News

BIRDS RECORDED IN THE OVERBERG DURING DECEMBER 2020

Posted on the 30th December 2020

BIRDS SEEN IN THE OVERBERG DURING DECEMBER 2020
The following species have until now been identified by BirdLife Overberg members and friends in the Overberg region of the Western Cape Province during the month of December 2020. Keep in mind that the name of the birder and the place where it was seen only indicates the first report of the species seen during the month.

This is an amazing list of species seen and we encourage all birders in the region to inform Anton at birding@overberg.co.za or WhatsApp at 082 550 3347 of additional species encountered.

1. ALBATROSS, ATLANTIC YELLOW-NOSED/ ATLANTIESE GEELNEUSALBATROS (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
2. ALBATROSS, BLACK-BROWED / SWARTRUGALBATROS (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
3. ALBATROSS, INDIAN YELLOW-NOSED/ INDIESE GEELNEUSALBATROS (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
4. ALBATROSS, NORTHERN ROYAL/ SWARTVLERKKONINGALBATROS (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
5. ALBATROSS, SHY / BLOUBEKALBATROS (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
6. APALIS, BAR-THROATED/ BANDKEELKLEINJANTJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
7. AVOCET, PIED/ BONTELSIE (Pieter @ Hermanus)
8. BARBET, ACACIA PIED/ BONTHOUTKAPPER (Steve @ Napier)
9. BATIS, CAPE/ KAAPSE BOSBONTROKKIE (Pieter @ Grootbos)
10. BEE-EATER, BLUE-CHEEKED/ BLOUWANGBYVRETER (John Graham @ Rooisand)
11. BEE-EATER, EUROPEAN/ EUROPESE BYVRETER (Pieter @ Swellendam)
12. BISHOP, SOUTHERN RED/ ROOIVINK (Steve @ Napier)
13. BISHOP, YELLOW / KAAPSE FLAP (Pieter @ Grootbos)
14. BITTERN, LITTLE/ KLEINRIETREIER (Jessie @ Keurbos farm, Elgin)
15. BOKMAKIERIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
16. BOUBOU, SOUTHERN/ SUIDELIKE WATERFISKAAL (Lester @ Rooisand)
17. BROWNBUL, TERRESTRIAL/ BOSKRAPPER (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
18. BULBUL, CAPE/ KAAPSE TIPTOL (Anton @ Onrus)
19. BUNTING, CAPE/ ROOIVLERKSTREEPKOPPIE (Steve @ Napier)
20. BUSTARD, DENHAM’S/ VELDPOU (Pieter @ Swellendam)
21. BUTTONQUAIL, FYNBOS (aka HOTTENTOT)/ KAAPSE KWARTELTJIE (Digby @ Betty’s Bay)
22. BUZZARD, CAPE/ KAAPSEJAKKALSVOËL (Jessie @ Keurbos farm, Elgin)
23. BUZZARD, COMMON/ BRUINJAKKALSVOëL (Steve @ Napier)
24. BUZZARD, FOREST/ BOSJAKKALSVOëL (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
25. BUZZARD, JACKAL/ ROOIBORSJAKKALSVOëL (Lester @ Rooisand)

26. CANARY, BRIMSTONE/ DIKBEKKANARIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
27. CANARY, CAPE/ KAAPSE KANARIE (Anton @ Onrus)
28. CANARY, FOREST/ GESTREEPTE KANARIE (Ross @ Marloth NR)
29. CANARY, WHITE-THROATED/ WITKEELKANARIE (Pieter @ Swellendam)
30. CANARY, YELLOW/ GEELKANARIE (Gareth @ Harold Porter)
31. CHAT, FAMILIAR/ GEWONE SPEKVRETER (Coerie @ Stony Point)
32. CISTICOLA, CLOUD/ GEVLEKTE KLOPKLOPPIE (Pieter @ Swellendam)
33. CISTICOLA, LEVAILLANT’S/ VLEITINTINKIE (Anton @ Vermont)
34. CISTICOLA, GREY-BACKED/ GRYSRUGTINKTINKIE (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
35. CISTICOLA, ZITTING/ LANDERYKLOPKLOPPIE (Steve @ Napier)
36. COOT, RED-KNOBBED/ BLESHOENDER (Anton @ Vermont)
37. CORMORANT, BANK/ BANKDUIKER (Coerie @ Stony Point)
38. CORMORANT, CAPE/ TREKDUIKER (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
39. CORMORANT, CROWNED/ KUIFKOPDUIKER (Gareth @ Stony Point)
40. CORMORANT, REED/ RIETDUIKER (Anton @ Vermont)
41. CORMORANT, WHITE-BREASTED/ WITBORSDUIKER (Lester @ Rooisand)
42. COUCAL, BURCHELL’S/ GEWONE VLEILOERIE (Pieter @ Grootbos)
43. CRAKE, BLACK/ SWARTRIETHAAN (Nida @ Hawston sewage works)
44. CRANE, BLUE/ BLOUKRAANVOëL (Lester @ Rooisand)
45. CROMBEC, LONG-BILLED/ BOSVELDSTOMPSTERT (Pieter @ Rooisand)
46. CROW, CAPE/ SWARTKRAAI (Lester @ Rooisand)
47. CROW, PIED/ WITBORSKRAAI (Steve @ Napier)
48. CUCKOO, BLACK/ SWARTKOEKOEK (Ross @ Buffeljags)
49. CUCKOO, DIDERICK/ DIEDERIKKIE (Steve @ Napier)
50. CUCKOO, KLAAS’S/ MEITJIE (Steve @ Napier)

51. CUCKOO, RED-CHESTED/ PIET-MY-VROU (Steve @ Napier)
52. CUCKOOSHRIKE, BLACK/ SWARTKATAKOEROE (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
53. CUCKOOSHRIKE, GREY/ BLOUKATAKOEROE (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
54. CURLEW, EURASIAN/ GROOTWULP (Pieter @ De Mond)
55. DARTER, AFRICAN/ SLANGHALSVOëL (Lester @ Rooisand)
56. DOVE, LAUGHING/ ROOIBORSDUIFIE (Anton @ Onrus)
57. DOVE, NAMAQUA/ NAMAKWADUIFIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
58. DOVE, RED-EYED/ GROOTRINGDUIF (Anton @ Onrus)
59. DOVE, RING-NECKED/GEWONE TORTELDUIF (Anton @ Vermont)
60. DOVE, ROCK/ TUINDUIF (Pieter @ Swellendam)
61. DOVE, TAMBOURINE/ WITBORSDUIFIE (Ross @ Marloth NR)
62. DRONGO, FORK-TAILED/ MIKSTERTBYVANGER (Steve @ Napier)
63. DUCK, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTEEND (Coerie @ Kleinmond)
64. DUCK, MACCOA/ BLOUBEKEEND (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
65. DUCK, WHITE-BACKED/ WITRUGEEND (Jessie @ Paul Cluver’s dams)
66. DUCK, WHITE-FACED WHISTLING/NONNETJIE-EEND (Pieter @ De Mond)
67. DUCK, YELLOW-BILLED/ GEELBEKEEND (Anton @ Vermont)
68. EAGLE, AFRICAN FISH-/ VISAREND (Steve @ Napier)
69. EAGLE, BOOTED/ DWERGAREND (Steve @ Napier)
70. EAGLE, LONG-CRESTED/ LANGKUIFAREND (SARBN @ Grootvadersbosch)
71. EAGLE, MARTIAL/ BREëKOPAREND (Peter @ Stanford)
72. EAGLE, VERREAUX’S/ WITKRUISAREND (Johan @ Onrus)
73. EGRET, INTERMEDIATE (YELLOW-BILLED)/ GEELBEKWITREIER (Wim @ Soetendalsvlei)
74. EGRET, GREAT/ GROOTWITREIER (Peter @ Stanford)
75. EGRET, LITTLE/ KLEINWITREIER (Lester@ Rooisand)

76. EGRET, WESTERN CATTLE/ BOSLUISVOëL of VEEREIER (Steve @ Napier)
77. FALCON, LANNER/ EDELVALK (Steve @ Napier)
78. FALCON, PEREGRINE/ SWERFVALK (Pieter @ Hermanus)
79. FISCAL, COMMON/ FISKAALLAKSMAN (Anton @ Onrus)
80. FLAMINGO, GREATER/ GROOTFLAMINK (Lester @ Rooisand)
81. FLAMINGO, LESSER/ KLEINFLAMINK (Anton @ Vermont)
82. FLUFFTAIL, BUFF-SPOTTED/GEVLEKTE VLEIKUIKEN (Ross @ Swellendam)
83. FLYCATCHER, AFRICAN DUSKY/ DONKERVLIEëVANGER (Pieter @ Grootbos)
84. FLYCATCHER, AFRICAN PARADISE-/ PARADYSVLIEëVANGER (Steve @ Napier)
85. FLYCATCHER, BLUE-MANTLED CRESTED/ BLOUKUIFVLIEëVANGER (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
86. FLYCATCHER, FISCAL/ FISKAALVLEëVANGER (Anton @ Onrus)
87. FLYCATCHER, SPOTTED/ EUROPESE VLEëVANGER (Pieter @ De Mond)
88. FRANCOLIN, GREY-WINGED/ BERGPATRYS (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)
89. GANNET, CAPE/ WITMALGAS (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
90. GODWIT, BAR-TAILED/ BANDSTERTGRIET (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
91. GOOSE, EGYPTIAN/ KOLGANS (Lester @ Rooisand)
92. GOOSE, SPUR-WINGED/ WILDEMAKOU (Steve @ Napier)
93. GOSHAWK, AFRICAN/ AFRIKAANSE SPERWER (Steve @ Napier)
94. GOSHAWK, SOUTHERN PALE CHANTING/ BLEEKSINGVALK (Pieter @ Swellendam)
95. GRASSBIRD, CAPE/ GRASVOëL (Lester @ Rooisand)
96. GREBE, BLACK-NECKED/ SWARTNEKDOBBERTJIE (Anton @ Benguela Cove)
97. GREBE, GREAT CRESTED/ KUIFKOPDOBBERTJIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
98. GREBE, LITTLE/ KLEINDOBBERTJIE (Steve @ Napier)
99. GREENBUL, SOMBRE/ GEWONE WILLIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
100. GREENSHANK, COMMON/ GROENPOOTRUITER (Lester @ Rooisand)

101. GUINEAFOWL, HELMETED/GEWONE TARENTAAL (Anton @ Onrus)
102. GULL, GREY-HEADED/ GRYSKOPMEEU (Dave @ Gearing’s Point)
103. GULL, HARTLAUB’S/ HARTLAUBSE MEEU (Anton @ Onrus)
104. GULL, KELP/ KELPMEEU (Anton @ Onrus)
105. GULL, SABINE’S GULL/ MIKSTERTMEEU (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
106. HAMERKOP (Steve @ Napier)
107. HARRIER, AFRICAN MARSH-/AFRIKAANSE VLEIVALK (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
108. HARRIER, BLACK/ WITKRUISVLEIVALK (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
109. HARRIER-HAWK, AFRICAN (GYMNOGENE)/ KAALWANGVALK (Johan @ Onrus)
110. HERON-NIGHT, BLACK-CROWNED/GEWONE NAGREIER (Anton @ Vermont)
111. HERON, BLACK-HEADED/ SWARTKOPREIER (Steve @ Napier)
112. HERON, GREY/ BLOUREIER (Anton @ Vermont)
113. HERON, PURPLE/ ROOIREIER (Pieter @ De Mond)
114. HERON, SQUACCO/ RALREIER (Pieter @ De Mond)
115. HOBBY, EURASIAN/ EUROPESE BOOMVALK (Frans Joubert @ Rooisand)
116. HONEYBIRD, BROWN-BACKED/ SKERPBEKHEUNINGVOëL (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
117. HONEYGUIDE, LESSER/ KLEINHEUNINGWYSER (Steve @ Napier)
118. HOOPOE, AFRICAN/ HOEPHOEP (Pieter @ Grootbos)
119. IBIS, AFRICAN SACRED/ SKOORSTEENVEëR (Lester @ Rooisand)
120. IBIS, GLOSSY/ GLANSIBIS (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
121. IBIS, HADEDA/ HADEDA (Anton @ Onrus)
122. JAEGER, PARASITIC/ ARKTIESE ROOFMEEU (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
123. KESTREL, ROCK/ KRANSVALK (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
124. KINGFISHER, BROWN-HOODED/ BRUINKOPVISVANGER (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)
125. KINGFISHER, GIANT/ REUSEVISVANGER (Peter @ Stanford)

126. KINGFISHER, MALACHITE/ KUIFKOPVISVANGER (Steve @ Napier)
127. KINGFISHER, PIED/ BONTVISVANGER (Lester @ Rooisand)
128. KITE, BLACK-WINGED/ BLOUVALK (Steve @ Napier)
129. KITE, YELLOW-BILLED/ GEELBEKWOU (Lester @ Rooisand)
130. KNOT, RED/ KNOET (Pieter @ Pieter @ De Mond)
131. KORHAAN, KAROO/ VAALKORHAAN (Pieter @ Swellendam)
132. KORHAAN, SOUTHERN BLACK/SWARTVLERKKORHAAN (Gareth @ De Hoop)
133. LAPWING, BLACKSMITH/ BONTKIEWIET (Lester @ Rooisand)
134. LAPWING, CROWNED/KROONKIEWIET (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)
135. LARK, AGULHAS LONG-BILLED/ OVERBERGLANGBEKLEWERIK (Steve @ Napier)
136. LARK, CAPE CLAPPER/ KAAPSE KLAPPERTJIE (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
137. LARK, LARGE-BILLED/ DIKBEKLEWERIK (Steve @ Napier)
138. LARK, RED-CAPPED/ ROOIKOPLEWERIK (Lester @ Rooisand)
139. LONGCLAW, CAPE/ ORANJEKEELKALKOENTJIE (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
140. MARTIN, BROWN-THROATED/ AFRIKAANSE OEWERSWAEL (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)
141. MARTIN, BANDED/ GEBANDE OEWERSWAEL (Pieter @ De Mond)
142. MARTIN, COMMON HOUSE-/ HUISSWAEL (Lester @ Rooisand)
143. MARTIN, ROCK/ KRANSSWAEL (Pieter @ Grootbos)
144. MARTIN, SAND/ EUROPESE OEWERSWAEL (Lester @ Rooisand)
145. MOORHEN, COMMON/ GROOTWATERHOENDER (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
146. MOUSEBIRD, RED-FACED/ ROOIWANGMUISVOëL (Anton @ Onrus)
147. MOUSEBIRD, SPECKLED/ GEVLEKTE MUISVOëL (Steve @ Napier)
148. MOUSEBIRD, WHITE-BACKED/ WITKRUISMUISVOëL (Jill Mortimer @ Malgas)
149. NEDDICKY/ NEDDIKKIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
150. NIGHTJAR, FIERY-NECKED/ AFRIKAANSE NAGUIL (Steve @ Napier)

151. ORIOLE, EURASIAN GOLDEN/ EUROPESE WIELEWAAL (Gareth @ De Hoop)
152. OSPREY, WESTERN/ VISVALK (Brenda @ Uilenkraals Estuary)
153. OSTRICH, COMMON/ VOLSTRUIS (Steve @ Napier)
154. OYSTERCATCHER, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTTOBIE (Anton @ Onrus)
155. OWL, AFRICAN GRASS-/ GRASUIL (Wim @ Bredasdorp)
156. OWL, BARN/ NONNETJIE-UIL (Duncan @ Westcliff, Hermanus)
157. OWL, SPOTTED EAGLE-/ GEVLEKTE OORUIL (Steve @ Napier)
158. PEAFOWL, COMMON/ GEWONE POU (Steve @ Napier)
159. PELICAN, GREAT WHITE/ WITPELIKAAN (Lester @ Rooisand)
160. PENGUIN, AFRICAN/ BRILPIKKEWYN (Dave @ Hermanus pelagic)
161. PETREL, GREAT-WINGED/ LANGVLERKSTORMVOëL (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
162. PETREL, NORTHERN GIANT / GROOTNELLIE (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
163. PETREL, PINTADO/ SEEDUIFSTORMVOëL (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
164. PETREL, SOUTHERN GIANT / REUSE NELLIE (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
165. PETREL, SPECTACLED/ BRILBASSIAAN (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
166. PETREL, WHITE-CHINNED/ BASSIAAN (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
167. PIGEON, AFRICAN OLIVE-/GEELBEKBOSDUIF (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
168. PIGEON, SPECKLED/ KRANSDUIF (Anton @ Onrus)
169. PIPIT, AFRICAN/ GEWONE KOESTER (Lester @ Rooisand)
170. PIPIT, LONG-BILLED/ NICHOLSONSE KOESTER (Steve @ Napier)
171. PIPIT, PLAIN-BACKED/ DONKERKOESTER (Steve @ Napier)
172. PLOVER, CHESTNUT-BANDED/ ROOIBANDSTRANDKIEWIET (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
173. PLOVER, COMMON RINGED/ RINGNEKSTRANDLOPER (Lester @ Rooisand)
174. PLOVER, GREY/ GRYSSTRANDKIEWIET (Pieter @ De Mond)
175. PLOVER, LESSER SAND/ MONGOOLSE STRANDKIEWIET (Lester @ Rooisand)

176. PLOVER, KITTLITZ’S/ GEELBORSSTRANDKIEWIET (Lester @ Rooisand)
177. PLOVER, THREE-BANDED/DRIEBANDSTRANDKIEWIET (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)
178. PLOVER, WHITE-FRONTED/ VAALSTRANDKIEWIET (Anton @ Onrus)
179. POCHARD, SOUTHERN/ BRUINEEND (Gareth @ De Hoop)
180. PRINIA, KAROO/ KAROOLANGSTERTJIE (Anton @ Vermont)
181. QUAIL, COMMON/ AFRIKAANSE KWARTEL (Lester @ Rooisand)
182. QUELEA, RED-BILLED/ ROOIBEKKWELEA (Pieter @ Swellendam)
183. QUAILFINCH, AFRICAN/ GEWONE KWARTELVINKIE (Pieter @ Bontebok NP)
184. RAIL, AFRICAN/ GROOTRIETHAAN (Wim @ Bredsadorp)
185. RAVEN, WHITE-NECKED/ WITHALSKRAAI (Steve @ Napier)
186. ROBIN-CHAT, CAPE/ GEWONE JANFREDERIK (Anton @ Onrus)
187. ROBIN, KAROO SCRUB-/ SLANGVERKLIKKER (Steve @ Napier)
188. ROCK-JUMPER, CAPE/ KAAPSE BERGLYSTER (Duncan @ Rotary Drive, Hermanus)
189. ROCK-THRUSH, CAPE/ KAAPSE KLIPLYSTER (Pieter @ Grootbos)
190. ROCK-THRUSH, SENTINEL/ LANGTOONKLIPLYSTER (Duncan @ Rotary Drive)
191. ROLLER, EUROPEAN/ EUROPESE TROUPAND (SARBN @ Malgas)
192. RUFF/ KEMPHAAN (Pieter @ De Mond)
193. SANDERLING/ DRIETOONSTRANDLOPER (Pieter @ De Mond)
194. SANDPIPER, COMMON/ GEWONE RUITER (Pieter @ De Mond)
195. SANDPIPER, CURLEW/ KROMBEKSTRANDLOPER (Lester @ Rooisand)
196. SANDPIPER, MARSH/ MOERASRUITER (Gareth @ De Hoop)
197. SANDPIPER, TEREK/ TEREKRUITER (Garret @ Rooisand)
198. SANDPIPER, WOOD/ BOSRUITER (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
199. SAW-WING, BLACK/ SWARTSAAGVLERKSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)
200. SECRETARYBIRD/ SEKRETARISVOëL (Steve @ Napier)

201. SEEDEATER, STREAKY-HEADED/ STREEPKOPKANARIE (Steve @ Napier)
202. SHEARWATER, CORY’S/ GEELBEKPYLSTORMVOëL (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
203. SHEARWATER, GREAT/ GROOTPYLSTORMVOëL (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
204. SHEARWATER, MANX/ SWARTBEKPYLSTORMVOëL (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
205. SHEARWATER, SOOTY/ MALBAARTJIE (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
206. SHELDUCK, SOUTH AFRICAN/ KOPEREEND (Gareth @ De Hoop)
207. SHOVELER, CAPE/ KAAPSE SLOPEEND (Lester @ Rooisand)
208. SHRIKE, OLIVE BUSH-, OLYFBOSLAKSMAN (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
209. SISKIN, CAPE/ KAAPSE PIETJIEKANARIE (Gareth @ Rooiels)
210. SKUA, BROWN/ BRUINROOFMEEU (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
211. SKUA, POMERINE/ KNOPSTERTROOFMEEU (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
212. SNIPE, AFRICAN/ AFRIKAANSE SNIP (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
213. SPARROW, CAPE/ GEWONE MOSSIE (Anton @ Onrus)
214. SPARROW, HOUSE/ HUISMOSSIE (Anton @ Onrus)
215. SPARROW, SOUTHERN GREY-HEADED/ (SUIDELIKE) GRYSKOPMOSSIE (Steve @ Napier)
216. SPARROWHAWK, BLACK/ SWARTSPERWER (Steve @ Napier)
217. SPARROWHAWK, RUFOUS-CHESTED/ ROOIBORSSPERWER (Jessie @ Keurbos farm, Elgin)
218. SPOONBILL, AFRICAN/ LEPELAAR (Lester @ Rooisand)
219. SPURFOWL, CAPE/ KAAPSE FISANT (Anton @ Onrus)
220. STARLING, COMMON/ EUROPESE SPREEU (Anton @ Onrus)
221. STARLING, PIED/ WITGATSPREEU (Steve @ Napier)
222. STARLING, RED-WINGED/ ROOIVLERKSPREEU (Anton @ Onrus)
223. STARLING, WATTLED/ LELSPREEU (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
224. STILT, BLACK-WINGED/ ROOIPOOTELSIE (Anton @ Vermont)
225. STINT, LITTLE/ KLEINSTRANDLOPER (Lester @ Rooisand)

226. STONECHAT, AFRICAN/ GEWONE BONTROKKIE (Pieter @ Swellendam)
227. STORK, WHITE/ WITOOIEVAAR (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
228. STORM PETREL, EUROPEAN/ EUROPESE STORMSWAEL (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
229. STORM PETREL, WILSON’S/ GEWONE STORMSWAEL (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
230. SUGARBIRD, CAPE/ KAAPSE SUIKERVOëL (Anton @ Onrus)
231. SUNBIRD, AMETHYST/SWARTSUIKERBEKKIE (Steve @ Napier)
232. SUNBIRD, GREATER DOUBLE-COLLARED/ GROOT-ROOIBANDSUIKERBEKKIE (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
233. SUNBIRD, MALACHITE/ JANGROENTJIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
234. SUNBIRD, ORANGE-BREASTED/ ORANJEBORSSUIKERBEKKIE (Pieter @ Grootbos)
235. SUNBIRD, SOUTHERN DOUBLE-COLLARED/ KLEIN-ROOIBANDSUIKERBEKKIE (Anton @ Onrus)
236. SWALLOW, BARN/ EUROPESE SWAEL (Lester @ Rooisand)
237. SWALLOW, GREATER STRIPED/ GROOTSTREEPSWAEL (Lester @ Rooisand)
238. SWALLOW, LESSER STRIPED/ KLEINSTREEPSWAEL (Gareth @ De Hoop)
239. SWALLOW , PEARL-BREASTED/ PêRELBORSSWAEL (Pieter @ Grootbos)
240. SWALLOW, WHITE-THROATED/ WITKEELSWAEL (Anton @ Vermont)
241. SWAMPHEN, AFRICAN PURPLE/ GROOTKONINGRIETHAAN (Pieter @ De Mond)
242. SWIFT, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTWINDSWAEL (Pieter @ Swellendam)
243. SWIFT, ALPINE/ WITPENSWINDSWAEL (Lester @ Rooisand)
244. SWIFT, COMMON/ EUROPESE WINDSWAEL (Pieter @ Hermanus)
245. SWIFT, HORUS/ HORUSWINDSWAEL (Pieter @ Grootbos)
246. SWIFT, LITTLE/ KLEINWINDSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)
247. SWIFT, WHITE-RUMPED/ WITKRUISWINDSWAEL (Lester @ Rooisand)TCHAGRA,
248. TCHAGRA, SOUTHERN/ GRYSBORSTJAGRA (Pieter @ Grootbos)
249. TEAL, CAPE/ TEELEEND (Anton @ Vermont)
250. TEAL, BLUE-BILLED (aka HOTTENTOT)/ GEVLEKTE EEND (Wim @ Soetendalsvlei)

251. TEAL, RED-BILLED/ ROOIBEKEEND (Lester @ Rooisand)
252. TERN, ARCTIC/ ARKTIESE STERRETJIE (DICT pelagic cruise off Kleinbaai)
253. TERN, CASPIAN/ REUSESTERRETJIE (Lester @ Rooisand)
254. TERN, COMMON/ GEWONE STERRETJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
255. TERN, DAMARA/ DAMARASTERRETJIE (Pieter @ De Mond)
256. TERN, GREATER CRESTED/ GEELBEKSTERRETJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
257. TERN, LITTLE/ KLEINSTERRETJIE (Pieter @ De Mond)
258. TERN, SANDWICH/ GROOTSTERRETJIE (Anton @ Onrus)
259. TERN, WHISKERED/ WITBAARDSTERRETJIE (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
260. THICK-KNEE, SPOTTED/ GEWONE DIKKOP (Anton @ Onrus)
261. THICK-KNEE, WATER/ WATERDIKKOP (Pieter @ De Mond)
262. THRUSH, OLIVE/ OLYFLYSTER (Anton @ Onrus)
263. TURNSTONE, RUDDY/ STEENLOPER (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
264. VULTURE, CAPE/ KRANSAASVOëL (Jill @ Malgas)
265. WAGTAIL, CAPE/ GEWONE KWIKKIE (Anton @ Onrus)
266. WARBLER, AFRICAN REED-/ KLEINRIETSANGER (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
267. WARBLER, GARDEN/ TUINSANGER (Lester @ Harold Porter)
268. WARBLER, LESSER SWAMP-/ KAAPSE RIETSANGER (Anton @ Onrus)
269. WARBLER, KNYSNA/ KNYSNARUIGTESANGER (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
270. WARBLER , LITTLE RUSH-/ KAAPSE VLEISANGER (Steve @ Napier)
271. WARBLER, VICTORIN'S/ ROOIBORSRUIGTESANGER (Ross @ Marloth NR)
272. WARBLER, WILLOW/ HOFSANGER (Lester @ Harold Porter)
273. WARBLER, YELLOW-THROATED WOODLAND-/ GEELKEELSANGER (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
274. WAXBILL, COMMON/ ROOIBEKSYSIE (Anton @ Vermont)
275. WAXBILL, SWEE/ SUIDELIKE SWIE (Steve @ Napier)

276. WEAVER, CAPE/ KAAPSE WEWER (Anton @ Onrus)
277. WEAVER, SOUTHERN MASKED-/ SWARTKEELGEELVINK (Steve @ Napier)
278. WHEATEAR, CAPPED/ HOëVELDSKAAPWAGTER (Steve @ Napier)
279. WHIMBREL, EURASIAN/ KLEINWULP (Lester @ Rooisand)
280. WHITE-EYE, CAPE/ KAAPSE GLASOGIE (Anton @ Onrus)
281. WHYDAH, PIN-TAILED/ KONINGROOIBEKKIE (Steve @ Napier)
282. WOODPECKER, CARDINAL/ KARDINAALSPEG (Pieter @ Agulhas region)
283. WOODPECKER, GROUND/ GRONDSPEG (BotSoc members @ Fernkloof NR)
284. WOODPECKER, KNYSNA/ KNYSNASPEG (Pieter @ Grootbos)
285. WOODPECKER, OLIVE/ GRYSKOPSPEG (Pieter @ De Mond)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMMENTS

2577
PAUL WHITEHEAD (posted: 2020-12-29 19:45:29)
On 2 occasions in December I caught a glimpse of a bird that looked very much like a black redstart.
Can it be?