News

BIRDS SEEN IN THE OVERBERG DURING SEPTEMBER 2020

Posted on the 4th September 2020

The following species have until now been identified by BirdLife Overberg members and friends in the Overberg region of the Western Cape Province during the month of September 2020. Keep in mind that the name of the birder and the place where it was seen only indicates the first report of the species seen during the month.

This is an amazing list of species seen and we encourage all birders in the region to inform Anton at birding@overberg.co.za or WhatsApp at 082 550 3347 of additional species encountered.

1. APALIS, BAR-THROATED/ BANDKEELKLEINJANTJIE (Steve @ Napier)
2. AVOCET, PIED/ BONTELSIE (Johan @ Vermont)
3. BARBET, ACACIA PIED/ BONTHOUTKAPPER (Steve @ Napier)
4. BATIS, CAPE/ KAAPSE BOSBONTROKKIE (Steve @ Napier)
5. BISHOP, SOUTHERN RED/ ROOIVINK (Steve @ Napier)
6. BISHOP, YELLOW/ KAAPSE FLAP (Gary @ Villiersdorp)
7. BOKMAKIERIE (Elaine @ Onrus)
8. BOUBOU, SOUTHERN/ SUIDELIKE WATERFISKAAL (Anton @ Onrus)
9. BROWNBUL, TERRESTRIAL/ BOSKRAPPER (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
10. BULBUL, CAPE/ KAAPSE TIPTOL (Anton @ Onrus)
11. BUNTING, CAPE/ ROOIVLERKSTREEPKOPPIE (Steve @ Napier)
12. BUSH-SHRIKE, OLIVE/ OLYFBOSLAKSMAN (CWAC team @ De Hoop)
13. BUSTARD, DENHAM’S/ VELDPOU (Steve @ Napier)
14. BUTTONQUAIL, HOTTENTOT/ KAAPSE KWARTELTJIE (CWAC team @ De Hoop)
15. BUZZARD, COMMON/ BRUINJAKKALSVOëL (Steve @ Napier)
16. BUZZARD, FOREST/ BOSJAKKALSVOëL (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
17. BUZZARD, JACKAL/ ROOIBORSJAKKALSVOëL (Anton & Elaine @ Onrus)
18. CANARY, CAPE/ KAAPSE KANARIE (Steve @ Napier)
19. CANARY, BRIMSTONE/ DIKBEKKANARIE (Coerie @ Kleinmond)
20. CANARY, FOREST/ GESTREEPTE KANARIE (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
21. CANARY, WHITE-THROATED/ WITKEELKANARIE (Steve @ Napier)
22. CANARY, YELLOW/ GEELKANARIE (Steve @ Napier)
23. CHAT, FAMILIAR/ GEWONE SPEKVRETER (Coerie @ Stony Point)
24. CISTICOLA, CLOUD/ GEVLEKTE KLOPKLOPPIE (Pieter @ Riviersonderend)
25. CISTICOLA, GREY-BACKED/ GRYSRUGTINKTINKIE (Steve @ Napier)

26. CISTICOLA, LEVAILLANT’S/ VLEITINTINKIE (Steve @ Napier)
27. CISTICOLA, ZITTING/ LANDERYKLOPKLOPPIE (Coerie @ Stony Point)
28. COOT, RED-KNOBBED/ BLESHOENDER (Johan @ Vermont)
29. CORMORANT, BANK/ BANKDUIKER (Coerie @ Stony Point)
30. CORMORANT, CAPE/ TREKDUIKER (Elaine @ Onrus)
31. CORMORANT, CROWNED/ KUIFKOPDUIKER (Johan @ Onrus)
32. CORMORANT, REED/ RIETDUIKER (Johan @ Onrus)
33. CORMORANT, WHITE-BREASTED/ WITBORSDUIKER (Steve @ Napier)
34. COUCAL, BURCHELL’S/ GEWONE VLEILOERIE (Carin @ Arabella)
35. CRAKE, BLACK/ SWARTRIETHAAN (Pieter @ Riviersonderend)
36. CRANE, BLUE/ BLOUKRAANVOëL (Steve @ Napier)
37. CROMBEC, LONG-BILLED/ BOSVELDSTOMPSTERT (Pieter @ Fisherhaven)
38. CROW, CAPE/ SWARTKRAAI (Steve @ Napier)
39. CROW, PIED/ WITBORSKRAAI (Gary @ Villiersdorp)
40. CUCKOO, KLAAS’S/ MEITJIE (Steve @ Napier)
41. CUCKOO, RED-CHESTED/ PIET-MY-VROU (Pieter @ Napier)
42. DARTER, AFRICAN/ SLANGHALSVOëL (Johan @ Swartrivier)
43. DOVE, ROCK/ TUINDUIF (CWAC team @ Bredasdorp)
44. DOVE, LAUGHING/ ROOIBORSDUIFIE (Anton @ Onrus)
45. DOVE, LEMON/ KANEELDUIFIE (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
46. DOVE, RED-EYED/ GROOTRINGDUIF (Anton @ Onrus)
47. DOVE, RING-NECKED/GEWONE TORTELDUIF (Steve @ Napier)
48. DOVE, TAMBOURINE/ WITBORSDUIFIE (Pieter @ Kleinrivier)
49. DRONGO, FORK-TAILED/ MIKSTERTBYVANGER (Steve @ Napier)
50. DUCK, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTEEND (CWAC team @ De Hoop)
51. DUCK, FULVOUS/ FLUITEEND (Pieter @ Swellendam)
52. DUCK, WHITE-BACKED/ WITRUGEEND (Group @ Elgin)
53. DUCK, WHITE-FACED WHISTLING/NONNETJIE-EEND (Coerie @ Karwyderskraal)
54. DUCK, YELLOW-BILLED/ GEELBEKEEND (Steve @ Napier)
55. EAGLE, BOOTED/ DWERGAREND (Steve @ Napier)
56. EAGLE, AFRICAN FISH-/ VISAREND (Steve @ Napier)
57. EAGLE, MARTIAL/ BREëKOPAREND (Steve @ Napier)
58. EAGLE, VERREAUX’S/ WITKRUISAREND (Steve @ Napier)
59. EGRET, CATTLE/ BOSLUISVOëL of VEEREIER (Steve @ Napier)
60. EGRET, LITTLE/ KLEINWITREIER (Elaine @ Onrus)
61. FALCON, LANNER/ EDELVALK (Steve @ Napier)
62. FALCON, PEREGRINE/ SWERFVALK (David @ Betty’s Bay)
63. FISCAL, COMMON/ FISKAALLAKSMAN (Anton @ Onrus)
64. FLAMINGO, GREATER/ GROOTFLAMINK (Johan @ Vermont)
65. FLAMINGO, LESSER/ KLEINFLAMINK (Johan @ Vermont)
66. FLYCATCHER, AFRICAN DUSKY/ DONKERVLIEëVANGER (Steve @ Napier)
67. FLYCATCHER, AFRICAN PARADISE-/ PARADYSVLIEëVANGER (Ross @ Tradouw Pass)
68. FLYCATCHER, BLUE-MANTLED CRESTED/ BLOUKUIFVLIEëVANGER (Duncan B @ Grootvadersbosch)
69. FAIRY FLYCATCHER/ FEEVLIEËVANGER (CWAC team @ De Hoop)
70. FLYCATCHER, FISCAL/ FISKAALVLEëVANGER (Anton @ Onrus)
71. FRANCOLIN, GREY-WINGED/ BERGPATRYS (Steve @ Napier)
72. GANNET, CAPE/ WITMALGAS (Riaan @ Kleinbaai)
73. GOOSE, EGYPTIAN/ KOLGANS (Steve @ Napier)
74. GOOSE, SPUR-WINGED/ WILDEMAKOU (Steve @ Napier)
75. GOSHAWK, AFRICAN/ AFRIKAANSE SPERWER (Steve @ Napier)

76. GRASSBIRD, CAPE/ GRASVOëL (Steve @ Napier)
77. GREBE, GREAT CRESTED/ KUIFKOPDOBBERTJIE (Pieter @ Kleinrivier)
78. GREBE, LITTLE/ KLEINDOBBERTJIE (Johan @ Vermont)
79. GREENBUL, SOMBRE/ GEWONE WILLIE (Steve @ Napier)
80. GREENSHANK, COMMON/ GROENPOOTRUITER (Pieter @ Rooisand)
81. GUINEAFOWL, HELMETED/GEWONE TARENTAAL (Anton @ Onrus)
82. GULL, GREY-HEADED/ GRYSKOPMEEU (Johan @ Onrus)
83. GULL, HARTLAUB’S/ HARTLAUBSE MEEU (Anton @ Onrus)
84. GULL, KELP/ KELPMEEU (Anton @ Onrus)
85. HAMERKOP (CWAC team @ De Hoop)
86. HARRIER, BLACK/ WITKRUISVLEIVALK (Pieter @ Napier)
87. HARRIER-HAWK, AFRICAN (GYMNOGENE)/ KAALWANGVALK (Steve @ Napier)
88. HARRIER, AFRICAN MARSH-/AFRIKAANSE VLEIVALK (Riaan @ Agulhas NP)
89. HAWK, AFRICAN CUCKOO/ KOEKOEKVALK (Lester @ Tesselaarsdal)
90. HERON, BLACK-HEADED/ SWARTKOPREIER (Steve @ Napier)
91. HERON, GREY/ BLOUREIER (Johan @ Vermont)
92. HONEYBIRD, BROWN-BACKED/ SKERPBEKHEUNINGVOëL (Lester @ Tesselaarsdal)
93. HONEYGUIDE, GREATER/ GROOTHEUNINGWYSER (CWAC team @ De Hoop)
94. HONEYGUIDE, LESSER/ KLEINHEUNINGWYSER (Lester @ Tesselaarsdal)
95. HOOPOE, AFRICAN/ HOEPHOEP (Steve @ Napier)
96. IBIS, AFRICAN SACRED/ SKOORSTEENVEëR (Steve @ Napier)
97. IBIS, GLOSSY/ GLANSIBIS (Coerie @ Rooisand)
98. IBIS, HADEDA/ HADEDA (Anton @ Onrus)
99. KESTREL, ROCK/ KRANSVALK (Steve @ Napier)
100. KINGFISHER, BROWN-HOODED/ BRUINKOPVISVANGER (CWAC team @ De Hoop)

101. KINGFISHER, GIANT/ REUSEVISVANGER (Pieter @ Hermanus)
102. KINGFISHER, PIED/ BONTVISVANGER (Pieter @ Fisherhaven)
103. KORHAAN, KAROO/ VAALKORHAAN (Pieter @ Riviersonderend)
104. KORHAAN, SOUTHERN BLACK/SWARTVLERKKORHAAN (Wim @ Agulhas plains)
105. KITE, BLACK-WINGED/ BLOUVALK (Steve @ Napier)
106. KITE, YELLOW-BILLED/ GEELBEKWOU (Klaas & Linda @ Agulhas)
107. LAPWING, BLACKSMITH/ BONTKIEWIET (Coerie @ Kleinmond)
108. LAPWING, CROWNED/KROONKIEWIET (Steve @ Napier)
109. LARK, AGULHAS LONG-BILLED/ OVERBERGLANGBEKLEWERIK (Steve @ Napier)
110. LARK, CAPE CLAPPER/ KAAPSE KLAPPERTJIE (Pieter @ Riviersonderend)
111. LARK, LARGE-BILLED/ DIKBEKLEWERIK (Steve @ Napier)
112. LARK, RED-CAPPED/ ROOIKOPLEWERIK (Steve @ Napier)
113. LONGCLAW, CAPE/ ORANJEKEELKALKOENTJIE (Steve @ Napier)
114. MARTIN, BROWN-THROATED/ AFRIKAANSE OEWERSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)
115. MARTIN, ROCK/ KRANSSWAEL (Elaine @ Vermont)
116. MOORHEN, COMMON/ GROOTWATERHOENDER (Johan @Vermont)
117. MOUSEBIRD, RED-FACED/ ROOIWANGMUISVOëL (Anton @ Onrus)
118. MOUSEBIRD, SPECKLED/ GEVLEKTE MUISVOëL (Steve @ Napier)
119. NEDDICKY/ NEDDIKKIE (CWAC team @ De Hoop)
120. NIGHT-HERON, BLACK-CROWNED /GEWONE NAGREIER (Johan @ Vermont)
121. NIGHTJAR, FIERY-NECKED/ AFRIKAANSE NAGUIL (Pieter @ Caledon)
122. OSTRICH, COMMON/ VOLSTRUIS (Steve @ Napier)
123. OWL, AFRICAN GRASS-/ GRASUIL (Wim @ Agulhas plains)
124. OWL, SPOTTED EAGLE-/ GEVLEKTE OORUIL (Steve @ Napier)
125. OYSTERCATCHER, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTTOBIE (Anton @ Onrus)

126. PEAFOWL, INDIAN/ MAKPOU (Steve @ Napier)
127. PELICAN, GREAT WHITE/ WITPELIKAAN (CWAC team @ De Hoop)
128. PETREL, SOUTHERN GIANT/ REUSENELLIE (Riaan @ Kleinbaai)
129. PIGEON, AFRICAN OLIVE-/GEELBEKBOSDUIF (Kadin @ Meer-en- See)
130. PIGEON, SPECKLED/ KRANSDUIF (Anton @ Onrus)
131. PIPIT, AFRICAN/ GEWONE KOESTER (Steve @ Napier)
132. PIPIT, LONG-BILLED/ NICHOLSONSE KOESTER (Pieter @ Karwyderskraal)
133. PIPIT, PLAIN-BACKED/ DONKERKOESTER (Lester @ Karwyderskraal)
134. PLOVER, CHESTNUT-BANDED/ ROOIBANDSTRANDKIEWIET (Riël Tredoux @ Agulhas NP)
135. PLOVER, COMMON RINGED/ RINGNEKSTRANDKIEWIET (Johan @ Rooisand)
136. PLOVER, KITTLITZ’S/ GEELBORSSTRANDKIEWIET (Pieter @ Fisherhaven)
137. PLOVER, THREE-BANDED/DRIEBANDSTRANDKIEWIET (Pieter@ Fisherhaven)
138. PLOVER, WHITE-FRONTED/ VAALSTRANDKIEWIET (Anton @ Onrus)
139. POCHARD, SOUTHERN/ BRUINEEND (Pieter @ Kleinrivier)
140. PRINIA, KAROO/ KAROOLANGSTERTJIE (Steve @ Napier)
141. QUAIL, COMMON/ AFRIKAANSE KWARTEL (Pieter @ Fisherhaven)
142. QUELEA, RED-BILLED/ ROOIBEKKWELEA (Steve @ Napier)
143. RAVEN, WHITE-NECKED/ WITHALSKRAAI (Steve @ Napier)
144. ROBIN-CHAT, CAPE/ GEWONE JANFREDERIK (Steve @ Napier)
145. ROBIN, KAROO SCRUB-/ SLANGVERKLIKKER (Steve @ Napier)
146. ROCK-JUMPER, CAPE/ KAAPSE BERGLYSTER (Pieter @ Rotary Drive)
147. SANDPIPER, COMMON/ GEWONE RUITER (Pieter @ Caledon)
148. SANDPIPER, MARSH/ MOERASRUITER (CWAC team @ De Hoop)
149. SAW-WING, BLACK/ SWARTSAAGVLERKSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)
150. SECRETARYBIRD/ SEKRETARISVOëL (Pieter @ Riviersonderend)

151. SEEDEATER, STREAKY-HEADED/ STREEPKOPKANARIE (Steve @ Napier)
152. SHELDUCK, SOUTH AFRICAN/ KOPEREEND (Riaan @ Haasvlakte)
153. SHEARWATER, SOOTY/ MALBAARTJIE (Riaan @ Kleinbaai)
154. SHOVELER, CAPE/ KAAPSE SLOPEEND (Johan @ Vermont)
155. SISKIN, CAPE/ KAAPSE PIETJIEKANARIE (Ross @ Tradouw Pass)
156. SKUA, BROWN /BRUINROOFMEEU (Johan @ Onrus)
157. SNIPE, AFRICAN/ AFRIKAANSE SNIP (Coerie @ Karwyderskraal)
158. SPARROW, CAPE/ GEWONE MOSSIE (Anton @ Onrus)
159. SPARROW, HOUSE/ HUISMOSSIE (Anton @ Onrus)
160. SPARROW, SOUTHERN GREY-HEADED/ (SUIDELIKE)/ GRYSKOPMOSSIE (Steve @ Napier)
161. SPARROWHAWK, BLACK/ SWARTSPERWER (Steve @ Napier)
162. SPARROWHAWK, RUFOUS-CHESTED/ ROOIBORSSPERWER (Johan @ Vermont)
163. SPOONBILL, AFRICAN/ LEPELAAR (Steve @ Napier)
164. SPURFOWL, CAPE/ KAAPSE FISANT (Anton @ Onrus)
165. STARLING, COMMON/ EUROPESE SPREEU (Anton @ Onrus)
166. STARLING, PIED/ WITGATSPREEU (Steve @ Napier)
167. STARLING, RED-WINGED/ ROOIVLERKSPREEU (Steve @ Napier)
168. STARLING, WATTLED/ LELSPREEU (Pieter @ Napier)
169. STILT, BLACK-WINGED/ ROOIPOOTELSIE (Pieter @ Fisherhaven)
170. STINT, LITTLE/ KLEINSTRANDLOPER (Riël Tredoux @ Agulhas NP)
171. STONECHAT, AFRICAN/ GEWONE BONTROKKIE (Steve @ Napier)
172. SUGARBIRD, CAPE/ KAAPSE SUIKERVOëL (Johan @ Onrus)
173. SUNBIRD, AMETHYST/SWARTSUIKERBEKKIE (Steve @ Napier)
174. SUNBIRD, GREATER DOUBLE-COLLARED/ GROOT-ROOIBANDSUIKERBEKKIE (Pieter @ Riviersonderend)
175. SUNBIRD, MALACHITE/ JANGROENTJIE (Gary @ Villiersdorp)

176. SUNBIRD, SOUTHERN DOUBLE-COLLARED/ KLEIN-ROOIBANDSUIKERBEKKIE (Anton @ Onrus)
177. SWALLOW, GREATER STRIPED/ GROOTSTREEPSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)
178. SUNBIRD, ORANGE-BREASTED/ ORANJEBORSSUIKERBEKKIE (Johan @ Onrus)
179. SWALLOW , PEARL-BREASTED/ PêRELBORSSWAEL (Pieter @ Fisherhaven)
180. SWALLOW, WHITE-THROATED/ WITKEELSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)
181. SWIFT, AFRICAN BLACK/ SWARTWINDSWAEL (Pieter @ Rooisand)
182. SWIFT, ALPINE/ WITPENSWINDSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)
183. SWIFT, LITTLE/ KLEINWINDSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)
184. SWIFT, WHITE-RUMPED/ WITKRUISWINDSWAEL (Steve @ Napier)
185. TCHAGRA, SOUTHERN/ GRYSBORSTJAGRA (Elaine @ Vermont)
186. TEAL, CAPE/ TEELEEND (Steve @ Napier)
187. TEAL, HOTTENTOT/ GEVLEKTE EEND (Wim @ Agulhas plains)
188. TEAL, RED-BILLED/ ROOIBEKEEND (Steve @ Napier)
189. TERN, COMMON/ GEWONE STERRETJIE (Pieter @ Kleinriver)
190. TERN, GREATER CRESTED/ GEELBEKSTERRETJIE (Johan @ Onrus)
191. TERN, SANDWICH/ GROOTSTERRETJIE (Johan @ Onrus)
192. THICK-KNEE, SPOTTED/ GEWONE DIKKOP (Anton @ Onrus)
193. THICK-KNEE, WATER/ WATERDIKKOP (Coerie @ Kleinmond)
194. THRUSH, OLIVE/ OLYFLYSTER (Steve @ Napier)
195. TROGON, NARINA/ BOSLOERIE (pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
196. TURNSTONE, RUDDY/ STEENLOPER (Pieter @ Kleinbaai)
197. WAGTAIL, CAPE/ GEWONE KWIKKIE (Steve @ Napier)
198. WAGTAIL, PIED/ BONTKWIKKIE (SARBN@ Gansbaai)
199. WARBLER, KNYSNA/ KNYSNARUIGTESANGER (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
200. WARBLER, LESSER SWAMP-/ KAAPSE RIETSANGER (Johan @ Vermont)

201. WARBLER , LITTLE RUSH-/ KAAPSE VLEISANGER (Pieter @ Hermanus)
202. WARBLER, YELLOW-THROATED WOODLAND-/ GEELKEELSANGER (Pieter @ Grootvadersbosch)
203. WAXBILL, COMMON/ ROOIBEKSYSIE (Steve @ Napier)
204. WAXBILL, SWEE/ SUIDELIKE SWIE (Johan @ Karwyderskraal)
205. WEAVER, CAPE/ KAAPSE WEWER (Anton @ Onrus)
206. WEAVER, SOUTHERN MASKED-/ SWARTKEELGEELVINK (Steve @ Napier)
207. WHEATEAR, CAPPED/ HOëVELDSKAAPWAGTER (Steve @ Napier)
208. WHIMBREL/ KLEINWULP (Johan @ Onrus)
209. WHITE-EYE, CAPE/ KAAPSE GLASOGIE (Anton @ Onrus)
210. WHYDAH, PIN-TAILED/ KONINGROOIBEKKIE (Steve @ Napier)
211. WOODPECKER, CARDINAL/ KARDINAALSPEG (CWAC team @ De Hoop)
212. WOODPECKER, GROUND/ GRONDSPEG (Pieter @ Rotary Drive)
213. WOODPECKER, OLIVE/GRYSKOPSPEG (Pieter @ Hermanus)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMMENTS

2560
No current posts. Be the first to post a comment