News

BIRDS RECORDED IN THE OVERBERG SINCE THE OUTBREAK OF THE PANDEMIC

Posted on the 13th January 2021

We reacted to the COVID19 lockdown period by requesting members, collaborators and friends to report bird species recorded in the Overberg each month. This had proven to be very popular with at least 30 individuals and organisations contributing on a regular basis. We would like to thank everyone who had participated and express our sincere appreciation to Steve Peck, Lester van Groeningen, Pieter Verster, Ross Soller and Johan van der Westhuizen in particular for their massive and continued support with this effort. 

In the end we managed to record more than 300 species in the Overberg region since March last year. This is a major achievement if one considers that our region is generally not seen as one of avian diversity and abundance as those areas towards the north and east of the country. A rough count indicates that at least 58 of the species recorded are endemic or near-endemic to southern Africa. This clearly illustrates the vast birding potential of the Overberg and the importance of the region as far as birding tourism is concerned. 

The list of species recorded is given herewith. Keep in mind that the name of the birder and the place where it was seen only indicates the first report of the species seen during this period.

We will continue with this effort on a monthly basis and update the lists on this website regularly. We encourage all birders in the region to inform Anton at birding@overberg.co.za or WhatsApp at 082 550 3347 of additional species encountered.

1. ALBATROSS, ATLANTIC YELLOW-NOSED/ ATLANTIESE GEELNEUSALBATROS (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
2. ALBATROSS, BLACK-BROWED / SWARTRUGALBATROS (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
3. ALBATROSS, GREY-HEADED/ GRYSKOPALBATROS (Pieter @ Hermanus Harbour during June)
4. ALBATROSS, INDIAN YELLOW-NOSED/ INDIESE GEELNEUSALBATROS (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
5. ALBATROSS, NORTHERN ROYAL/ SWARTVLERKKONINGALBATROS (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
6. ALBATROSS, SHY / BLOUBEKALBATROS (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
7. APALIS, BAR-THROATED/ BANDKEELKLEINJANTJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
8. AVOCET, PIED/ BONTELSIE (Pieter @ Hermanus)
9. BARBET, ACACIA PIED/ BONTHOUTKAPPER (Steve @ Napier)
10. BATIS, CAPE/ KAAPSE BOSBONTROKKIE (Pieter @ Grootbos)
11. BEE-EATER, BLUE-CHEEKED/ BLOUWANGBYVRETER (John Graham @ Rooisand)
12. BEE-EATER, EUROPEAN/ EUROPESE BYVRETER (Pieter @ Swellendam)
13. BISHOP, SOUTHERN RED/ ROOIVINK (Steve @ Napier)
14. BISHOP, YELLOW / KAAPSE FLAP (Pieter @ Grootbos)
15. BITTERN, LITTLE/ KLEINRIETREIER (Jessie @ Keurbos farm, Elgin)
16. BOKMAKIERIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
17. BOUBOU, SOUTHERN/ SUIDELIKE WATERFISKAAL (Lester @ Rooisand)
18. BROWNBUL, TERRESTRIAL/ BOSKRAPPER (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
19. BULBUL, CAPE/ KAAPSE TIPTOL (Anton @ Onrus)
20. BUNTING, CAPE/ ROOIVLERKSTREEPKOPPIE (Steve @ Napier)
21. BUSTARD, DENHAM’S/ VELDPOU (Pieter @ Swellendam)
22. BUTTONQUAIL, FYNBOS (aka HOTTENTOT)/ KAAPSE KWARTELTJIE (Digby @ Betty’s Bay)
23. BUZZARD, CAPE/ KAAPSEJAKKALSVOËL (Jessie @ Keurbos farm, Elgin)
24. BUZZARD, COMMON/ BRUINJAKKALSVOëL (Steve @ Napier)
25. BUZZARD, FOREST/ BOSJAKKALSVOëL (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)

26. BUZZARD, JACKAL/ ROOIBORSJAKKALSVOëL (Lester @ Rooisand)
27. CANARY, BRIMSTONE/ DIKBEKKANARIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
28. CANARY, CAPE/ KAAPSE KANARIE (Anton @ Onrus)
29. CANARY, FOREST/ GESTREEPTE KANARIE (Ross @ Marloth NR)
30. CANARY, WHITE-THROATED/ WITKEELKANARIE (Pieter @ Swellendam)
31. CANARY, YELLOW/ GEELKANARIE (Gareth @ Harold Porter)
32. CHAT, FAMILIAR/ GEWONE SPEKVRETER (Coerie @ Stony Point)
33. CISTICOLA, CLOUD/ GEVLEKTE KLOPKLOPPIE (Pieter @ Swellendam)
34. CISTICOLA, LEVAILLANT’S/ VLEITINTINKIE (Anton @ Vermont)
35. CISTICOLA, GREY-BACKED/ GRYSRUGTINKTINKIE (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
36. CISTICOLA, ZITTING/ LANDERYKLOPKLOPPIE (Steve @ Napier)
37. COOT, RED-KNOBBED/ BLESHOENDER (Anton @ Vermont)
38. CORMORANT, BANK/ BANKDUIKER (Coerie @ Stony Point)
39. CORMORANT, CAPE/ TREKDUIKER (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
40. CORMORANT, CROWNED/ KUIFKOPDUIKER (Gareth @ Stony Point)
41. CORMORANT, REED/ RIETDUIKER (Anton @ Vermont)
42. CORMORANT, WHITE-BREASTED/ WITBORSDUIKER (Lester @ Rooisand)
43. COUCAL, BURCHELL’S/ GEWONE VLEILOERIE (Pieter @ Grootbos)
44. CRAKE, BLACK/ SWARTRIETHAAN (Nida @ Hawston sewage works)
45. CRANE, BLUE/ BLOUKRAANVOëL (Lester @ Rooisand)
46. CROMBEC, LONG-BILLED/ BOSVELDSTOMPSTERT (Pieter @ Rooisand)
47. CROW, CAPE/ SWARTKRAAI (Lester @ Rooisand)
48. CROW, PIED/ WITBORSKRAAI (Steve @ Napier)
49. CUCKOO, BLACK/ SWARTKOEKOEK (Ross @ Buffeljags)
50. CUCKOO, DIDERICK/ DIEDERIKKIE (Steve @ Napier)

51. CUCKOO, KLAAS’S/ MEITJIE (Steve @ Napier)
52. CUCKOO, RED-CHESTED/ PIET-MY-VROU (Steve @ Napier)
53. CUCKOOSHRIKE, BLACK/ SWARTKATAKOEROE (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
54. CUCKOOSHRIKE, GREY/ BLOUKATAKOEROE (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
55. CURLEW, EURASIAN/ GROOTWULP (Pieter @ De Mond)
56. DARTER, AFRICAN/ SLANGHALSVOëL (Lester @ Rooisand)
57. DOVE, LAUGHING/ ROOIBORSDUIFIE (Anton @ Onrus)
58. DOVE, NAMAQUA/ NAMAKWADUIFIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
59. DOVE, RED-EYED/ GROOTRINGDUIF (Anton @ Onrus)
60. DOVE, RING-NECKED/GEWONE TORTELDUIF (Anton @ Vermont)
61. DOVE, ROCK/ TUINDUIF (Pieter @ Swellendam)
62. DOVE, TAMBOURINE/ WITBORSDUIFIE (Ross @ Marloth NR)
63. DRONGO, FORK-TAILED/ MIKSTERTBYVANGER (Steve @ Napier)
64. DUCK, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTEEND (Coerie @ Kleinmond)
65. DUCK, FULVOUS/ FLUITEEND (SARBN @ Swellendam during August)
66. DUCK, MACCOA/ BLOUBEKEEND (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
67. DUCK, WHITE-BACKED/ WITRUGEEND (Jessie @ Paul Cluver’s dams)
68. DUCK, WHITE-FACED WHISTLING/NONNETJIE-EEND (Pieter @ De Mond)
69. DUCK, YELLOW-BILLED/ GEELBEKEEND (Anton @ Vermont)
70. EAGLE, AFRICAN FISH-/ VISAREND (Steve @ Napier)
71. EAGLE, BOOTED/ DWERGAREND (Steve @ Napier)
72. EAGLE, LONG-CRESTED/ LANGKUIFAREND (SARBN @ Grootvadersbosch)
73. EAGLE, MARTIAL/ BREëKOPAREND (Peter @ Stanford)
74. EAGLE, VERREAUX’S/ WITKRUISAREND (Johan @ Onrus)
75. EGRET, INTERMEDIATE (YELLOW-BILLED)/ GEELBEKWITREIER (Wim @ Soetendalsvlei)

76. EGRET, GREAT/ GROOTWITREIER (Peter @ Stanford)
77. EGRET, LITTLE/ KLEINWITREIER (Lester@ Rooisand)
78. EGRET, WESTERN CATTLE/ BOSLUISVOëL of VEEREIER (Steve @ Napier)
79. FALCON, LANNER/ EDELVALK (Steve @ Napier)
80. FALCON, PEREGRINE/ SWERFVALK (Pieter @ Hermanus)
81. FISCAL, COMMON/ FISKAALLAKSMAN (Anton @ Onrus)
82. FLAMINGO, GREATER/ GROOTFLAMINK (Lester @ Rooisand)
83. FLAMINGO, LESSER/ KLEINFLAMINK (Anton @ Vermont)
84. FLUFFTAIL, BUFF-SPOTTED/GEVLEKTE VLEIKUIKEN (Ross @ Swellendam)
85. FLUFFTAIL, STRIPED/ GESTREEPTE VLEIKUIKEN (Lester @ Waboomsrivier during November)
86. FLYCATCHER, AFRICAN DUSKY/ DONKERVLIEëVANGER (Pieter @ Grootbos)
87. FLYCATCHER, AFRICAN PARADISE-/ PARADYSVLIEëVANGER (Steve @ Napier)
88. FLYCATCHER, BLUE-MANTLED CRESTED/ BLOUKUIFVLIEëVANGER (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
89. FLYCATCHER, FISCAL/ FISKAALVLEëVANGER (Anton @ Onrus)
90. FLYCATCHER, SPOTTED/ EUROPESE VLEëVANGER (Pieter @ De Mond)
91. FRANCOLIN, GREY-WINGED/ BERGPATRYS (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)
92. GANNET, CAPE/ WITMALGAS (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
93. GODWIT, BAR-TAILED/ BANDSTERTGRIET (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
94. GOOSE, EGYPTIAN/ KOLGANS (Lester @ Rooisand)
95. GOOSE, SPUR-WINGED/ WILDEMAKOU (Steve @ Napier)
96. GOSHAWK, AFRICAN/ AFRIKAANSE SPERWER (Steve @ Napier)
97. GOSHAWK, SOUTHERN PALE CHANTING/ BLEEKSINGVALK (Pieter @ Swellendam)
98. GRASSBIRD, CAPE/ GRASVOëL (Lester @ Rooisand)
99. GREBE, BLACK-NECKED/ SWARTNEKDOBBERTJIE (Anton @ Benguela Cove)
100. GREBE, GREAT CRESTED/ KUIFKOPDOBBERTJIE (Lester @ Rooisand)

101. GREBE, LITTLE/ KLEINDOBBERTJIE (Steve @ Napier)
102. GREENBUL, SOMBRE/ GEWONE WILLIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
103. GREENSHANK, COMMON/ GROENPOOTRUITER (Lester @ Rooisand)
104. GUINEAFOWL, HELMETED/GEWONE TARENTAAL (Anton @ Onrus)
105. GULL, FRANKLIN’S/ FRANKLINMEEU (Wim @ Black Oystercatcher restaurant)
106. GULL, GREY-HEADED/ GRYSKOPMEEU (Dave @ Gearing’s Point)
107. GULL, HARTLAUB’S/ HARTLAUBSE MEEU (Anton @ Onrus)
108. GULL, KELP/ KELPMEEU (Anton @ Onrus)
109. GULL, SABINE’S GULL/ MIKSTERTMEEU (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
110. HAMERKOP (Steve @ Napier)
111. HARRIER, AFRICAN MARSH-/AFRIKAANSE VLEIVALK (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
112. HARRIER, BLACK/ WITKRUISVLEIVALK (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
113. HARRIER-HAWK, AFRICAN (GYMNOGENE)/ KAALWANGVALK (Johan @ Onrus)
114. HERON-NIGHT, BLACK-CROWNED/GEWONE NAGREIER (Anton @ Vermont)
115. HERON, BLACK-HEADED/ SWARTKOPREIER (Steve @ Napier)
116. HERON, GOLIATH/ REUSEREIER (Pieter @ Stuisbaai During October)
117. HERON, GREY/ BLOUREIER (Anton @ Vermont)
118. HERON, PURPLE/ ROOIREIER (Pieter @ De Mond)
119. HERON, SQUACCO/ RALREIER (Pieter @ De Mond)
120. HOBBY, EURASIAN/ EUROPESE BOOMVALK (Frans Joubert @ Rooisand)
121. HONEYBIRD, BROWN-BACKED/ SKERPBEKHEUNINGVOëL (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
122. HONEYGUIDE, GREATER/ GROOTHEUNINGWYSER (Carl @ Kleinmond during June)
123. HONEYGUIDE, LESSER/ KLEINHEUNINGWYSER (Steve @ Napier)
124. HOOPOE, AFRICAN/ HOEPHOEP (Pieter @ Grootbos)
125. IBIS, AFRICAN SACRED/ SKOORSTEENVEëR (Lester @ Rooisand)

126. IBIS, GLOSSY/ GLANSIBIS (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
127. IBIS, HADEDA/ HADEDA (Anton @ Onrus)
128. JAEGER, PARASITIC/ ARKTIESE ROOFMEEU (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
129. KESTREL, ROCK/ KRANSVALK (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
130. KINGFISHER, BROWN-HOODED/ BRUINKOPVISVANGER (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)
131. KINGFISHER, GIANT/ REUSEVISVANGER (Peter @ Stanford)
132. KINGFISHER, MALACHITE/ KUIFKOPVISVANGER (Steve @ Napier)
133. KINGFISHER, PIED/ BONTVISVANGER (Lester @ Rooisand)
134. KITE, BLACK-WINGED/ BLOUVALK (Steve @ Napier)
135. KITE, YELLOW-BILLED/ GEELBEKWOU (Lester @ Rooisand)
136. KNOT, RED/ KNOET (Pieter @ Pieter @ De Mond)
137. KORHAAN, KAROO/ VAALKORHAAN (Pieter @ Swellendam)
138. KORHAAN, SOUTHERN BLACK/SWARTVLERKKORHAAN (Gareth @ De Hoop)
139. LAPWING, BLACKSMITH/ BONTKIEWIET (Lester @ Rooisand)
140. LAPWING, CROWNED/KROONKIEWIET (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)
141. LARK, AGULHAS LONG-BILLED/ OVERBERGLANGBEKLEWERIK (Steve @ Napier)
142. LARK, CAPE CLAPPER/ KAAPSE KLAPPERTJIE (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
143. LARK, LARGE-BILLED/ DIKBEKLEWERIK (Steve @ Napier)
144. LARK, RED-CAPPED/ ROOIKOPLEWERIK (Lester @ Rooisand)
145. LONGCLAW, CAPE/ ORANJEKEELKALKOENTJIE (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
146. MALLARD/ GROENKOPEEND (Pieter @ Hawston during June)
147. MARTIN, BROWN-THROATED/ AFRIKAANSE OEWERSWAEL (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)
148. MARTIN, BANDED/ GEBANDE OEWERSWAEL (Pieter @ De Mond)
149. MARTIN, COMMON HOUSE-/ HUISSWAEL (Lester @ Rooisand)
150. MARTIN, ROCK/ KRANSSWAEL (Pieter @ Grootbos)

151. MARTIN, SAND/ EUROPESE OEWERSWAEL (Lester @ Rooisand)
152. MOORHEN, COMMON/ GROOTWATERHOENDER (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
153. MOUSEBIRD, RED-FACED/ ROOIWANGMUISVOëL (Anton @ Onrus)
154. MOUSEBIRD, SPECKLED/ GEVLEKTE MUISVOëL (Steve @ Napier)
155. MOUSEBIRD, WHITE-BACKED/ WITKRUISMUISVOëL (Jill Mortimer @ Malgas)
156. NEDDICKY/ NEDDIKKIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
157. NIGHTJAR, FIERY-NECKED/ AFRIKAANSE NAGUIL (Steve @ Napier)
158. NIGHTJAR, RUFOUS-CHEEKED/ ROOIWANGNAGUIL (Pieter @ De Mond during October)
159. ORIOLE, EURASIAN GOLDEN/ EUROPESE WIELEWAAL (Gareth @ De Hoop)
160. OSPREY, WESTERN/ VISVALK (Brenda @ Uilenkraals Estuary)
161. OSTRICH, COMMON/ VOLSTRUIS (Steve @ Napier)
162. OYSTERCATCHER, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTTOBIE (Anton @ Onrus)
163. OWL, AFRICAN GRASS-/ GRASUIL (Wim @ Bredasdorp)
164. OWL, BARN/ NONNETJIE-UIL (Duncan @ Westcliff, Hermanus)
165. OWL, MARSH/ VLEI-UIL (Confirmed sighting in July - details confidential).
166. OWL, SPOTTED EAGLE-/ GEVLEKTE OORUIL (Steve @ Napier)
167. PARAKEET, ROSE-NECKED/ RINGNEKPARKIET (Louis @ Fisherhaven during July)
168. PEAFOWL, COMMON/ GEWONE POU (Steve @ Napier)
169. PELICAN, GREAT WHITE/ WITPELIKAAN (Lester @ Rooisand)
170. PENDULINE-TIT, CAPE/ KAAPSE KAPOKVOëL (Gerrit Wyma @ De Mond during August)
171. PENGUIN, AFRICAN/ BRILPIKKEWYN (Dave @ Hermanus pelagic)
172. PETREL, GREAT-WINGED/ LANGVLERKSTORMVOëL (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
173. PETREL, NORTHERN GIANT / GROOTNELLIE (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
174. PETREL, PINTADO/ SEEDUIFSTORMVOëL (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
175. PETREL, SOUTHERN GIANT / REUSE NELLIE (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)

176. PETREL, SOFT-PLUMAGED/ DONSVEERSTORMVOËL (Lester @ Pringle Bay during August)
177. PETREL, SPECTACLED/ BRILBASSIAAN (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
178. PETREL, WHITE-CHINNED/ BASSIAAN (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
179. PIGEON, AFRICAN OLIVE-/GEELBEKBOSDUIF (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
180. PIGEON, SPECKLED/ KRANSDUIF (Anton @ Onrus)
181. PIPIT, AFRICAN/ GEWONE KOESTER (Lester @ Rooisand)
182. PIPIT, LONG-BILLED/ NICHOLSONSE KOESTER (Steve @ Napier)
183. PIPIT, PLAIN-BACKED/ DONKERKOESTER (Steve @ Napier)
184. PLOVER, CHESTNUT-BANDED/ ROOIBANDSTRANDKIEWIET (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
185. PLOVER, COMMON RINGED/ RINGNEKSTRANDLOPER (Lester @ Rooisand)
186. PLOVER, GREATER SAND/ GROOTSTRANDKIEWIET (Pieter @ Rooisand during November)
187. PLOVER, GREY/ GRYSSTRANDKIEWIET (Pieter @ De Mond)
188. PLOVER, LESSER SAND/ MONGOOLSE STRANDKIEWIET (Lester @ Rooisand)
189. PLOVER, KITTLITZ’S/ GEELBORSSTRANDKIEWIET (Lester @ Rooisand)
190. PLOVER, THREE-BANDED/DRIEBANDSTRANDKIEWIET (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)
191. PLOVER, WHITE-FRONTED/ VAALSTRANDKIEWIET (Anton @ Onrus)
192. POCHARD, SOUTHERN/ BRUINEEND (Gareth @ De Hoop)
193. PRINIA, KAROO/ KAROOLANGSTERTJIE (Anton @ Vermont)
194. PRION, ANTARCTIC/ ANTARKTIESE WALVISVOËL (Lester @ Pringle Bay during July)
195. QUAIL, COMMON/ AFRIKAANSE KWARTEL (Lester @ Rooisand)
196. QUELEA, RED-BILLED/ ROOIBEKKWELEA (Pieter @ Swellendam)
197. QUAILFINCH, AFRICAN/ GEWONE KWARTELVINKIE (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)
198. RAIL, AFRICAN/ GROOTRIETHAAN (Wim @ Bredasdorp)
199. RAVEN, WHITE-NECKED/ WITHALSKRAAI (Steve @ Napier)
200. ROBIN-CHAT, CAPE/ GEWONE JANFREDERIK (Anton @ Onrus)

201. ROBIN, KAROO SCRUB-/ SLANGVERKLIKKER (Steve @ Napier)
202. ROCK-JUMPER, CAPE/ KAAPSE BERGLYSTER (Duncan @ Rotary Drive, Hermanus)
203. ROCK-THRUSH, CAPE/ KAAPSE KLIPLYSTER (Pieter @ Grootbos)
204. ROCK-THRUSH, SENTINEL/ LANGTOONKLIPLYSTER (Duncan @ Rotary Drive)
205. ROLLER, EUROPEAN/ EUROPESE TROUPAND (SARBN @ Malgas)
206. RUFF/ KEMPHAAN (Pieter @ De Mond)
207. SANDERLING/ DRIETOONSTRANDLOPER (Pieter @ De Mond)
208. SANDPIPER, COMMON/ GEWONE RUITER (Pieter @ De Mond)
209. SANDPIPER, CURLEW/ KROMBEKSTRANDLOPER (Lester @ Rooisand)
210. SANDPIPER, MARSH/ MOERASRUITER (Gareth @ De Hoop)
211. SANDPIPER, TEREK/ TEREKRUITER (Garret @ Rooisand)
212. SANDPIPER, WOOD/ BOSRUITER (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
213. SAW-WING, BLACK/ SWARTSAAGVLERKSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)
214. SECRETARYBIRD/ SEKRETARISVOëL (Steve @ Napier)
215. SEEDEATER, PROTEA/ WITVLERKKANARIE (Hamish @ De Hoop Collections during November)
216. SEEDEATER, STREAKY-HEADED/ STREEPKOPKANARIE (Steve @ Napier)
217. SHEARWATER, CORY’S/ GEELBEKPYLSTORMVOëL (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
218. SHEARWATER, GREAT/ GROOTPYLSTORMVOëL (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
219. SHEARWATER, MANX/ SWARTBEKPYLSTORMVOëL (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
220. SHEARWATER, SOOTY/ MALBAARTJIE (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
221. SHELDUCK, SOUTH AFRICAN/ KOPEREEND (Gareth @ De Hoop)
222. SHOVELER, CAPE/ KAAPSE SLOPEEND (Lester @ Rooisand)
223. SHRIKE, OLIVE BUSH-, OLYFBOSLAKSMAN (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
224. SISKIN, CAPE/ KAAPSE PIETJIEKANARIE (Gareth @ Rooiels)
225. SKUA, BROWN/ BRUINROOFMEEU (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)

226. SKUA, POMERINE/ KNOPSTERTROOFMEEU (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
227. SKUA, SUBANTARCTIC /BRUINROOFMEEU (Johan @ Vermont during June)
228. SNAKE EAGLE, BLACK-CHESTED/ SWARTBORSSLANGAREND (SA Rare Bird News @ Riviersonderend during July)
229. SNIPE, AFRICAN/ AFRIKAANSE SNIP (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
230. SPARROW, CAPE/ GEWONE MOSSIE (Anton @ Onrus)
231. SPARROW, HOUSE/ HUISMOSSIE (Anton @ Onrus)
232. SPARROW, SOUTHERN GREY-HEADED/ (SUIDELIKE) GRYSKOPMOSSIE (Steve @ Napier)
233. SPARROWHAWK, BLACK/ SWARTSPERWER (Steve @ Napier)
234. SPARROWHAWK, RUFOUS-CHESTED/ ROOIBORSSPERWER (Jessie @ Keurbos farm, Elgin)
235. SPOONBILL, AFRICAN/ LEPELAAR (Lester @ Rooisand)
236. SPURFOWL, CAPE/ KAAPSE FISANT (Anton @ Onrus)
237. STARLING, COMMON/ EUROPESE SPREEU (Anton @ Onrus)
238. STARLING, PIED/ WITGATSPREEU (Steve @ Napier)
239. STARLING, RED-WINGED/ ROOIVLERKSPREEU (Anton @ Onrus)
240. STARLING, WATTLED/ LELSPREEU (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
241. STILT, BLACK-WINGED/ ROOIPOOTELSIE (Anton @ Vermont)
242. STINT, LITTLE/ KLEINSTRANDLOPER (Lester @ Rooisand)
243. STONECHAT, AFRICAN/ GEWONE BONTROKKIE (Pieter @ Swellendam)
244. STORK, BLACK/ GROOTSWARTOOIEVAAR (Kevin @ Bontebok NP during November)
245. STORK, WHITE/ WITOOIEVAAR (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
246. STORM PETREL, EUROPEAN/ EUROPESE STORMSWAEL (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
247. STORM PETREL, WILSON’S/ GEWONE STORMSWAEL (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
248. SUGARBIRD, CAPE/ KAAPSE SUIKERVOëL (Anton @ Onrus)
249. SUNBIRD, AMETHYST/SWARTSUIKERBEKKIE (Steve @ Napier)
250. SUNBIRD, DUSKY/ NAMAKWASUIKERBEKKIE (Johan @ Vermont during July)

251. SUNBIRD, GREATER DOUBLE-COLLARED/ GROOT-ROOIBANDSUIKERBEKKIE (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
252. SUNBIRD, MALACHITE/ JANGROENTJIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
253. SUNBIRD, ORANGE-BREASTED/ ORANJEBORSSUIKERBEKKIE (Pieter @ Grootbos)
254. SUNBIRD, SOUTHERN DOUBLE-COLLARED/ KLEIN-ROOIBANDSUIKERBEKKIE (Anton @ Onrus)
255. SWALLOW, BARN/ EUROPESE SWAEL (Lester @ Rooisand)
256. SWALLOW, GREATER STRIPED/ GROOTSTREEPSWAEL (Lester @ Rooisand)
257. SWALLOW, LESSER STRIPED/ KLEINSTREEPSWAEL (Gareth @ De Hoop)
258. SWALLOW , PEARL-BREASTED/ PêRELBORSSWAEL (Pieter @ Grootbos)
259. SWALLOW, WHITE-THROATED/ WITKEELSWAEL (Anton @ Vermont)
260. SWAMPHEN, AFRICAN PURPLE/ GROOTKONINGRIETHAAN (Pieter @ De Mond)
261. SWIFT, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTWINDSWAEL (Pieter @ Swellendam)
262. SWIFT, AFRICAN PALM/ PALMWINDSWAEL (SARBN @ Swellendam during November)
263. SWIFT, ALPINE/ WITPENSWINDSWAEL (Lester @ Rooisand)
264. SWIFT, COMMON/ EUROPESE WINDSWAEL (Pieter @ Hermanus)
265. SWIFT, HORUS/ HORUSWINDSWAEL (Pieter @ Grootbos)
266. SWIFT, LITTLE/ KLEINWINDSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)
267. SWIFT, WHITE-RUMPED/ WITKRUISWINDSWAEL (Lester @ Rooisand)TCHAGRA,
268. TCHAGRA, SOUTHERN/ GRYSBORSTJAGRA (Pieter @ Grootbos)
269. TEAL, CAPE/ TEELEEND (Anton @ Vermont)
270. TEAL, BLUE-BILLED (aka HOTTENTOT)/ GEVLEKTE EEND (Wim @ Soetendalsvlei)
271. TEAL, RED-BILLED/ ROOIBEKEEND (Lester @ Rooisand)
272. TERN, ANTARCTIC/ GRYSBORSSTERRETJIE (Tinus le Roux @ Kleinbaai during June)
273. TERN, ARCTIC/ ARKTIESE STERRETJIE (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
274. TERN, CASPIAN/ REUSESTERRETJIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
275. TERN, COMMON/ GEWONE STERRETJIE (Anton @ Onrus)

276. TERN, DAMARA/ DAMARASTERRETJIE (Pieter @ De Mond)
277. TERN, GREATER CRESTED/ GEELBEKSTERRETJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
278. TERN, LITTLE/ KLEINSTERRETJIE (Pieter @ De Mond)
279. TERN, ROSEATE/ ROOIBORSSTERRETJIE (Tinus le Roux @ Kleinbaai during June)
280. TERN, SANDWICH/ GROOTSTERRETJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
281. TERN, WHISKERED/ WITBAARDSTERRETJIE (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
282. THICK-KNEE, SPOTTED/ GEWONE DIKKOP (Anton @ Onrus)
283. THICK-KNEE, WATER/ WATERDIKKOP (Pieter @ De Mond)
284. THRUSH, OLIVE/ OLYFLYSTER (Anton @ Onrus)
285. TROGON, NARINA/ BOSLOERIE (Ross @ Grootvadersbosch during November)
286. TURNSTONE, RUDDY/ STEENLOPER (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
287. VULTURE, CAPE/ KRANSAASVOëL (Jill @ Malgas)
288. WAGTAIL, CAPE/ GEWONE KWIKKIE (Anton @ Onrus)
289. WAGTAIL, PIED/ BONTKWIKKIE (Pieter le Roux @ Gansbaai during July)
290. WARBLER, AFRICAN REED-/ KLEINRIETSANGER (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
291. WARBLER, GARDEN/ TUINSANGER (Lester @ Harold Porter)
292. WARBLER, LESSER SWAMP-/ KAAPSE RIETSANGER (Anton @ Onrus)
293. WARBLER, KNYSNA/ KNYSNARUIGTESANGER (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
294. WARBLER , LITTLE RUSH-/ KAAPSE VLEISANGER (Steve @ Napier)
295. WARBLER, VICTORIN'S/ ROOIBORSRUIGTESANGER (Ross @ Marloth NR)
296. WARBLER, WILLOW/ HOFSANGER (Lester @ Harold Porter)
297. WARBLER, YELLOW-THROATED WOODLAND-/ GEELKEELSANGER (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
298. WAXBILL, COMMON/ ROOIBEKSYSIE (Anton @ Vermont)
299. WAXBILL, SWEE/ SUIDELIKE SWIE (Steve @ Napier)
300. WEAVER, CAPE/ KAAPSE WEWER (Anton @ Onrus)

301. WEAVER, SOUTHERN MASKED-/ SWARTKEELGEELVINK (Steve @ Napier)
302. WHEATEAR, CAPPED/ HOëVELDSKAAPWAGTER (Steve @ Napier)
303. WHIMBREL, EURASIAN/ KLEINWULP (Lester @ Rooisand)
304. WHITE-EYE, CAPE/ KAAPSE GLASOGIE (Anton @ Onrus)
305. WHYDAH, PIN-TAILED/ KONINGROOIBEKKIE (Steve @ Napier)
306. WOODPECKER, CARDINAL/ KARDINAALSPEG (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
307. WOODPECKER, GROUND/ GRONDSPEG (BotSoc members @ Fernkloof NR)
308. WOODPECKER, KNYSNA/ KNYSNASPEG (Pieter @ Grootbos)
309. WOODPECKER, OLIVE/ GRYSKOPSPEG (Pieter @ De Mond)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Images by BirdLife Overberg members James Luckhoff, Riaan Jacobs, Steve Peck, Lester van Groeningen, Johan van der Westhuizen, Duncan Butchart and Carin Malan).

 

COMMENTS

2583
No current posts. Be the first to post a comment