AFRICAN/ GEWONE BONTROKKIE (Dean @ Greyton)
209. STORK, BLACK/ SWARTOOIEVAAR (Pieter @ Klein River Estuary)
210. STORK, WHITE/ WITOOIEVAAR (Paula @ R43)
211. SUGARBIRD, CAPE/ KAAPSE SUIKERVOëL (Dean @ Greyton)
212. SUNBIRD, AMETHYST/SWARTSUIKERBEKKIE (Steve @ Napier)
213. SUNBIRD, GREATER DOUBLE-COLLARED/ GROOT-ROOIBANDSUIKERBEKKIE (Dean @ Greyton)
214. SUNBIRD, MALACHITE/ JANGROENTJIE (Steve @ Napier)
215. SUNBIRD, ORANGE-BREASTED/ ORANJEBORSSUIKERBEKKIE (Johan @ Rotary Way)
216. SUNBIRD, SOUTHERN DOUBLE-COLLARED/ KLEIN-ROOIBANDSUIKERBEKKIE (Anton @ Onrus)
217. SWALLOW, BARN/ EUROPESE SWAEL (Dean @ Greyton)
218. SWALLOW, GREATER STRIPED/ GROOTSTREEPSWAEL (Johan @ Onrus)
219. SWALLOW, LESSER STRIPED/ KLEINSTREEPSWAEL (BBD @ De Hoop NR)
220. SWALLOW, PEARL-BREASTED/ PÊRELBORSSWAEL (Lester @ Malgas Road)
221. SWALLOW, WHITE-THROATED/ WITKEELSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)
222. SWAMPHEN, AFRICAN/ KONINGRIETHAAN (Johan @ Vermont)
223. SWIFT, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTWINDSWAEL (Dean @ Greyton)
224. SWIFT, AFRICAN PALM/ PALMWINDSWAEL (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
225. SWIFT, ALPINE/ WITPENSWINDSWAEL (Dean @ Greyton)

226. SWIFT, HORUS/ HORUSWINDSWAEL (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
227. SWIFT, LITTLE/ KLEINWINDSWAEL (Anton @ Onrus)
228. SWIFT, WHITE-RUMPED/ WITKRUISWINDSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)
229. TCHAGRA, SOUTHERN/ GRYSBORSTJAGRA (Dean @ Rooisand)
230. TEAL, BLUE-BILLED/ BLOUBEKEEND (Peter @ De Mond)
231. TEAL, CAPE/ TEELEEND (Johan @ Vermont)
232. TEAL, RED-BILLED/ ROOIBEKEEND (Dean @ Rooisand)
233. TERN, CASPIAN/ REUSESTERRETJIE (Dean @ Rooisand)
234. TERN, COMMON/ GEWONE STERRETJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
235. TERN, DAMARA/ DAMARASTERRETJIE (Dean @ De Mond NR)
236. TERN, GREAT CRESTED/ GEELBEKSTERRETJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
237. TERN, LITTLE/ KLEINSTERRETJIE (Jenny @ De Hoop NR)
238. TERN, SANDWICH/ GROOTSTERRETJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
239. TERN WHISKERED/ WITBAARDSTERRETJIE (Dean @ Bredasdorp)
240. THICK-KNEE, SPOTTED/ GEWONE DIKKOP (Anton @ Onrus)
241. THICK-KNEE, WATER/ WATERDIKKOP (CWAC count @ Botvlei)
242. THRUSH, OLIVE/ OLYFLYSTER (Anton @ Onrus)
243. TIT, GREY/ PIET-TJOU-TJOU-GRYSMEES (Anton @ Greyton district)
244. TROGON, NARINA/ BOSLOERIE (Lester @ Grootvadersbosch)
245. TURNSTONE/ RUDDY/ STEENLOPER (Dean @ De Mond NR)
246. VULTURE, CAPE/ KRANSAASVOËL (Lester @ Malgas Road)
247. WAGTAIL, CAPE/ GEWONE KWIKKIE (Anton @ Onrus)
248. WARBLER, AFRICAN REED/ KLEINRIETSANGER (Johan @ Vermont)
249. WARBLER, KNYSNA/ KNYSNARUIGTESANGER (Lester @ Grootvadersbosch)
250. WARBLER, LESSER SWAMP/ KAAPSE RIETSANGER (Anton @ Onrus)

251. WARBLER , LITTLE RUSH-/ KAAPSE VLEISANGER (Steve @ Napier)
252. WARBLER, VICTORIN’S/ ROOIBORSRUIGTESANGER (Lester @ Grootvadersbosch)
253. WARBLER, WILLOW/ HOFSANGER ( Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
254. WARBLER, YELLOW-THROATED WOODLAND/ GEELKEELSANGER (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
255. WAXBILL, COMMON/ ROOIBEKSYSIE (Steve @ Napier)
256. WAXBILL, SWEE/ SUIDELIKE SWIE (Johan @ Onrus)
257. WEAVER, CAPE/ KAAPSE WEWER (Anton @ Onrus)
258. WEAVER, SOUTHERN MASKED-/ SWARTKEELGEELVINK (Johan @ Onrus)
259. WHEATEAR, CAPPED/ HOëVELDSKAAPWAGTER (Anton @ Stanford district)
260. WHIMBREL, EURASIAN/ KLEINWULP (Johan @ Onrus)
261. WHITE-EYE, CAPE/ KAAPSE GLASOGIE (Anton @ Onrus)
262. WHYDAH, PIN-TAILED/ KONINGROOIBEKKIE (Dean @ Greyton)
263. WOODPECKER, CARDINAL/ KARDINAALSPEG (Dean @ Greyton)
264. WOODPECKER, GROUND/ GRONDSPEG (Johan @ Rotary Way)
265. WOODPECKER, KNYSNA/ KNYSNASPEG (Peter @ Witkrans)
266. WOODPECKER, OLIVE/ GRYSKOPSPEG (Dean @ Greyton)

We include a few images received from members recently:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMMENTS

2628
No current posts. Be the first to post a comment